Skip to content

BRA

2008 season/Round 18

Brazilian Grand Prix 2008

  • José Carlos Pace
  • São Paulo
  • 2 November 2008
  • 71 laps
  • 305.9 km
  • 4.309 km a lap
  • Title decided here
  1. P1Felipe MassaFerrari1:34:11.435
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoRenault+13.298
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+16.235

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Felipe Massafastest lap2Ferrari1711:34:11.43510
2Fernando Alonso5Renault671+13.2988
3Kimi Räikkönen1Ferrari371+16.2356
4Sebastian Vettel15Toro Rosso · Ferrari771+38.0115
5Lewis Hamilton22McLaren · Mercedes471+38.9074
6Timo Glock12Toyota1071+44.3683
7Heikki Kovalainen23McLaren · Mercedes571+55.0742
8Jarno Trulli11Toyota271+1:08.4631
9Mark Webber10Red Bull · Renault1271+1:19.666
10Nick Heidfeld3BMW Sauber · BMW870+1 lap
11Robert Kubica4BMW Sauber · BMW–70+1 lap
12Nico Rosberg7Williams · Toyota1870+1 lap
13Jenson Button16Honda1770+1 lap
14Sébastien Bourdais14Toro Rosso · Ferrari970+1 lap
15Rubens Barrichello17Honda1570+1 lap
16Adrian Sutil20Force India · Ferrari2069+2 laps
17Kazuki Nakajima8Williams · Toyota1669+2 laps
18Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Ferrari1969+2 laps
DNFNelson Piquet Jr.6Renault110Accident
DNFDavid Coulthard9Red Bull · Renault140Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015612182430364248546066LapMASALORAIVETHAMGLOKOVTRU15101515304560Lap
Laps led: Felipe Massa 64, Kimi Räikkönen 3, Fernando Alonso 2, Jarno Trulli 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 18Lap 36Lap 53FinishLaps led
Felipe Massa1111164
Fernando Alonso632222
Kimi Räikkönen343333
Sebastian Vettel72654
Lewis Hamilton45445
Timo Glock107576
Heikki Kovalainen512767
Jarno Trulli299882
Mark Webber12111199
Nick Heidfeld810101010
Robert Kubica–17171511
Nico Rosberg1815141312
Jenson Button1714151113
Sébastien Bourdais98131414
Rubens Barrichello1513121215
Adrian Sutil2016161716
Kazuki Nakajima1618181817
Giancarlo Fisichella19681618

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75612182430364248546066LapMASALORAIVETHAMGLOKOVTRU0+15+30+45+60+7515304560Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 18Lap 36Lap 53Last lap
Felipe Massa0.00.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+2.0+6.5+9.7+13.3
Kimi Räikkönen+10.2+17.0+16.7+16.2
Sebastian Vettel+0.9+33.2+25.8+38.0
Lewis Hamilton+14.7+21.3+23.5+38.9
Timo Glock+16.9+28.0+44.0+44.4
Heikki Kovalainen+23.5+38.0+39.5+55.1
Jarno Trulli+20.5+50.1+52.9+68.5
Mark Webber+23.2+52.6+59.9+79.7
Nick Heidfeld+21.8+51.1+60.3+99.0
Robert Kubica+42.9+87.9+99.4+124.8
Nico Rosberg+30.1+58.0+76.2+127.6
Jenson Button+26.7+84.3+62.5+138.1
Sébastien Bourdais+17.6+55.9+77.1+141.6
Rubens Barrichello+25.2+55.5+72.4+156.9
Adrian Sutil+42.8+87.6+118.7+192.4
Kazuki Nakajima+48.0+93.8+121.1+204.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+16.9+49.5+110.9+230.6

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Felipe MassaFerrari1:11.8301:11.8751:12.368
2Jarno TrulliToyota1:12.2261:12.1071:12.737
3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:12.0831:11.9501:12.825
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:12.2131:11.8561:12.830
5Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:12.3661:11.7681:12.917
6Fernando AlonsoRenault1:12.2141:12.0901:12.967
7Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:12.3901:11.8451:13.082
8Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:12.3711:12.0261:13.297
9Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:12.4981:12.0751:14.105
10Timo GlockToyota1:12.2231:11.9091:14.230
11Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:12.3481:12.137
12Mark WebberRed Bull1:12.4091:12.289
13Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:12.3811:12.300
14David CoulthardRed Bull1:12.6901:12.717
15Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:12.5481:13.139
16Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:12.800
17Jenson ButtonHonda1:12.810
18Nico RosbergWilliams1:13.002
19Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:13.426
20Adrian SutilForce India1:13.508

