Skip to content

MAS

2006 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2006

  • Sepang
  • 19 March 2006
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:30:40.529
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoRenault+4.585
  3. P3Jenson ButtonHonda+9.631

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Giancarlo Fisichella2Renault1561:30:40.52910
2Fernando Alonsofastest lap1Renault756+4.5858
3Jenson Button12Honda256+9.6316
4Juan Pablo Montoya4McLaren · Mercedes556+39.3515
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari2156+43.2544
6Michael Schumacher5Ferrari1456+43.8543
7Jacques Villeneuve17BMW Sauber · BMW1056+1:20.4612
8Ralf Schumacher7Toyota2256+1:21.2881
9Jarno Trulli8Toyota955+1 lap
10Rubens Barrichello11Honda2055+1 lap
11Vitantonio Liuzzi20Toro Rosso · Cosworth1354+2 laps
12Christijan Albers19Midland · Toyota1554+2 laps
13Tiago Monteiro18Midland · Toyota1654+2 laps
14Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda1753+3 laps
DNFNick Heidfeld16BMW Sauber · BMW1148Engine
DNFScott Speed21Toro Rosso · Cosworth1241Clutch
DNFYuji Ide23Super Aguri · Honda1833Throttle
DNFChristian Klien15Red Bull · Ferrari826Hydraulics
DNFMark Webber9Williams · Cosworth415Hydraulics
DNFDavid Coulthard14Red Bull · Ferrari1910Hydraulics
DNFNico Rosberg10Williams · Cosworth36Engine
DNFKimi Räikkönen3McLaren · Mercedes60Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapFISALOBUTMOYMASMSCVILRSC1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Giancarlo Fisichella 42, Fernando Alonso 12, Jenson Button 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Giancarlo Fisichella1112142
Fernando Alonso7331212
Jenson Button222332
Juan Pablo Montoya55544
Felipe Massa2110475
Michael Schumacher147766
Jacques Villeneuve109987
Ralf Schumacher22131198
Jarno Trulli9810109
Rubens Barrichello201281110
Vitantonio Liuzzi1316141311
Christijan Albers1515131212
Tiago Monteiro1617161413
Takuma Sato1714151514
Nick Heidfeld11665out
Scott Speed121112–out
Yuji Ide181817–out
Christian Klien819––out
Mark Webber44––out
David Coulthard19–––out
Nico Rosberg3–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapFISALOBUTMOYMASMSCVILRSC0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Giancarlo Fisichella0.00.0+8.40.0
Fernando Alonso+17.9+15.70.0+4.6
Jenson Button+6.2+9.2+23.9+9.6
Juan Pablo Montoya+25.1+34.1+26.4+39.4
Felipe Massa+37.4+27.3+52.7+43.3
Michael Schumacher+33.0+44.4+35.3+43.9
Jacques Villeneuve+35.7+57.3+81.9+80.5
Ralf Schumacher+61.8+72.8+90.8+81.3
Jarno Trulli+35.1+59.3+98.1+99.8
Rubens Barrichello+50.0+49.5+112.5+110.9
Vitantonio Liuzzi+86.5+150.0+197.9+220.0
Christijan Albers+79.9+132.8+193.5+226.5
Tiago Monteiro+108.8+160.5+247.1+292.6
Takuma Sato+79.3+159.6+255.2+307.7
Nick Heidfeld+26.7+38.3+32.7out
Scott Speed+49.2+80.3–out
Yuji Ide+118.1+238.8–out
Christian Klien+937.0––out
Mark Webber+21.2––out
David Coulthard–––out
Nico Rosberg–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:35.4881:33.6231:33.840
2Jenson ButtonHonda1:35.0231:33.5271:33.986
3Nico RosbergWilliams1:35.1051:34.5631:34.626
4Michael SchumacherFerrari1:35.8101:34.5741:34.668
5Mark WebberWilliams1:35.2521:34.2791:34.672
6Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren1:34.5361:34.5681:34.916
7Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:34.6671:34.3511:34.983
8Fernando AlonsoRenault1:35.5141:33.9971:35.747
9Christian KlienRed Bull1:35.1711:34.5371:38.715
10Ralf SchumacherToyota1:35.2141:34.586
11David CoulthardRed Bull1:34.8391:34.614
12Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:35.5261:34.683
13Jarno TrulliToyota1:35.5171:34.702
14Jacques VilleneuveBMW Sauber1:35.3911:34.752
15Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:35.5881:34.783
16Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.091
17Scott SpeedToro Rosso1:36.297
18Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:36.581
19Christijan AlbersMidland1:37.426
20Tiago MonteiroMidland1:37.819
21Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:39.011
22Yuji IdeSuper Aguri1:40.720

