Skip to content

TUR

2005 season/Round 14

Turkish Grand Prix 2005

  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:24:34.454
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoRenault+18.609
  3. P3Juan Pablo MontoyaMcLaren+19.635

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen9McLaren · Mercedes1581:24:34.45410
2Fernando Alonso5Renault358+18.6098
3Juan Pablo Montoyafastest lap10McLaren · Mercedes458+19.6356
4Giancarlo Fisichella6Renault258+37.9735
5Jenson Button3BAR · Honda1358+39.3044
6Jarno Trulli16Toyota558+55.4203
7David Coulthard14Red Bull · Cosworth1258+1:09.2962
8Christian Klien15Red Bull · Cosworth1058+1:11.6221
9Takuma Sato4BAR · Honda–58+1:49.987
10Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari1157+1 lap
11Jacques Villeneuve11Sauber · Petronas1657+1 lap
12Ralf Schumacher17Toyota957+1 lap
13Robert Doornbos20Minardi · Cosworth1755+3 laps
14Narain Karthikeyan19Jordan · Toyota1855+3 laps
15Tiago Monteiro18Jordan · Toyota1455+3 laps
DNFChristijan Albers21Minardi · Cosworth1548Withdrew
DNFMichael Schumacher1Ferrari1932Collision damage
DNFNick Heidfeld8Williams · BMW629Tyre
DNFFelipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas828Engine
DNFMark Webber7Williams · BMW720Tyre

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRAIALOMOYFISBUTTRUCOUKLI1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 58. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen1111158
Fernando Alonso34332
Juan Pablo Montoya42223
Giancarlo Fisichella29454
Jenson Button135645
Jarno Trulli53586
David Coulthard127867
Christian Klien106978
Takuma Sato–107109
Rubens Barrichello11810910
Jacques Villeneuve1611111111
Ralf Schumacher912121212
Robert Doornbos1715151313
Narain Karthikeyan1817131414
Tiago Monteiro1418161515
Christijan Albers15131716out
Michael Schumacher191918–out
Nick Heidfeld61614–out
Felipe Massa814––out
Mark Webber720––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapRAIALOMOYFISBUTTRUCOUKLI0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen0.00.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+27.0+13.7+51.7+18.6
Juan Pablo Montoya+8.4+11.6+36.8+19.6
Giancarlo Fisichella+41.0+34.9+74.3+38.0
Jenson Button+27.4+46.1+60.0+39.3
Jarno Trulli+12.8+42.0+80.6+55.4
David Coulthard+34.2+53.5+75.3+69.3
Christian Klien+33.3+55.3+77.5+71.6
Takuma Sato+57.9+47.1+103.4+110.0
Rubens Barrichello+40.4+66.3+90.2+94.6
Jacques Villeneuve+61.8+85.6+116.6+125.2
Ralf Schumacher+63.1+92.3+141.0+125.7
Robert Doornbos+78.8+160.9+261.4+282.6
Narain Karthikeyan+92.1+156.9+267.5+295.2
Tiago Monteiro+99.6+193.8+282.5+308.8
Christijan Albers+74.5+337.2+538.1out
Michael Schumacher+139.2+1698.6–out
Nick Heidfeld+90.9+160.7–out
Felipe Massa+77.9––out
Mark Webber+175.4––out

Qualifying

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Takuma Sato–PLSFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Felipe Massa1125.340 s
Takuma Sato12928.938 s
Giancarlo Fisichella11436.962 s
Rubens Barrichello224, 4622.947 s
Jenson Button221, 4723.092 s
David Coulthard224, 4523.189 s
Jacques Villeneuve223, 4523.322 s
Jarno Trulli218, 4323.325 s
Kimi Räikkönen222, 4523.384 s
Ralf Schumacher218, 4023.795 s
Christian Klien223, 4423.991 s
Juan Pablo Montoya221, 4124.983 s
Nick Heidfeld25, 1326.098 s
Fernando Alonso213, 3427.266 s
Robert Doornbos215, 3430.554 s
Mark Webber29, 1330.901 s
Narain Karthikeyan317, 30, 4323.750 s
Michael Schumacher314, 15, 2325.042 s
Tiago Monteiro314, 28, 3927.116 s
Christijan Albers416, 17, 25, 3923.630 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
1Felipe Massa125.340 s
5Nick Heidfeld126.098 s
9Mark Webber130.901 s
13Nick Heidfeld226.837 s
13Fernando Alonso127.266 s
13Mark Webber242.115 s
14Tiago Monteiro128.770 s
14Giancarlo Fisichella136.962 s
14Michael Schumacher159.003 s
15Robert Doornbos144.474 s
15Michael Schumacher225:22.614 s
16Christijan Albers123.630 s
17Narain Karthikeyan124.714 s
17Christijan Albers226.756 s
18Jarno Trulli127.064 s
18Ralf Schumacher127.500 s
21Juan Pablo Montoya127.808 s
21Jenson Button128.527 s
22Kimi Räikkönen127.581 s
23Michael Schumacher325.042 s
23Jacques Villeneuve126.496 s
23Christian Klien126.503 s
24David Coulthard125.938 s
24Rubens Barrichello126.035 s
25Christijan Albers32:31.886 s
28Tiago Monteiro250.742 s
29Takuma Sato128.938 s
30Narain Karthikeyan224.526 s
34Fernando Alonso229.505 s
34Robert Doornbos230.554 s
39Tiago Monteiro327.116 s
39Christijan Albers41:43.242 s
40Ralf Schumacher223.795 s
41Juan Pablo Montoya224.983 s
43Jarno Trulli223.325 s
43Narain Karthikeyan323.750 s
44Christian Klien223.991 s
45David Coulthard223.189 s
45Jacques Villeneuve223.322 s
45Kimi Räikkönen223.384 s
46Rubens Barrichello222.947 s
47Jenson Button223.092 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Juan Pablo Montoya391:24.770
2Kimi Räikkönen401:25.030+0.260
3Fernando Alonso581:25.524+0.754
4Giancarlo Fisichella341:25.604+0.834
5Jenson Button581:25.790+1.020
6Takuma Sato541:25.858+1.088
7Jarno Trulli521:26.178+1.408
8Christian Klien581:26.374+1.604
9David Coulthard581:26.417+1.647
10Felipe Massa271:26.514+1.744

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Fernando Alonso95
2Kimi Räikkönen71
3Michael Schumacher55
4Juan Pablo Montoya40▲1
5Jarno Trulli39▼1
6Giancarlo Fisichella35▲2
7Ralf Schumacher32▼1
8Rubens Barrichello31▼1
9Nick Heidfeld28
10Mark Webber24
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Renault130
2McLaren121
3Ferrari86
4Toyota71
5Williams52
6Red Bull27
7BAR24
8Sauber14
9Jordan11
10Minardi7