Skip to content

UAE

2010 season/Round 19

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2010

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 14 November 2010
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:39:36.837
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+10.162
  3. P3Jenson ButtonMcLaren+11.047

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault1551:39:36.83725
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap2McLaren · Mercedes255+10.16218
3Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes455+11.04715
4Nico Rosberg4Mercedes955+30.74712
5Robert Kubica11Renault1155+39.02610
6Vitaly Petrov12Renault1055+43.5208
7Fernando Alonso8Ferrari355+43.7976
8Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault555+44.2434
9Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1755+50.2012
10Felipe Massa7Ferrari655+50.8681
11Nick Heidfeld22Sauber · Ferrari1455+51.551
12Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth755+57.686
13Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1355+58.325
14Kamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1255+59.558
15Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1855+1:03.178
16Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth1555+1:04.763
17Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth2054+1 lap
18Lucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2253+2 laps
19Bruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2353+2 laps
20Christian Klien20HRT · Cosworth2453+2 laps
21Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1951+4 laps
DNFTimo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2143Gearbox
DNFMichael Schumacher3Mercedes80Collision
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes160Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETHAMBUTROSKUBPETALOWEB151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 40, Jenson Button 15. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1121140
Lewis Hamilton22432
Jenson Button4314315
Nico Rosberg911864
Robert Kubica117325
Vitaly Petrov10131076
Fernando Alonso341187
Mark Webber5141298
Jaime Alguersuari171513109
Felipe Massa616141110
Nick Heidfeld149151211
Rubens Barrichello75161312
Adrian Sutil1386513
Kamui Kobayashi12651414
Sébastien Buemi181071515
Nico Hülkenberg151291616
Heikki Kovalainen2017171717
Lucas di Grassi2220201918
Bruno Senna2321212019
Christian Klien2422222120
Jarno Trulli1918192221
Timo Glock21191818out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+50510152025303540455055LapVETHAMBUTROSKUBPETALOWEB0+10+20+30+40+501122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.0+13.90.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+1.0+19.2+12.6+10.2
Jenson Button+4.60.0+16.6+11.0
Nico Rosberg+22.3+28.0+31.7+30.7
Robert Kubica+16.4+18.6+12.1+39.0
Vitaly Petrov+25.1+30.1+34.2+43.5
Fernando Alonso+6.6+30.8+34.8+43.8
Mark Webber+30.3+31.8+36.2+44.2
Jaime Alguersuari+32.1+36.1+40.1+50.2
Felipe Massa+33.0+36.7+40.7+50.9
Nick Heidfeld+19.5+38.8+41.6+51.6
Rubens Barrichello+14.7+41.7+48.0+57.7
Adrian Sutil+18.6+25.0+28.5+58.3
Kamui Kobayashi+15.4+23.6+49.2+59.6
Sébastien Buemi+21.5+26.9+54.3+63.2
Nico Hülkenberg+23.7+29.1+55.0+64.8
Heikki Kovalainen+42.4+78.5+117.2+203.9
Lucas di Grassi+51.3+100.6+163.4+222.7
Bruno Senna+53.7+105.9+171.8+226.1
Christian Klien+55.6+110.4+177.5+239.6
Jarno Trulli+45.5+96.3+182.8+294.7
Timo Glock+47.2+90.4+161.4out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:40.3181:39.8741:39.394
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:40.3351:40.1191:39.425
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:40.1701:40.3111:39.792
4Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:40.8771:40.0141:39.823
5Mark WebberRed Bull1:40.6901:40.0741:39.925
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:40.9421:40.3231:40.202
7Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:40.9041:40.4761:40.203
8Michael SchumacherMercedes1:41.2221:40.4521:40.516
9Nico RosbergMercedes1:40.2311:40.0601:40.589
10Vitaly PetrovRenault1:41.0181:40.6581:40.901
11Robert KubicaRenault1:41.3361:40.780
12Kamui KobayashiSauber1:41.0451:40.783
13Adrian SutilForce India1:41.4731:40.914
14Nick HeidfeldSauber1:41.4091:41.113
15Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:41.0151:41.418
16Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:41.6811:41.642
17Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:41.7071:41.738
18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:41.824
19Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:43.516
20Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:43.712
21Timo GlockVirgin1:44.095
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:44.510
23Bruno SennaHRT1:45.085
24Christian KlienHRT1:45.296

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel12420.061 s
Mark Webber11120.168 s
Robert Kubica14620.188 s
Kamui Kobayashi13320.208 s
Adrian Sutil14720.276 s
Jenson Button13920.511 s
Fernando Alonso11520.681 s
Rubens Barrichello11820.684 s
Nico Hülkenberg13620.749 s
Lewis Hamilton12320.792 s
Timo Glock14020.930 s
Sébastien Buemi13720.984 s
Nick Heidfeld11521.202 s
Nico Rosberg1121.292 s
Felipe Massa11321.523 s
Heikki Kovalainen14121.537 s
Lucas di Grassi1121.705 s
Vitaly Petrov1121.739 s
Jaime Alguersuari1122.163 s
Bruno Senna1123.749 s
Christian Klien1131.988 s
Jarno Trulli12837.147 s
Every stop, lap by lap (22)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Rosberg121.292 s
1Lucas di Grassi121.705 s
1Vitaly Petrov121.739 s
1Jaime Alguersuari122.163 s
1Bruno Senna123.749 s
1Christian Klien131.988 s
11Mark Webber120.168 s
13Felipe Massa121.523 s
15Fernando Alonso120.681 s
15Nick Heidfeld121.202 s
18Rubens Barrichello120.684 s
23Lewis Hamilton120.792 s
24Sebastian Vettel120.061 s
28Jarno Trulli137.147 s
33Kamui Kobayashi120.208 s
36Nico Hülkenberg120.749 s
37Sébastien Buemi120.984 s
39Jenson Button120.511 s
40Timo Glock120.930 s
41Heikki Kovalainen121.537 s
46Robert Kubica120.188 s
47Adrian Sutil120.276 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton471:41.274
2Jenson Button481:41.636+0.362
3Nico Rosberg521:41.711+0.437
4Sebastian Vettel501:41.739+0.465
5Robert Kubica511:41.753+0.479
6Mark Webber521:42.196+0.922
7Fernando Alonso521:42.227+0.953
8Vitaly Petrov521:42.311+1.037
9Nico Hülkenberg511:42.397+1.123
10Sébastien Buemi501:42.573+1.299

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 19. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 19
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel256▲2
2Fernando Alonso252▼1
3Mark Webber242▼1
4Lewis Hamilton240
5Jenson Button214
6Felipe Massa144
7Nico Rosberg142
8Robert Kubica136
9Michael Schumacher72
10Rubens Barrichello47
Constructors' championship after round 19
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull498
2McLaren454
3Ferrari396
4Mercedes214
5Renault163
6Williams69
7Force India68
8Sauber44
9Toro Rosso13
10Lotus Racing0