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Michael SchumacherP4P1410 places – 10
David CoulthardP11P1910 places – 10
Rubens BarrichelloP12P2010 places – 10
Felipe MassaP16P2110 places – 10
Ralf SchumacherP10P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Mark Webber11426.486 s
Felipe Massa12928.412 s
Scott Speed12229.904 s
Yuji Ide11630.339 s
Fernando Alonso226, 4324.441 s
Nick Heidfeld224, 4224.971 s
Jacques Villeneuve223, 4125.341 s
Juan Pablo Montoya223, 4225.467 s
Giancarlo Fisichella217, 3825.473 s
Jarno Trulli220, 3625.511 s
Michael Schumacher223, 4525.614 s
Jenson Button219, 3826.023 s
Christijan Albers219, 3726.871 s
Takuma Sato219, 3928.241 s
Tiago Monteiro212, 3628.625 s
Rubens Barrichello231, 3630.219 s
Christian Klien21, 44:08.631 s
Ralf Schumacher313, 22, 3827.796 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi31, 19, 3728.073 s
Every stop, lap by lap (36)
LapDriverStopTime
1Vitantonio Liuzzi134.193 s
1Christian Klien19:34.749 s
4Christian Klien24:08.631 s
12Tiago Monteiro128.625 s
13Ralf Schumacher127.796 s
14Mark Webber126.486 s
16Yuji Ide130.339 s
17Giancarlo Fisichella129.126 s
19Jenson Button126.023 s
19Christijan Albers126.871 s
19Takuma Sato128.588 s
19Vitantonio Liuzzi234.239 s
20Jarno Trulli125.511 s
22Ralf Schumacher228.675 s
22Scott Speed129.904 s
23Juan Pablo Montoya126.518 s
23Jacques Villeneuve127.015 s
23Michael Schumacher130.135 s
24Nick Heidfeld125.701 s
26Fernando Alonso125.455 s
29Felipe Massa128.412 s
31Rubens Barrichello130.540 s
36Tiago Monteiro228.686 s
36Rubens Barrichello230.219 s
36Jarno Trulli230.312 s
37Vitantonio Liuzzi328.073 s
37Christijan Albers228.201 s
38Giancarlo Fisichella225.473 s
38Jenson Button226.325 s
38Ralf Schumacher328.431 s
39Takuma Sato228.241 s
41Jacques Villeneuve225.341 s
42Nick Heidfeld224.971 s
42Juan Pablo Montoya225.467 s
43Fernando Alonso224.441 s
45Michael Schumacher225.614 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso451:34.803
2Giancarlo Fisichella161:35.294+0.491
3Juan Pablo Montoya391:35.566+0.763
4Jenson Button351:35.604+0.801
5Michael Schumacher441:35.647+0.844
6Ralf Schumacher341:35.686+0.883
7Nick Heidfeld411:35.751+0.948
8Felipe Massa511:35.954+1.151
9Jacques Villeneuve431:36.002+1.199
10Rubens Barrichello541:36.188+1.385

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault28
2Ferrari15▲1
3McLaren15▼1
4Honda11
5Williams5
6BMW Sauber2▲2
7Toyota1▲2
8Red Bull1▼2
9Toro Rosso0▼2
10Midland0