Skip to content

GER

2005 season/Round 12

German Grand Prix 2005

  1. P1Fernando AlonsoRenault1:26:28.599
  2. P2Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+22.569
  3. P3Jenson ButtonBAR+24.422

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonso5Renault3671:26:28.59910
2Juan Pablo Montoya10McLaren · Mercedes2067+22.5698
3Jenson Button3BAR · Honda267+24.4226
4Giancarlo Fisichella6Renault467+50.5875
5Michael Schumacher1Ferrari567+51.6904
6Ralf Schumacher17Toyota1267+52.2423
7David Coulthard14Red Bull · Cosworth1167+52.7002
8Felipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas1367+56.5701
9Christian Klien15Red Bull · Cosworth1067+1:09.818
10Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari1566+1 lap
11Nick Heidfeld8Williams · BMW766+1 lap
12Takuma Sato4BAR · Honda866+1 lap
13Christijan Albers21Minardi · Cosworth1665+2 laps
14Jarno Trulli16Toyota964Engine
15Jacques Villeneuve11Sauber · Petronas1464+3 laps
16Narain Karthikeyan19Jordan · Toyota1964+3 laps
17Tiago Monteiro18Jordan · Toyota1864+3 laps
18Robert Doornbos20Minardi · Cosworth1763+4 laps
NCMark Webber7Williams · BMW655+12 laps
DNFKimi Räikkönenfastest lap9McLaren · Mercedes135Hydraulics

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520612182430364248546066LapALOMOYBUTFISMSCRSCCOUMAS1510152014284256Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 35, Fernando Alonso 32. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 17Lap 34Lap 50FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso3221132
Juan Pablo Montoya208522
Jenson Button24453
Giancarlo Fisichella47634
Michael Schumacher53365
Ralf Schumacher1210846
David Coulthard115777
Felipe Massa1361088
Christian Klien1091299
Rubens Barrichello1511111010
Nick Heidfeld71291111
Takuma Sato814141212
Christijan Albers1613151413
Jarno Trulli915131314
Jacques Villeneuve1418171615
Narain Karthikeyan1917161516
Tiago Monteiro1816181717
Robert Doornbos1719191818
Mark Webber6202019out
Kimi Räikkönen111–out35

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapALOMOYBUTFISMSCRSCCOUMAS0+15+30+45+60+7514284256Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 17Lap 34Lap 50Last lap
Fernando Alonso+7.2+11.40.00.0
Juan Pablo Montoya+33.6+42.2+19.3+22.6
Jenson Button+19.6+35.9+34.9+24.4
Giancarlo Fisichella+32.5+48.3+24.8+50.6
Michael Schumacher+16.7+34.9+38.5+51.7
Ralf Schumacher+37.0+54.3+29.0+52.2
David Coulthard+26.8+51.5+48.4+52.7
Felipe Massa+30.6+57.8+56.1+56.6
Christian Klien+34.4+65.0+70.0+69.8
Rubens Barrichello+42.2+64.3+71.2+88.7
Nick Heidfeld+48.7+55.5+74.3+114.1
Takuma Sato+67.9+96.1+88.1+117.4
Christijan Albers+65.3+137.9+186.4+233.6
Jarno Trulli+68.8+93.4+91.0+158.2
Jacques Villeneuve+97.8+200.7+245.1+259.5
Narain Karthikeyan+88.0+147.7+187.2+307.1
Tiago Monteiro+86.8+232.0+253.6+312.0
Robert Doornbos+140.2+235.7+283.2+327.9
Mark Webber+862.7+890.9+922.0out
Kimi Räikkönen0.00.0–out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:14.320
2Jenson ButtonBAR1:14.759+0.439
3Fernando AlonsoRenault1:14.904+0.584
4Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:14.927+0.607
5Michael SchumacherFerrari1:15.006+0.686
6Mark WebberWilliams1:15.070+0.750
7Nick HeidfeldWilliams1:15.403+1.083
8Takuma SatoBAR1:15.501+1.181
9Jarno TrulliToyota1:15.532+1.212
10Christian KlienRed Bull1:15.635+1.315
11David CoulthardRed Bull1:15.679+1.359
12Ralf SchumacherToyota1:15.689+1.369
13Felipe MassaSauber1:16.009+1.689
14Jacques VilleneuveSauber1:16.012+1.692
15Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:16.230+1.910
16Christijan AlbersMinardi1:17.519+3.199
17Robert DoornbosMinardi1:18.313+3.993
18Tiago MonteiroJordan1:18.599+4.279
19Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren
20Narain KarthikeyanJordan

