Skip to content

USA

Circuits/United States of America

Long Beach

  • 1976–1983
  • 3.275 km
  • 18 corners
  • Street circuit
  • Clockwise
5 other circuits nearbyOn the map

Furthest charge to victory here: John Watson won in 1983 from P22 on the grid.

Most successful here

Circuit specialists

A driver's average finish here, set against the same driver's average everywhere else – so a driver who wins everywhere is no specialist here. At least three starts here and three elsewhere.

DriverStarts hereWinsAvg finish hereAvg finish elsewhereBetter by
Mario Andretti412.85.9+3.2
John Watson313.76.7+3
Alan Jones313.76.4+2.7
Niki Lauda411.84.1+2.4
Jody Scheckter33.35.3+1.9
Patrick Depailler43.85.6+1.9
Jean-Pierre Jarier47.59.3+1.8
Riccardo Patrese45.36.4+1.2

Layouts

The circuit has been rebuilt. Comparing lap times across a change of layout is not valid – each layout has its own lap record.

PeriodLengthCornersRacesLap record
1976–19813.251 km1361:19.830 · Nelson Piquet, 1980
19823.428 km1811:30.831 · Niki Lauda, 1982
1983today3.275 km1811:28.330 · Niki Lauda, 1983

All races

YearRaceWinnerTeamFrom grid
1983United States WestJohn WatsonMcLaren22
1982United States WestNiki LaudaMcLaren2
1981United States WestAlan JonesWilliams2
1980United States WestNelson PiquetBrabham1
1979United States WestGilles VilleneuveFerrari1
1978United States WestCarlos ReutemannFerrari1
1977United States WestMario AndrettiLotus2
1976United States WestClay RegazzoniFerrari1