Skip to content

MAS

2017 season/Round 15

Malaysian Grand Prix 2017

  • Sepang
  • 1 October 2017
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Max VerstappenRed Bull1:30:01.290
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMercedes+12.770
  3. P3Daniel RicciardoRed Bull+22.519

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Max Verstappen33Red Bull · TAG Heuer3561:30:01.29025
2Lewis Hamilton44Mercedes156+12.77018
3Daniel Ricciardo3Red Bull · TAG Heuer456+22.51915
4Sebastian Vettelfastest lap5Ferrari2056+37.36212
5Valtteri Bottas77Mercedes556+56.02110
6Sergio Pérez11Force India · Mercedes956+1:18.6308
7Stoffel Vandoorne2McLaren · Honda755+1 lap6
8Lance Stroll18Williams · Mercedes1355+1 lap4
9Felipe Massa19Williams · Mercedes1155+1 lap2
10Esteban Ocon31Force India · Mercedes655+1 lap1
11Fernando Alonso14McLaren · Honda1055+1 lap
12Kevin Magnussen20Haas · Ferrari1755+1 lap
13Romain Grosjean8Haas · Ferrari1655+1 lap
14Pierre Gasly10Toro Rosso1555+1 lap
15Jolyon Palmer30Renault1255+1 lap
16Nico Hülkenberg27Renault855+1 lap
17Pascal Wehrlein94Sauber · Ferrari1855+1 lap
18Marcus Ericsson9Sauber · Ferrari1954+2 laps
DNFCarlos Sainz Jr.55Toro Rosso1429Engine
DNSKimi Räikkönen7Ferrari2Battery

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapVERHAMRICVETBOTPERVANSTR15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Max Verstappen 51, Lewis Hamilton 3, Daniel Ricciardo 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Max Verstappen3121151
Lewis Hamilton123223
Daniel Ricciardo431332
Sebastian Vettel206644
Valtteri Bottas54455
Sergio Pérez95566
Stoffel Vandoorne710877
Lance Stroll1312988
Felipe Massa11131099
Esteban Ocon69111010
Fernando Alonso107151211
Kevin Magnussen1714131312
Romain Grosjean1619181613
Pierre Gasly1518161414
Jolyon Palmer1217141515
Nico Hülkenberg815121116
Pascal Wehrlein1811171717
Marcus Ericsson1916191818
Carlos Sainz Jr.1487–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapVERHAMRICVETBOTPER0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Max Verstappen0.0+6.90.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+7.0+12.3+9.6+12.8
Daniel Ricciardo+12.50.0+16.3+22.5
Sebastian Vettel+30.1+40.2+20.8+37.4
Valtteri Bottas+21.5+23.8+40.3+56.0
Sergio Pérez+24.3+27.2+61.4+78.6
Stoffel Vandoorne+53.7+63.6+84.9+109.5
Lance Stroll+55.5+65.7+86.8+119.1
Felipe Massa+56.3+67.9+90.0+125.3
Esteban Ocon+47.0+68.6+93.8+141.9
Fernando Alonso+35.4+70.4+100.3+142.0
Kevin Magnussen+58.3+72.1+109.1+147.5
Romain Grosjean+68.1+82.9+126.8+148.3
Pierre Gasly+66.0+77.3+110.5+149.8
Jolyon Palmer+62.3+72.4+119.4+155.7
Nico Hülkenberg+60.8+70.0+98.8+155.8
Pascal Wehrlein+54.1+81.3+140.4+164.4
Marcus Ericsson+62.0+95.6+165.0+194.5
Carlos Sainz Jr.+41.2+52.1–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMercedes1:31.6051:30.9771:30.076
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:32.2591:30.9261:30.121
3Max VerstappenRed Bull1:31.9201:30.9311:30.541
4Daniel RicciardoRed Bull1:32.4161:31.0611:30.595
5Valtteri BottasMercedes1:32.2541:30.8031:30.758
6Esteban OconForce India1:32.5271:31.6511:31.478
7Stoffel VandoorneMcLaren1:32.8381:31.8481:31.582
8Nico HülkenbergRenault1:32.5861:31.7781:31.607
9Sergio PérezForce India1:32.7681:31.4841:31.658
10Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:33.0491:32.0101:31.704
11Felipe MassaWilliams1:32.2671:32.034
12Jolyon PalmerRenault1:32.5761:32.100
13Lance StrollWilliams1:33.0001:32.307
14Carlos Sainz Jr.Toro Rosso1:32.6501:32.402
15Pierre GaslyToro Rosso1:32.5471:32.558
16Romain GrosjeanHaas1:33.308
17Kevin MagnussenHaas1:33.434
18Pascal WehrleinSauber1:33.483
19Marcus EricssonSauber1:33.970
NCSebastian VettelFerrari

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian Vettel–P2020 places – 20

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton12623.489 s
Max Verstappen12723.652 s
Valtteri Bottas12823.676 s
Sebastian Vettel12723.695 s
Kevin Magnussen11023.766 s
Felipe Massa11123.791 s
Lance Stroll11224.109 s
Daniel Ricciardo12924.199 s
Sergio Pérez13024.314 s
Esteban Ocon1224.456 s
Stoffel Vandoorne11324.580 s
Marcus Ericsson13824.719 s
Pierre Gasly11225.044 s
Pascal Wehrlein13725.060 s
Jolyon Palmer11325.558 s
Fernando Alonso12625.798 s
Romain Grosjean211, 3324.419 s
Nico Hülkenberg29, 5024.872 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
2Esteban Ocon124.456 s
9Nico Hülkenberg124.872 s
10Kevin Magnussen123.766 s
11Felipe Massa123.791 s
11Romain Grosjean124.912 s
12Lance Stroll124.109 s
12Pierre Gasly125.044 s
13Stoffel Vandoorne124.580 s
13Jolyon Palmer125.558 s
26Lewis Hamilton123.489 s
26Fernando Alonso125.798 s
27Max Verstappen123.652 s
27Sebastian Vettel123.695 s
28Valtteri Bottas123.676 s
29Daniel Ricciardo124.199 s
30Sergio Pérez124.314 s
33Romain Grosjean224.419 s
37Pascal Wehrlein125.060 s
38Marcus Ericsson124.719 s
50Nico Hülkenberg225.714 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel411:34.080
2Nico Hülkenberg521:34.266+0.186
3Lewis Hamilton481:34.452+0.372
4Max Verstappen501:34.467+0.387
5Daniel Ricciardo551:34.770+0.690
6Valtteri Bottas441:35.284+1.204
7Sergio Pérez321:35.591+1.511
8Romain Grosjean491:35.796+1.716
9Stoffel Vandoorne491:35.931+1.851
10Pascal Wehrlein531:36.395+2.315

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 15. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 15
PosTeamPointsChange
1Mercedes503
2Ferrari385
3Red Bull270
4Force India133
5Williams65
6Toro Rosso52
7Renault42
8Haas37
9McLaren23
10Sauber5