Skip to content

ITA

2017 season/Round 13

Italian Grand Prix 2017

  • Monza
  • 3 September 2017
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:15:32.312
  2. P2Valtteri BottasMercedes+4.471
  3. P3Sebastian VettelFerrari+36.317

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes1531:15:32.31225
2Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes453+4.47118
3Sebastian Vettel5Ferrari653+36.31715
4Daniel Ricciardofastest lap3Red Bull · TAG Heuer1653+40.33512
5Kimi Räikkönen7Ferrari553+1:00.08210
6Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes353+1:11.5288
7Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes253+1:14.1566
8Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes753+1:14.8344
9Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes1053+1:15.2762
10Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer1352+1 lap1
11Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari952+1 lap
12Daniil Kvyat26Toro Rosso852+1 lap
13Nico Hülkenberg27Renault1452+1 lap
14Carlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso1552+1 lap
15Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari2052+1 lap
16Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari1251+2 laps
17Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1950Clutch
18Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1149Suspension
DNFStoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda1833Electrical
DNFJolyon Palmer30Renault1729Transmission

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapHAMBOTVETRICRAIOCOSTRMAS1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 51, Valtteri Bottas 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111151
Valtteri Bottas422222
Sebastian Vettel63333
Daniel Ricciardo169454
Kimi Räikkönen56645
Esteban Ocon34766
Lance Stroll25877
Felipe Massa77988
Sergio Pérez108599
Max Verstappen1320161410
Kevin Magnussen917121011
Daniil Kvyat810141112
Nico Hülkenberg1418131213
Carlos Sainz Jr.1513151314
Romain Grosjean2019181615
Pascal Wehrlein1216201716
Fernando Alonso1914111517
Marcus Ericsson1115191818
Stoffel Vandoorne181110–out
Jolyon Palmer171217–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapHAMBOTVETRICRAIOCOSTRMAS0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Valtteri Bottas+3.1+5.0+5.0+4.2
Sebastian Vettel+12.0+22.6+31.1+36.3
Daniel Ricciardo+23.9+36.7+43.6+40.3
Kimi Räikkönen+18.7+58.2+42.8+60.1
Esteban Ocon+17.4+59.6+49.6+70.9
Lance Stroll+18.0+60.3+50.7+74.2
Felipe Massa+21.3+63.3+51.6+74.8
Sergio Pérez+22.9+44.9+59.8+75.3
Max Verstappen+74.0+93.8+92.5+102.8
Kevin Magnussen+56.1+81.9+83.5+113.3
Daniil Kvyat+34.0+83.7+86.2+114.1
Nico Hülkenberg+57.1+82.6+87.6+116.9
Carlos Sainz Jr.+43.1+88.9+89.9+117.9
Romain Grosjean+72.6+105.2+132.4+148.1
Pascal Wehrlein+50.0+122.2+141.4+178.0
Fernando Alonso+43.4+79.7+103.6+138.4
Marcus Ericsson+49.1+121.5+151.3+214.6
Stoffel Vandoorne+34.5+69.0–out
Jolyon Palmer+42.3+101.7–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:36.0091:34.6601:35.554
2Max VerstappenRed Bull1:37.3441:36.1131:36.702
3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:38.3041:37.3131:36.841
4Lance StrollWilliams1:37.6531:37.0021:37.032
5Esteban OconForce India1:38.7751:37.5801:37.719
6Valtteri BottasMercedes1:35.7161:35.3961:37.833
7Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:38.2351:37.0311:37.987
8Sebastian VettelFerrari1:37.1981:36.2231:38.064
9Felipe MassaWilliams1:38.3381:37.4561:38.251
10Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:38.7671:37.4711:39.157
11Sergio PérezForce India1:38.5111:37.582
12Nico HülkenbergRenault1:39.2421:38.059
13Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:39.1341:38.202
14Daniil KvyatToro Rosso1:39.1831:38.245
15Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:39.7881:38.526
16Kevin MagnussenHaas1:40.489
17Jolyon PalmerRenault1:40.646
18Marcus EricssonSauber1:41.732
19Pascal WehrleinSauber1:41.875
NCRomain GrosjeanHaas1:43.355

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sergio PérezP11P105 places – 5
Max VerstappenP2P1320 places – 20
Nico HülkenbergP12P1410 places – 10
Carlos Sainz Jr.P15P1510 places – 10
Daniel RicciardoP3P1625 places – 25
Jolyon PalmerP17P1715 places – 15
Stoffel VandoorneP10P1825 places – 25
Fernando AlonsoP13P1935 places – 35
Romain Grosjean–P205 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton13223.725 s
Valtteri Bottas13323.728 s
Daniel Ricciardo13723.951 s
Sebastian Vettel13124.307 s
Kevin Magnussen11124.384 s
Nico Hülkenberg1924.418 s
Esteban Ocon11624.432 s
Fernando Alonso13024.442 s
Carlos Sainz Jr.11324.865 s
Felipe Massa12125.078 s
Pascal Wehrlein12025.212 s
Marcus Ericsson11825.310 s
Kimi Räikkönen11525.367 s
Sergio Pérez13225.377 s
Daniil Kvyat11925.826 s
Lance Stroll11726.131 s
Jolyon Palmer12531.008 s
Max Verstappen23, 2724.173 s
Romain Grosjean23, 3424.307 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
3Romain Grosjean133.433 s
3Max Verstappen139.888 s
9Nico Hülkenberg124.418 s
11Kevin Magnussen124.384 s
13Carlos Sainz Jr.124.865 s
15Kimi Räikkönen125.367 s
16Esteban Ocon124.432 s
17Lance Stroll126.131 s
18Marcus Ericsson125.310 s
19Daniil Kvyat125.826 s
20Pascal Wehrlein125.212 s
21Felipe Massa125.078 s
25Jolyon Palmer131.008 s
27Max Verstappen224.173 s
30Fernando Alonso124.442 s
31Sebastian Vettel124.307 s
32Lewis Hamilton123.725 s
32Sergio Pérez125.377 s
33Valtteri Bottas123.728 s
34Romain Grosjean224.307 s
37Daniel Ricciardo123.951 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Daniel Ricciardo491:23.361
2Lewis Hamilton501:23.488+0.127
3Valtteri Bottas531:23.722+0.361
4Sebastian Vettel511:23.897+0.536
5Max Verstappen481:24.351+0.990
6Sergio Pérez481:24.968+1.607
7Romain Grosjean481:25.020+1.659
8Kimi Räikkönen431:25.054+1.693
9Felipe Massa301:25.477+2.116
10Lance Stroll511:25.625+2.264

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 13
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton238▲1
2Sebastian Vettel235▼1
3Valtteri Bottas197
4Daniel Ricciardo144
5Kimi Räikkönen138
6Max Verstappen68
7Sergio Pérez58
8Esteban Ocon55
9Carlos Sainz Jr.36
10Nico Hülkenberg34
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes435
2Ferrari373
3Red Bull212
4Force India113
5Williams55
6Toro Rosso40
7Haas35
8Renault34
9McLaren11
10Sauber5