Skip to content

ITA

2000 season/Round 3

San Marino Grand Prix 2000

  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:31:39.776
  2. P2Mika HäkkinenMcLaren+1.168
  3. P3David CoulthardMcLaren+51.008

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher3Ferrari2621:31:39.77610
2Mika Häkkinenfastest lap1McLaren · Mercedes162+1.1686
3David Coulthard2McLaren · Mercedes362+51.0084
4Rubens Barrichello4Ferrari462+1:29.2763
5Jacques Villeneuve22BAR · Honda961+1 lap2
6Mika Salo17Sauber · Petronas1261+1 lap1
7Eddie Irvine7Jaguar · Cosworth761+1 lap
8Pedro Diniz16Sauber · Petronas1061+1 lap
9Alexander Wurz12Benetton · Playlife1161+1 lap
10Johnny Herbert8Jaguar · Cosworth1761+1 lap
11Giancarlo Fisichella11Benetton · Playlife1961+1 lap
12Ricardo Zonta23BAR · Honda1461+1 lap
13Gastón Mazzacane21Minardi · Fondmetal2060+2 laps
14Jos Verstappen19Arrows · Supertec1659+3 laps
15Jarno Trulli6Jordan · Mugen-Honda858Gearbox
DNFPedro de la Rosa18Arrows · Supertec1349Spun off
DNFRalf Schumacher9Williams · BMW545Fuel pressure
DNFJean Alesi14Prost · Peugeot1525Hydraulics
DNFNick Heidfeld15Prost · Peugeot2222Hydraulics
DNFJenson Button10Williams · BMW185Engine
DNFMarc Gené20Minardi · Fondmetal215Spun off
DNFHeinz-Harald Frentzen5Jordan · Mugen-Honda64Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapMSCHAKCOUBARVILSALIRVDIN1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Mika Häkkinen 44, Michael Schumacher 18. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 16Lap 31Lap 47FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher2221118
Mika Häkkinen1112244
David Coulthard34433
Rubens Barrichello43344
Jacques Villeneuve95555
Mika Salo129766
Eddie Irvine77987
Pedro Diniz10111198
Alexander Wurz111412109
Johnny Herbert1715131110
Giancarlo Fisichella1916141211
Ricardo Zonta1410101412
Gastón Mazzacane2018161513
Jos Verstappen1619171614
Jarno Trulli868715
Pedro de la Rosa13131513out
Ralf Schumacher586–out
Jean Alesi1512––out
Nick Heidfeld2217––out
Jenson Button18–––out
Marc Gené21–––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen6–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1006121824303642485460LapMSCHAKCOUBAR0+20+40+60+80+10013263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 16Lap 31Lap 47Last lap
Michael Schumacher+2.5+4.60.00.0
Mika Häkkinen0.00.0+21.7+1.2
David Coulthard+22.2+35.4+65.2+51.0
Rubens Barrichello+21.4+34.6+67.9+89.3
Jacques Villeneuve+30.5+53.4+93.2+107.1
Mika Salo+36.6+58.2+93.8+107.6
Eddie Irvine+34.1+65.7+106.8+114.3
Pedro Diniz+44.7+69.8+121.1+118.3
Alexander Wurz+55.7+72.6+128.0+140.9
Johnny Herbert+56.4+73.7+134.7+146.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+61.3+82.7+138.1+146.6
Ricardo Zonta+43.2+68.0+145.1+168.9
Gastón Mazzacane+106.7+161.7+236.9+257.6
Jos Verstappen+154.0+202.1+256.4+267.7
Jarno Trulli+31.9+62.4+105.5+106.9
Pedro de la Rosa+49.7+85.0+142.6out
Ralf Schumacher+35.3+54.3–out
Jean Alesi+46.8––out
Nick Heidfeld+76.6––out
Jenson Button–––out
Marc Gené–––out
Heinz-Harald Frentzen–––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Mika HäkkinenMcLaren1:24.714
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:24.805+0.091
3David CoulthardMcLaren1:25.014+0.300
4Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:25.242+0.528
5Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:25.871+1.157
6Heinz-Harald FrentzenJordan1:25.892+1.178
7Eddie IrvineJaguar1:25.929+1.215
8Jarno TrulliJordan1:26.002+1.288
9Jacques VilleneuveBAR1:26.124+1.410
10Pedro DinizSauber1:26.238+1.524
11Alexander WurzBenetton1:26.281+1.567
12Mika SaloSauber1:26.336+1.622
13Pedro de la RosaArrows1:26.349+1.635
14Ricardo ZontaBAR1:26.814+2.100
15Jean AlesiProst1:26.824+2.110
16Jos VerstappenArrows1:26.845+2.131
17Johnny HerbertJaguar1:27.051+2.337
18Jenson ButtonWilliams1:27.135+2.421
19Giancarlo FisichellaBenetton1:27.253+2.539
20Gastón MazzacaneMinardi1:28.161+3.447
21Marc GenéMinardi1:28.333+3.619
22Nick HeidfeldProst1:28.361+3.647

