Skip to content

CHN

2008 season/Round 17

Chinese Grand Prix 2008

  • Shanghai
  • 19 October 2008
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:31:57.403
  2. P2Felipe MassaFerrari+14.925
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+16.445

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap22McLaren · Mercedes1561:31:57.40310
2Felipe Massa2Ferrari356+14.9258
3Kimi Räikkönen1Ferrari256+16.4456
4Fernando Alonso5Renault456+18.3705
5Nick Heidfeld3BMW Sauber · BMW956+28.9234
6Robert Kubica4BMW Sauber · BMW1156+33.2193
7Timo Glock12Toyota1256+41.7222
8Nelson Piquet Jr.6Renault1056+56.6451
9Sebastian Vettel15Toro Rosso · Ferrari656+1:04.339
10David Coulthard9Red Bull · Renault1556+1:14.842
11Rubens Barrichello17Honda1356+1:25.061
12Kazuki Nakajima8Williams · Toyota1756+1:30.847
13Sébastien Bourdais14Toro Rosso · Ferrari856+1:31.457
14Mark Webber10Red Bull · Renault1656+1:32.422
15Nico Rosberg7Williams · Toyota1455+1 lap
16Jenson Button16Honda1855+1 lap
17Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Ferrari2055+1 lap
DNFHeikki Kovalainen23McLaren · Mercedes549Pneumatics
DNFAdrian Sutil20Force India · Ferrari1913Gearbox
DNFJarno Trulli11Toyota72Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMMASRAIALOHEIKUBGLOPIQ1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 53, Heikki Kovalainen 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111153
Felipe Massa33332
Kimi Räikkönen22223
Fernando Alonso44444
Nick Heidfeld96655
Robert Kubica118866
Timo Glock1212777
Nelson Piquet Jr.1091088
Sebastian Vettel671199
David Coulthard151391010
Rubens Barrichello1310141211
Kazuki Nakajima1716121312
Sébastien Bourdais815151413
Mark Webber1617131514
Nico Rosberg1411161715
Jenson Button1814181116
Giancarlo Fisichella2018171817
Heikki Kovalainen55516out3
Adrian Sutil19–––out
Jarno Trulli7–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapHAMMASRAIALOHEIKUBGLOPIQ0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Felipe Massa+13.6+15.5+14.7+14.9
Kimi Räikkönen+4.2+6.7+12.6+16.4
Fernando Alonso+18.4+22.0+26.0+18.4
Nick Heidfeld+25.6+33.3+35.6+28.9
Robert Kubica+37.3+40.5+43.2+33.2
Timo Glock+50.6+34.7+48.7+41.7
Nelson Piquet Jr.+42.4+47.0+57.5+56.6
Sebastian Vettel+31.6+51.9+66.1+64.3
David Coulthard+54.2+42.5+69.9+74.8
Rubens Barrichello+45.3+63.5+80.0+85.1
Kazuki Nakajima+60.1+52.4+82.3+90.8
Sébastien Bourdais+56.7+70.9+82.7+91.5
Mark Webber+67.4+53.0+86.2+92.4
Nico Rosberg+48.4+73.6+88.8+100.9
Jenson Button+56.0+77.6+71.2+103.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+71.3+74.1+125.8+152.1
Heikki Kovalainen+22.4+29.4+87.0out
Adrian Sutil–––out
Jarno Trulli–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.5661:34.9471:36.303
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:35.9831:35.3551:36.645
3Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.9711:35.1351:36.889
4Fernando AlonsoRenault1:35.7691:35.4611:36.927
5Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:35.6231:35.2161:36.930
6Mark WebberRed Bull1:36.2381:35.6861:37.083
7Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:36.2241:35.4031:37.201
8Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:35.7521:35.3861:37.685
9Jarno TrulliToyota1:36.1041:35.7151:37.934
10Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:36.2391:35.4781:38.885
11Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:36.0291:35.722
12Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:36.5031:35.814
13Timo GlockToyota1:36.2101:35.937
14Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:36.6401:36.079
15Nico RosbergWilliams1:36.4341:36.210
16David CoulthardRed Bull1:36.731
17Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:36.863
18Jenson ButtonHonda1:37.053
19Adrian SutilForce India1:37.730
20Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:37.739

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nick HeidfeldP7P93 places – 3
Mark WebberP6P1610 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Kazuki Nakajima13128.761 s
Timo Glock13229.192 s
David Coulthard12830.940 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12831.548 s
Jarno Trulli1138.495 s
Robert Kubica225, 4025.730 s
Jenson Button222, 4326.226 s
Sébastien Bourdais223, 3926.448 s
Lewis Hamilton215, 3826.462 s
Nelson Piquet Jr.224, 3826.545 s
Nick Heidfeld217, 3926.596 s
Rubens Barrichello219, 4027.203 s
Nico Rosberg215, 3927.302 s
Mark Webber212, 3127.691 s
Felipe Massa214, 3727.740 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3627.934 s
Sebastian Vettel218, 4128.163 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 3828.165 s
Heikki Kovalainen218, 3529.972 s
Every stop, lap by lap (33)
LapDriverStopTime
1Jarno Trulli138.495 s
12Mark Webber127.691 s
14Fernando Alonso129.024 s
14Felipe Massa129.272 s
15Nico Rosberg128.088 s
15Kimi Räikkönen129.027 s
15Lewis Hamilton129.191 s
17Nick Heidfeld128.163 s
18Heikki Kovalainen129.972 s
18Sebastian Vettel130.834 s
19Rubens Barrichello128.111 s
22Jenson Button128.658 s
23Sébastien Bourdais126.481 s
24Nelson Piquet Jr.126.545 s
25Robert Kubica126.478 s
28David Coulthard130.940 s
28Giancarlo Fisichella131.548 s
31Kazuki Nakajima128.761 s
31Mark Webber228.948 s
32Timo Glock129.192 s
35Heikki Kovalainen231.371 s
36Fernando Alonso227.934 s
37Felipe Massa227.740 s
38Lewis Hamilton226.462 s
38Nelson Piquet Jr.228.089 s
38Kimi Räikkönen228.165 s
39Sébastien Bourdais226.448 s
39Nick Heidfeld226.596 s
39Nico Rosberg227.302 s
40Robert Kubica225.730 s
40Rubens Barrichello227.203 s
41Sebastian Vettel228.163 s
43Jenson Button226.226 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton131:36.325
2Kimi Räikkönen141:36.483+0.158
3Nick Heidfeld561:36.498+0.173
4Felipe Massa361:36.591+0.266
5Fernando Alonso561:36.659+0.334
6Timo Glock561:36.727+0.402
7Robert Kubica561:36.854+0.529
8Nelson Piquet Jr.561:36.996+0.671
9Sebastian Vettel551:37.212+0.887
10Nico Rosberg381:37.246+0.921

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 17
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton94
2Felipe Massa87
3Robert Kubica75
4Kimi Räikkönen69
5Nick Heidfeld60
6Fernando Alonso53▲1
7Heikki Kovalainen51▼1
8Sebastian Vettel30
9Jarno Trulli30
10Timo Glock22▲1
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari156
2McLaren145
3BMW Sauber135
4Renault72
5Toyota52
6Toro Rosso34
7Red Bull29
8Williams26
9Honda14
10Force India0