Skip to content

GBR

2005 season/Round 11

British Grand Prix 2005

  1. P1Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:24:29.588
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoRenault+2.739
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren+14.436

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Juan Pablo Montoya10McLaren · Mercedes3601:24:29.58810
2Fernando Alonso5Renault160+2.7398
3Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap9McLaren · Mercedes1260+14.4366
4Giancarlo Fisichella6Renault660+17.9145
5Jenson Button3BAR · Honda260+40.2644
6Michael Schumacher1Ferrari960+1:15.3223
7Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari560+1:16.5672
8Ralf Schumacher17Toyota860+1:19.2121
9Jarno Trulli16Toyota460+1:20.851
10Felipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas1659+1 lap
11Mark Webber7Williams · BMW1159+1 lap
12Nick Heidfeld8Williams · BMW1459+1 lap
13David Coulthard14Red Bull · Cosworth1359+1 lap
14Jacques Villeneuve11Sauber · Petronas1059+1 lap
15Christian Klien15Red Bull · Cosworth1559+1 lap
16Takuma Sato4BAR · Honda758+2 laps
17Tiago Monteiro18Jordan · Toyota2058+2 laps
18Christijan Albers21Minardi · Cosworth1857+3 laps
19Patrick Friesacher20Minardi · Cosworth1956+4 laps
DNFNarain Karthikeyan19Jordan · Toyota1710Electrical

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapMOYALORAIFISBUTMSCBARRSC151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Juan Pablo Montoya 51, Fernando Alonso 7, Giancarlo Fisichella 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Juan Pablo Montoya3113151
Fernando Alonso122127
Kimi Räikkönen128643
Giancarlo Fisichella653242
Jenson Button23455
Michael Schumacher97766
Rubens Barrichello54577
Ralf Schumacher89988
Jarno Trulli468109
Felipe Massa161411910
Mark Webber1111101111
Nick Heidfeld1412121312
David Coulthard1313151213
Jacques Villeneuve1010131414
Christian Klien1517141515
Takuma Sato719181716
Tiago Monteiro2015161617
Christijan Albers1816171818
Patrick Friesacher1918191919
Narain Karthikeyan17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10051015202530354045505560LapMOYALORAIFISBUTMSCBARRSC0+20+40+60+80+1001224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Juan Pablo Montoya0.00.0+16.40.0
Fernando Alonso+1.3+4.30.0+2.7
Kimi Räikkönen+26.0+26.0+16.5+14.4
Giancarlo Fisichella+11.9+6.9+1.4+17.9
Jenson Button+7.1+14.7+41.8+40.3
Michael Schumacher+25.6+33.0+42.5+75.3
Rubens Barrichello+8.3+15.4+51.6+76.6
Ralf Schumacher+27.2+53.9+61.1+79.2
Jarno Trulli+24.4+47.3+85.7+80.9
Felipe Massa+41.2+58.9+77.8+103.9
Mark Webber+33.7+57.8+106.0+138.9
Nick Heidfeld+39.0+68.7+128.4+145.2
David Coulthard+40.1+79.4+106.2+146.0
Jacques Villeneuve+30.2+71.5+130.6+149.1
Christian Klien+70.9+72.0+133.0+149.7
Takuma Sato+167.3+158.3+213.6+217.4
Tiago Monteiro+58.0+127.3+206.4+247.3
Christijan Albers+66.3+146.9+250.6+296.4
Patrick Friesacher+72.8+162.7+279.1+340.1
Narain Karthikeyan–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:19.905
2Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:19.932+0.027
3Jenson ButtonBAR1:20.207+0.302
4Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:20.382+0.477
5Jarno TrulliToyota1:20.459+0.554
6Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:20.906+1.001
7Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:21.010+1.105
8Takuma SatoBAR1:21.114+1.209
9Ralf SchumacherToyota1:21.191+1.286
10Michael SchumacherFerrari1:21.275+1.370
11Jacques VilleneuveSauber1:21.352+1.447
12Mark WebberWilliams1:21.997+2.092
13David CoulthardRed Bull1:22.108+2.203
14Nick HeidfeldWilliams1:22.117+2.212
15Christian KlienRed Bull1:22.207+2.302
16Felipe MassaSauber1:22.495+2.590
17Narain KarthikeyanJordan1:23.583+3.678
18Christijan AlbersMinardi1:24.576+4.671
19Patrick FriesacherMinardi1:25.566+5.661
20Tiago MonteiroJordan

