Skip to content

ITA

2016 season/Round 14

Italian Grand Prix 2016

  • Monza
  • 4 September 2016
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Nico RosbergMercedes1:17:28.089
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+15.070
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+20.990

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Nico Rosberg6Mercedes2531:17:28.08925
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes153+15.07018
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari353+20.99015
4Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari453+27.56112
5Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer653+45.29510
6Valtteri Bottas77Williams · Mercedes553+51.0158
7Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer753+54.2366
8Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes853+1:04.9544
9Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1153+1:05.6172
10Nico Hülkenberg27Force India · Mercedes953+1:18.6561
11Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1752+1 lap
12Jenson Button22McLaren · Honda1452+1 lap
13Esteban Gutiérrez21Haas · Ferrari1052+1 lap
14Fernando Alonsofastest lap14McLaren · Honda1252+1 lap
15Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso · Ferrari1552+1 lap
16Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1952+1 lap
17Kevin Magnussen20Renault2152+1 lap
18Esteban Ocon31Manor · Mercedes2251+2 laps
DNFDaniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso · Ferrari1636Battery+5.000 penalty
DNFPascal Wehrlein94Manor · Mercedes1326Oil leak
DNFJolyon Palmer30Renault207Collision damage
DNFFelipe Nasr12Sauber · Ferrari186Collision damage+10.000 penalty

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapROSHAMVETRAIRICBOTVERPER1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Nico Rosberg 52, Lewis Hamilton 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Nico Rosberg2111152
Lewis Hamilton144221
Sebastian Vettel32233
Kimi Räikkönen43344
Daniel Ricciardo65665
Valtteri Bottas57556
Max Verstappen710887
Sergio Pérez86778
Felipe Massa118999
Nico Hülkenberg99101010
Romain Grosjean1712111111
Jenson Button1415131312
Esteban Gutiérrez1017141413
Fernando Alonso1211121214
Carlos Sainz Jr.1514151615
Marcus Ericsson1916171516
Kevin Magnussen2118181717
Esteban Ocon2220191818
Daniil Kvyat161916–out
Pascal Wehrlein1313––out
Jolyon Palmer20–––out
Felipe Nasr18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapROSHAMVETRAIRICBOTVERPER0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Nico Rosberg0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+13.7+10.9+10.6+15.1
Sebastian Vettel+7.8+4.8+27.2+21.0
Kimi Räikkönen+10.5+7.4+34.0+27.6
Daniel Ricciardo+17.9+20.7+49.1+45.3
Valtteri Bottas+21.8+19.7+45.9+51.0
Max Verstappen+30.4+27.6+56.6+54.2
Sergio Pérez+21.1+26.2+53.0+65.0
Felipe Massa+25.5+32.3+68.4+65.6
Nico Hülkenberg+29.8+39.7+75.2+78.7
Romain Grosjean+34.2+42.7+82.8+90.9
Jenson Button+38.8+52.7+91.3+91.5
Esteban Gutiérrez+46.1+64.7+104.2+111.7
Fernando Alonso+33.0+43.5+88.0+118.0
Carlos Sainz Jr.+38.2+74.0+116.0+120.7
Marcus Ericsson+45.5+80.6+112.2+141.2
Kevin Magnussen+50.7+83.3+146.9+173.9
Esteban Ocon+57.1+85.6+159.9+190.3
Daniil Kvyat+51.2+78.5–out
Pascal Wehrlein+37.0––out
Jolyon Palmer–––out
Felipe Nasr–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:21.8541:21.4981:21.135
2Nico RosbergMercedes1:22.4971:21.8091:21.613
3Sebastian VettelFerrari1:23.0771:22.2751:21.972
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:23.2171:22.5681:22.065
5Valtteri BottasWilliams1:23.2641:22.4991:22.388
6Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:23.1581:22.6381:22.389
7Max VerstappenRed Bull1:23.2291:22.8571:22.411
8Sergio PérezForce India1:23.4391:22.9221:22.814
9Nico HülkenbergForce India1:23.2591:22.9511:22.836
10Esteban GutiérrezHaas1:23.3861:22.8561:23.184
11Felipe MassaWilliams1:23.4891:22.967
12Romain GrosjeanHaas1:23.4211:23.092
13Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:23.7831:23.273
14Pascal WehrleinManor1:23.7601:23.315
15Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.6661:23.399
16Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:23.6611:23.496
17Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:23.825
18Felipe NasrSauber1:23.956
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:24.087
20Jolyon PalmerRenault1:24.230
21Kevin MagnussenRenault1:24.436
NCEsteban OconManor