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Ralf Schumacher12925.289 s
Jean Alesi11925.500 s
Giancarlo Fisichella14025.983 s
Alexander Wurz13826.689 s
Johnny Herbert13229.041 s
Nick Heidfeld12129.772 s
Michael Schumacher227, 4822.889 s
Jacques Villeneuve228, 4324.192 s
Ricardo Zonta229, 4524.441 s
Rubens Barrichello228, 4624.730 s
David Coulthard225, 4624.857 s
Mika Salo226, 4224.947 s
Pedro Diniz225, 4425.117 s
Mika Häkkinen227, 4425.270 s
Eddie Irvine223, 4425.955 s
Pedro de la Rosa226, 4426.094 s
Gastón Mazzacane223, 4226.347 s
Jarno Trulli223, 4426.934 s
Jos Verstappen311, 21, 3926.216 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
11Jos Verstappen11:44.136 s
19Jean Alesi125.500 s
21Jos Verstappen228.511 s
21Nick Heidfeld129.772 s
23Gastón Mazzacane126.347 s
23Eddie Irvine126.734 s
23Jarno Trulli126.934 s
25Pedro Diniz125.117 s
25David Coulthard126.663 s
26Mika Salo124.947 s
26Pedro de la Rosa127.029 s
27Mika Häkkinen125.270 s
27Michael Schumacher126.716 s
28Jacques Villeneuve124.192 s
28Rubens Barrichello124.730 s
29Ricardo Zonta124.441 s
29Ralf Schumacher125.289 s
32Johnny Herbert129.041 s
38Alexander Wurz126.689 s
39Jos Verstappen326.216 s
40Giancarlo Fisichella125.983 s
42Mika Salo225.006 s
42Gastón Mazzacane226.939 s
43Jacques Villeneuve225.157 s
44Mika Häkkinen225.748 s
44Eddie Irvine225.955 s
44Pedro Diniz226.005 s
44Pedro de la Rosa226.094 s
44Jarno Trulli227.635 s
45Ricardo Zonta228.096 s
46David Coulthard224.857 s
46Rubens Barrichello226.284 s
48Michael Schumacher222.889 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mika Häkkinen601:26.523
2Michael Schumacher581:26.774+0.251
3David Coulthard541:27.014+0.491
4Ralf Schumacher451:27.339+0.816
5Pedro Diniz611:27.814+1.291
6Rubens Barrichello461:27.899+1.376
7Mika Salo401:28.336+1.813
8Eddie Irvine601:28.387+1.864
9Jarno Trulli571:28.754+2.231
10Ricardo Zonta281:28.787+2.264

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari39
2McLaren10
3Benetton8▼1
4Jordan7▼1
5Williams7▼1
6BAR6▼1
7Sauber1
8Arrows0▼2
9Jaguar0
10Minardi0▼3