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kimi Räikkönen12523.142 s
Ralf Schumacher225, 5020.450 s
Juan Pablo Montoya227, 5620.460 s
Rubens Barrichello226, 4920.530 s
Michael Schumacher222, 4920.983 s
David Coulthard220, 4721.608 s
Jenson Button220, 4621.849 s
Fernando Alonso222, 4722.259 s
Felipe Massa219, 4622.882 s
Giancarlo Fisichella223, 5023.201 s
Christian Klien219, 4623.283 s
Christijan Albers219, 4224.745 s
Nick Heidfeld315, 35, 5020.458 s
Takuma Sato31, 28, 5320.506 s
Mark Webber31, 28, 4721.056 s
Jacques Villeneuve34, 27, 4922.348 s
Tiago Monteiro414, 27, 32, 5220.932 s
Robert Doornbos44, 21, 25, 4522.482 s
Narain Karthikeyan516, 32, 44, 50, 5411.193 s
Jarno Trulli61, 26, 47, 53, 54, 5811.093 s
Every stop, lap by lap (54)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jarno Trulli124.311 s
1Takuma Sato126.782 s
1Mark Webber112:45.414 s
4Jacques Villeneuve122.844 s
4Robert Doornbos127.792 s
14Tiago Monteiro120.932 s
15Nick Heidfeld122.172 s
16Narain Karthikeyan122.952 s
19Felipe Massa124.579 s
19Christian Klien124.917 s
19Christijan Albers126.289 s
20Jenson Button123.407 s
20David Coulthard124.099 s
21Robert Doornbos222.482 s
22Michael Schumacher123.742 s
22Fernando Alonso123.844 s
23Giancarlo Fisichella124.402 s
25Ralf Schumacher123.082 s
25Kimi Räikkönen123.142 s
25Robert Doornbos326.302 s
26Rubens Barrichello122.524 s
26Jarno Trulli223.414 s
27Juan Pablo Montoya124.738 s
27Jacques Villeneuve229.476 s
27Tiago Monteiro247.896 s
28Mark Webber221.056 s
28Takuma Sato223.259 s
32Narain Karthikeyan222.558 s
32Tiago Monteiro330.259 s
35Nick Heidfeld220.786 s
42Christijan Albers224.745 s
44Narain Karthikeyan311.193 s
45Robert Doornbos428.450 s
46Jenson Button221.849 s
46Felipe Massa222.882 s
46Christian Klien223.283 s
47Jarno Trulli319.948 s
47David Coulthard221.608 s
47Fernando Alonso222.259 s
47Mark Webber343.734 s
49Rubens Barrichello220.530 s
49Michael Schumacher220.983 s
49Jacques Villeneuve322.348 s
50Ralf Schumacher220.450 s
50Nick Heidfeld320.458 s
50Narain Karthikeyan421.556 s
50Giancarlo Fisichella223.201 s
52Tiago Monteiro421.281 s
53Jarno Trulli411.093 s
53Takuma Sato320.506 s
54Jarno Trulli519.772 s
54Narain Karthikeyan524.670 s
56Juan Pablo Montoya220.460 s
58Jarno Trulli622.060 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen241:14.873
2Fernando Alonso211:15.235+0.362
3Jenson Button191:15.843+0.970
4Juan Pablo Montoya541:15.878+1.005
5Giancarlo Fisichella211:15.890+1.017
6Ralf Schumacher231:16.073+1.200
7Michael Schumacher181:16.099+1.226
8David Coulthard181:16.233+1.360
9Christian Klien451:16.236+1.363
10Felipe Massa451:16.288+1.415

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso87
2Kimi Räikkönen51
3Michael Schumacher47
4Juan Pablo Montoya34▲2
5Rubens Barrichello31▼1
6Jarno Trulli31▼1
7Giancarlo Fisichella30
8Ralf Schumacher26▲1
9Nick Heidfeld25▼1
10Mark Webber22
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault117
2McLaren95
3Ferrari78
4Toyota57
5Williams47
6Red Bull24
7BAR15▲2
8Sauber14▼1
9Jordan11▼1
10Minardi7