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Romain GrosjeanP12P175 places – 5
Esteban Ocon–P225 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12523.633 s
Marcus Ericsson12325.145 s
Romain Grosjean12825.340 s
Esteban Ocon13225.539 s
Nico Rosberg12425.550 s
Pascal Wehrlein11625.962 s
Jolyon Palmer1233.275 s
Daniel Ricciardo216, 3723.633 s
Kevin Magnussen214, 3023.757 s
Felipe Massa216, 3623.822 s
Max Verstappen213, 3523.827 s
Valtteri Bottas213, 3023.899 s
Sergio Pérez215, 2824.033 s
Nico Hülkenberg214, 3324.043 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 3424.116 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.223, 3924.341 s
Daniil Kvyat213, 3324.363 s
Jenson Button215, 3824.418 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 3325.033 s
Esteban Gutiérrez216, 3425.150 s
Fernando Alonso313, 33, 4923.694 s
Felipe Nasr32, 4, 527.786 s
Every stop, lap by lap (39)
LapDriverStopTime
2Felipe Nasr127.786 s
2Jolyon Palmer133.275 s
4Felipe Nasr213:30.454 s
5Felipe Nasr336.594 s
13Valtteri Bottas124.161 s
13Max Verstappen124.610 s
13Daniil Kvyat125.183 s
13Fernando Alonso126.843 s
14Nico Hülkenberg124.043 s
14Kevin Magnussen124.505 s
15Kimi Räikkönen124.116 s
15Sergio Pérez124.537 s
15Jenson Button126.427 s
16Daniel Ricciardo123.745 s
16Felipe Massa123.940 s
16Esteban Gutiérrez125.150 s
16Sebastian Vettel125.472 s
16Pascal Wehrlein125.962 s
23Marcus Ericsson125.145 s
23Carlos Sainz Jr.125.301 s
24Nico Rosberg125.550 s
25Lewis Hamilton123.633 s
28Sergio Pérez224.033 s
28Romain Grosjean125.340 s
30Kevin Magnussen223.757 s
30Valtteri Bottas223.899 s
32Esteban Ocon125.539 s
33Fernando Alonso223.694 s
33Daniil Kvyat224.363 s
33Nico Hülkenberg224.553 s
33Sebastian Vettel225.033 s
34Kimi Räikkönen224.279 s
34Esteban Gutiérrez225.515 s
35Max Verstappen223.827 s
36Felipe Massa223.822 s
37Daniel Ricciardo223.633 s
38Jenson Button224.418 s
39Carlos Sainz Jr.224.341 s
49Fernando Alonso324.082 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso511:25.340
2Daniel Ricciardo521:25.919+0.579
3Kimi Räikkönen501:26.016+0.676
4Lewis Hamilton271:26.303+0.963
5Sebastian Vettel481:26.310+0.970
6Jenson Button401:26.354+1.014
7Felipe Massa501:26.400+1.060
8Max Verstappen501:26.405+1.065
9Nico Rosberg261:26.599+1.259
10Valtteri Bottas461:26.708+1.368

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes498
2Red Bull290
3Ferrari279
4Williams111▲1
5Force India108▼1
6McLaren48
7Toro Rosso45
8Haas28
9Renault6
10Manor1