Skip to content

MAS

2008 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2008

  • Sepang
  • 23 March 2008
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:31:18.555
  2. P2Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+19.570
  3. P3Heikki KovalainenMcLaren+38.450

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen1Ferrari2561:31:18.55510
2Robert Kubica4BMW Sauber · BMW456+19.5708
3Heikki Kovalainen23McLaren · Mercedes856+38.4506
4Jarno Trulli11Toyota356+45.8325
5Lewis Hamilton22McLaren · Mercedes956+46.5484
6Nick Heidfeldfastest lap3BMW Sauber · BMW556+49.8333
7Mark Webber10Red Bull · Renault656+1:08.1302
8Fernando Alonso5Renault756+1:10.0411
9David Coulthard9Red Bull · Renault1256+1:16.220
10Jenson Button16Honda1156+1:26.214
11Nelson Piquet Jr.6Renault1356+1:32.202
12Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Ferrari1755+1 lap
13Rubens Barrichello17Honda1455+1 lap
14Nico Rosberg7Williams · Toyota1655+1 lap
15Anthony Davidson19Super Aguri · Honda2155+1 lap
16Takuma Sato18Super Aguri · Honda1954+2 laps
17Kazuki Nakajima8Williams · Toyota2254+2 laps
DNFSebastian Vettel15Toro Rosso · Ferrari1539Hydraulics
DNFFelipe Massa2Ferrari130Spun off
DNFAdrian Sutil20Force India · Ferrari205Hydraulics
DNFTimo Glock12Toyota101Collision
DNFSébastien Bourdais14Toro Rosso · Ferrari180Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRAIKUBKOVTRUHAMHEIWEBALO1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 32, Felipe Massa 16, Robert Kubica 8. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen2212132
Robert Kubica433128
Heikki Kovalainen87433
Jarno Trulli36554
Lewis Hamilton95745
Nick Heidfeld58886
Mark Webber64697
Fernando Alonso799108
David Coulthard12101069
Jenson Button111111710
Nelson Piquet Jr.1312121111
Giancarlo Fisichella1716161312
Rubens Barrichello1415151213
Nico Rosberg1619171414
Anthony Davidson2118181515
Takuma Sato1917191616
Kazuki Nakajima2213131717
Sebastian Vettel151414–out
Felipe Massa112–out16
Adrian Sutil20–––out
Timo Glock10–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapRAIKUBKOVTRUHAMHEIWEBALO0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen+1.90.0+6.20.0
Robert Kubica+12.1+18.50.0+19.6
Heikki Kovalainen+25.0+36.3+21.5+38.5
Jarno Trulli+22.3+37.5+53.6+45.8
Lewis Hamilton+20.8+48.8+34.6+46.5
Nick Heidfeld+26.9+49.6+63.0+49.8
Mark Webber+20.3+48.2+66.4+68.1
Fernando Alonso+38.8+54.4+69.5+70.0
David Coulthard+44.4+64.8+56.3+76.2
Jenson Button+46.2+66.0+58.4+86.2
Nelson Piquet Jr.+47.5+67.4+90.3+92.2
Giancarlo Fisichella+58.6+90.2+121.8+131.1
Rubens Barrichello+57.8+85.8+110.9+133.5
Nico Rosberg+94.4+90.7+136.1+142.7
Anthony Davidson+67.8+112.5+162.1+190.8
Takuma Sato+63.0+114.8+170.6+204.1
Kazuki Nakajima+48.1+73.7+175.5+215.1
Sebastian Vettel+55.9+81.2–out
Felipe Massa0.0+4.8–out
Adrian Sutil–––out
Timo Glock–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.3471:34.4121:35.748
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:35.6451:34.1881:36.230
3Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:35.2271:34.7591:36.613
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.3921:34.6271:36.709
5Jarno TrulliToyota1:35.2051:34.8251:36.711
6Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:35.7941:34.8111:36.727
7Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:35.7291:34.6481:36.753
8Mark WebberRed Bull1:35.4401:34.9671:37.009
9Fernando AlonsoRenault1:35.9831:35.1401:38.450
10Timo GlockToyota1:35.8911:35.0001:39.656
11Jenson ButtonHonda1:35.8471:35.208
12David CoulthardRed Bull1:36.0581:35.408
13Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:36.0741:35.562
14Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:36.1981:35.622
15Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:36.1111:35.648
16Nico RosbergWilliams1:35.8431:35.670
17Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:36.240
18Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:36.388
19Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:36.677
20Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:37.087
21Adrian SutilForce India1:37.101
22Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:37.481