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Kimi RäikkönenP2P1210 places – 10
Tiago MonteiroP20P2010 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Takuma Sato13125.970 s
Fernando Alonso223, 4920.367 s
Michael Schumacher224, 4620.760 s
Ralf Schumacher221, 4721.006 s
David Coulthard219, 4721.134 s
Kimi Räikkönen226, 4521.152 s
Felipe Massa224, 4721.211 s
Juan Pablo Montoya222, 4421.818 s
Jarno Trulli220, 4222.417 s
Mark Webber220, 4322.418 s
Nick Heidfeld219, 4123.070 s
Tiago Monteiro222, 3923.149 s
Jenson Button220, 4323.213 s
Giancarlo Fisichella225, 4624.099 s
Jacques Villeneuve219, 3824.473 s
Christijan Albers216, 3624.663 s
Patrick Friesacher217, 3824.711 s
Christian Klien211, 3825.568 s
Rubens Barrichello317, 32, 4521.327 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
11Christian Klien125.596 s
16Christijan Albers125.524 s
17Rubens Barrichello121.414 s
17Patrick Friesacher126.018 s
19Nick Heidfeld123.846 s
19David Coulthard126.057 s
19Jacques Villeneuve136.605 s
20Mark Webber124.043 s
20Jarno Trulli124.145 s
20Jenson Button124.215 s
21Ralf Schumacher125.408 s
22Tiago Monteiro123.791 s
22Juan Pablo Montoya123.824 s
23Fernando Alonso124.627 s
24Michael Schumacher123.976 s
24Felipe Massa124.567 s
25Giancarlo Fisichella124.099 s
26Kimi Räikkönen123.284 s
31Takuma Sato125.970 s
32Rubens Barrichello221.341 s
36Christijan Albers224.663 s
38Jacques Villeneuve224.473 s
38Patrick Friesacher224.711 s
38Christian Klien225.568 s
39Tiago Monteiro223.149 s
41Nick Heidfeld223.070 s
42Jarno Trulli222.417 s
43Mark Webber222.418 s
43Jenson Button223.213 s
44Juan Pablo Montoya221.818 s
45Kimi Räikkönen221.152 s
45Rubens Barrichello321.327 s
46Michael Schumacher220.760 s
46Giancarlo Fisichella233.810 s
47Ralf Schumacher221.006 s
47David Coulthard221.134 s
47Felipe Massa221.211 s
49Fernando Alonso220.367 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen601:20.502
2Juan Pablo Montoya411:20.700+0.198
3Giancarlo Fisichella431:21.159+0.657
4Fernando Alonso401:21.228+0.726
5Michael Schumacher231:21.675+1.173
6Ralf Schumacher461:21.960+1.458
7Jenson Button421:21.993+1.491
8Jarno Trulli561:22.112+1.610
9Rubens Barrichello411:22.302+1.800
10Felipe Massa451:22.466+1.964

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 11. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 11
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso77
2Kimi Räikkönen51
3Michael Schumacher43
4Rubens Barrichello31▲1
5Jarno Trulli31▼1
6Juan Pablo Montoya26▲5
7Giancarlo Fisichella25▲2
8Nick Heidfeld25▼2
9Ralf Schumacher23▼1
10Mark Webber22▼3
Constructors' championship after round 11
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault102
2McLaren87
3Ferrari74
4Toyota54
5Williams47
6Red Bull22
7Sauber13
8Jordan11
9BAR9▲1
10Minardi7▼1