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Timo Glock28, 3626.160 s
Jarno Trulli211, 4329.829 s
Robert Kubica310, 46, 6426.379 s
Lewis Hamilton311, 40, 6626.483 s
Kimi Räikkönen311, 43, 6626.498 s
Kazuki Nakajima38, 51, 6226.618 s
Fernando Alonso39, 40, 6626.672 s
Sébastien Bourdais38, 38, 6426.686 s
Nico Rosberg37, 41, 6426.862 s
Heikki Kovalainen310, 42, 6527.229 s
Felipe Massa310, 38, 6727.234 s
Nick Heidfeld310, 42, 6427.306 s
Mark Webber39, 48, 6527.655 s
Adrian Sutil38, 44, 6427.733 s
Giancarlo Fisichella32, 38, 6329.588 s
Sebastian Vettel49, 27, 51, 6626.102 s
Jenson Button47, 33, 56, 6526.923 s
Rubens Barrichello49, 40, 64, 6728.097 s
Every stop, lap by lap (55)
LapDriverStopTime
2Giancarlo Fisichella129.588 s
7Jenson Button127.862 s
7Nico Rosberg128.550 s
8Timo Glock126.160 s
8Sébastien Bourdais126.686 s
8Kazuki Nakajima128.506 s
8Adrian Sutil129.524 s
9Sebastian Vettel126.102 s
9Fernando Alonso127.658 s
9Rubens Barrichello128.097 s
9Mark Webber128.788 s
10Felipe Massa127.656 s
10Robert Kubica127.758 s
10Nick Heidfeld127.881 s
10Heikki Kovalainen132.527 s
11Lewis Hamilton128.319 s
11Kimi Räikkönen128.870 s
11Jarno Trulli131.122 s
27Sebastian Vettel227.515 s
33Jenson Button226.923 s
36Timo Glock235.238 s
38Sébastien Bourdais229.832 s
38Felipe Massa230.501 s
38Giancarlo Fisichella254.619 s
40Rubens Barrichello228.881 s
40Lewis Hamilton229.242 s
40Fernando Alonso229.889 s
41Nico Rosberg229.423 s
42Nick Heidfeld228.848 s
42Heikki Kovalainen229.264 s
43Kimi Räikkönen229.436 s
43Jarno Trulli229.829 s
44Adrian Sutil230.623 s
46Robert Kubica227.007 s
48Mark Webber227.655 s
51Sebastian Vettel326.626 s
51Kazuki Nakajima226.843 s
56Jenson Button327.450 s
62Kazuki Nakajima326.618 s
63Giancarlo Fisichella346.539 s
64Robert Kubica326.379 s
64Nico Rosberg326.862 s
64Nick Heidfeld327.306 s
64Adrian Sutil327.733 s
64Rubens Barrichello328.097 s
64Sébastien Bourdais328.249 s
65Jenson Button427.056 s
65Heikki Kovalainen327.229 s
65Mark Webber328.771 s
66Lewis Hamilton326.483 s
66Kimi Räikkönen326.498 s
66Fernando Alonso326.672 s
66Sebastian Vettel426.810 s
67Felipe Massa327.234 s
67Rubens Barrichello428.370 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa361:13.736
2Timo Glock321:14.057+0.321
3Kimi Räikkönen591:14.117+0.381
4Lewis Hamilton311:14.159+0.423
5Jarno Trulli401:14.167+0.431
6Heikki Kovalainen361:14.207+0.471
7Sebastian Vettel251:14.214+0.478
8Fernando Alonso391:14.229+0.493
9Robert Kubica611:14.375+0.639
10Nick Heidfeld411:14.652+0.916

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 18. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 18
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton98
2Felipe Massa97
3Kimi Räikkönen75▲1
4Robert Kubica75▼1
5Fernando Alonso61▲1
6Nick Heidfeld60▼1
7Heikki Kovalainen53
8Sebastian Vettel35
9Jarno Trulli31
10Timo Glock25
Constructors' championship after round 18
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari172
2McLaren151
3BMW Sauber135
4Renault80
5Toyota56
6Toro Rosso39
7Red Bull29
8Williams26
9Honda14
10Force India0