Skip to content

BEL

2004 season/Round 14

Belgian Grand Prix 2004

  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:32:35.274
  2. P2Michael SchumacherFerrari+3.132
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloFerrari+4.371

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap6McLaren · Mercedes10441:32:35.27410
2Michael Schumacher1Ferrari244+3.1328
3Rubens Barrichello2Ferrari644+4.3716
4Felipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas844+12.5045
5Giancarlo Fisichella11Sauber · Petronas544+14.1044
6Christian Klien15Jaguar · Cosworth1344+14.6143
7David Coulthard5McLaren · Mercedes444+17.9702
8Olivier Panis17Toyota944+18.6931
9Jarno Trulli7Renault144+22.115
10Ricardo Zonta16Toyota2041Engine
11Nick Heidfeld18Jordan · Ford1640+4 laps
DNFJuan Pablo Montoya3Williams · BMW1137Tyre
DNFAntônio Pizzonia4Williams · BMW1431Gearbox
DNFJenson Button9BAR · Honda1229Tyre
DNFZsolt Baumgartner21Minardi · Cosworth1828Collision
DNFFernando Alonso8Renault311Engine
DNFMark Webber14Jaguar · Cosworth70Collision damage
DNFTakuma Sato10BAR · Honda150Collision
DNFGianmaria Bruni20Minardi · Cosworth170Collision
DNFGiorgio Pantano19Jordan · Ford190Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101548121620242832364044LapRAIMSCBARMASFISKLICOUPAN1510159182736Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 29, Jarno Trulli 9, Michael Schumacher 2, Fernando Alonso 2, Juan Pablo Montoya 1, Antônio Pizzonia 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen10211129
Michael Schumacher252222
Rubens Barrichello613543
Felipe Massa811964
Giancarlo Fisichella56675
Christian Klien13141296
David Coulthard4313117
Olivier Panis9121088
Jarno Trulli19111099
Ricardo Zonta20108510
Nick Heidfeld1615151211
Juan Pablo Montoya11443out1
Antônio Pizzonia1473–out1
Jenson Button1287–out
Zsolt Baumgartner181614–out
Fernando Alonso31––out2

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+12048121620242832364044LapRAIMSCBARMASFISKLICOUPAN0+30+60+90+1209182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen+1.40.00.00.0
Michael Schumacher+10.7+13.1+0.9+3.1
Rubens Barrichello+40.2+30.0+4.1+4.4
Felipe Massa+31.1+46.7+5.5+12.5
Giancarlo Fisichella+14.0+32.1+6.2+14.1
Christian Klien+42.3+58.7+8.1+14.6
David Coulthard+6.5+97.7+11.3+18.0
Olivier Panis+38.9+55.5+7.1+18.7
Jarno Trulli+25.7+56.4+10.4+22.1
Ricardo Zonta+30.6+44.6+4.7+3.4
Nick Heidfeld+53.6+150.7+199.7+533.6
Juan Pablo Montoya+9.4+25.6+3.3out
Antônio Pizzonia+17.8+24.1–out
Jenson Button+23.5+32.3–out
Zsolt Baumgartner+55.0+111.5–out
Fernando Alonso0.0––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Jarno TrulliRenault1:56.232
2Michael SchumacherFerrari1:56.304+0.072
3Fernando AlonsoRenault1:56.686+0.454
4David CoulthardMcLaren1:57.990+1.758
5Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:58.040+1.808
6Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:58.175+1.943
7Mark WebberJaguar1:58.729+2.497
8Felipe MassaSauber1:59.008+2.776
9Olivier PanisToyota1:59.552+3.320
10Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:59.635+3.403
11Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:59.681+3.449
12Jenson ButtonBAR2:00.237+4.005
13Christian KlienJaguar2:01.246+5.014
14Antônio PizzoniaWilliams2:01.447+5.215
15Takuma SatoBAR2:01.813+5.581
16Nick HeidfeldJordan2:02.645+6.413
17Gianmaria BruniMinardi2:02.651+6.419
18Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi2:03.303+7.071
19Giorgio PantanoJordan2:03.833+7.601
20Ricardo ZontaToyota2:03.895+7.663

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Ricardo Zonta216, 3032.373 s
Antônio Pizzonia217, 3032.495 s
Michael Schumacher216, 3032.582 s
Jenson Button21, 2132.701 s
Juan Pablo Montoya215, 2932.868 s
Jarno Trulli210, 2233.009 s
Giancarlo Fisichella214, 2633.885 s
Kimi Räikkönen213, 2934.302 s
Zsolt Baumgartner21, 1634.325 s
Christian Klien39, 20, 2932.402 s
Olivier Panis31, 19, 3032.541 s
Rubens Barrichello31, 2, 2333.423 s
David Coulthard312, 29, 3933.816 s
Felipe Massa41, 2, 19, 3032.002 s
Nick Heidfeld51, 16, 18, 29, 3531.609 s
Every stop, lap by lap (39)
LapDriverStopTime
1Olivier Panis133.287 s
1Rubens Barrichello133.423 s
1Jenson Button135.343 s
1Zsolt Baumgartner135.584 s
1Nick Heidfeld136.952 s
1Felipe Massa137.441 s
2Felipe Massa21:57.323 s
2Rubens Barrichello22:46.531 s
9Christian Klien132.402 s
10Jarno Trulli133.009 s
12David Coulthard135.212 s
13Kimi Räikkönen134.302 s
14Giancarlo Fisichella133.885 s
15Juan Pablo Montoya132.868 s
16Ricardo Zonta132.556 s
16Michael Schumacher132.971 s
16Zsolt Baumgartner234.325 s
16Nick Heidfeld237.085 s
17Antônio Pizzonia133.627 s
18Nick Heidfeld331.609 s
19Felipe Massa332.630 s
19Olivier Panis232.769 s
20Christian Klien232.557 s
21Jenson Button232.701 s
22Jarno Trulli234.734 s
23Rubens Barrichello336.181 s
26Giancarlo Fisichella238.562 s
29Nick Heidfeld432.296 s
29Christian Klien332.696 s
29Juan Pablo Montoya233.713 s
29David Coulthard233.816 s
29Kimi Räikkönen234.458 s
30Felipe Massa432.002 s
30Ricardo Zonta232.373 s
30Antônio Pizzonia232.495 s
30Olivier Panis332.541 s
30Michael Schumacher232.582 s
35Nick Heidfeld54:46.457 s
39David Coulthard341.524 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen421:45.108
2Michael Schumacher281:45.503+0.395
3Rubens Barrichello431:45.666+0.558
4Fernando Alonso91:45.870+0.762
5Jarno Trulli91:45.898+0.790
6Juan Pablo Montoya361:46.547+1.439
7David Coulthard111:46.579+1.471
8Antônio Pizzonia261:46.740+1.632
9Giancarlo Fisichella111:46.758+1.650
10Jenson Button261:47.151+2.043

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari216
2Renault91
3BAR83
4Williams54
5McLaren49
6Sauber28
7Jaguar10▲1
8Toyota9▼1
9Jordan5
10Minardi1