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Heikki KovalainenP3P85 places – 5
Lewis HamiltonP4P95 places – 5
Kazuki NakajimaP18P2210 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel12429.252 s
Felipe Massa11729.913 s
Nick Heidfeld217, 4127.944 s
Robert Kubica221, 4328.121 s
Jenson Button222, 4328.205 s
David Coulthard223, 4428.307 s
Fernando Alonso222, 4128.534 s
Nelson Piquet Jr.224, 4028.678 s
Jarno Trulli217, 4028.692 s
Heikki Kovalainen220, 4528.723 s
Mark Webber216, 3929.249 s
Anthony Davidson220, 3929.311 s
Kimi Räikkönen218, 3829.511 s
Giancarlo Fisichella220, 3830.125 s
Lewis Hamilton219, 4430.255 s
Kazuki Nakajima216, 2930.474 s
Takuma Sato218, 3530.627 s
Nico Rosberg22, 2933.756 s
Rubens Barrichello324, 39, 4618.949 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
2Nico Rosberg138.701 s
16Kazuki Nakajima130.474 s
16Mark Webber131.528 s
17Felipe Massa129.913 s
17Nick Heidfeld130.255 s
17Jarno Trulli130.926 s
18Kimi Räikkönen129.511 s
18Takuma Sato130.627 s
19Lewis Hamilton141.548 s
20Giancarlo Fisichella130.125 s
20Anthony Davidson130.945 s
20Heikki Kovalainen131.880 s
21Robert Kubica130.507 s
22Fernando Alonso130.071 s
22Jenson Button130.459 s
23David Coulthard131.229 s
24Nelson Piquet Jr.128.678 s
24Sebastian Vettel129.252 s
24Rubens Barrichello129.566 s
29Kazuki Nakajima230.755 s
29Nico Rosberg233.756 s
35Takuma Sato230.981 s
38Kimi Räikkönen230.139 s
38Giancarlo Fisichella230.231 s
39Rubens Barrichello228.516 s
39Mark Webber229.249 s
39Anthony Davidson229.311 s
40Jarno Trulli228.692 s
40Nelson Piquet Jr.229.264 s
41Nick Heidfeld227.944 s
41Fernando Alonso228.534 s
43Robert Kubica228.121 s
43Jenson Button228.205 s
44David Coulthard228.307 s
44Lewis Hamilton230.255 s
45Heikki Kovalainen228.723 s
46Rubens Barrichello318.949 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Nick Heidfeld551:35.366
2Kimi Räikkönen371:35.405+0.039
3Lewis Hamilton531:35.462+0.096
4Jenson Button561:35.715+0.349
5Felipe Massa151:35.914+0.548
6Robert Kubica391:35.921+0.555
7Heikki Kovalainen191:35.922+0.556
8Jarno Trulli531:36.068+0.702
9David Coulthard551:36.206+0.840
10Fernando Alonso401:36.288+0.922

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton14
2Kimi Räikkönen11▲6
3Nick Heidfeld11▼1
4Heikki Kovalainen10▲1
5Robert Kubica8
6Nico Rosberg6▼3
7Fernando Alonso6▼3
8Jarno Trulli5
9Kazuki Nakajima3▼3
10Sébastien Bourdais2▼3
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren24
2BMW Sauber19▲1
3Ferrari11▲3
4Williams9▼2
5Renault6▼1
6Toyota5
7Red Bull2
8Toro Rosso2▼3
9Honda0
10Force India0