Skip to content

CHN

2009 season/Round 3

Chinese Grand Prix 2009

  • Shanghai
  • 19 April 2009
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:57:43.485
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+10.970
  3. P3Jenson ButtonBrawn+44.975

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel15Red Bull · Renault1561:57:43.48510
2Mark Webber14Red Bull · Renault356+10.9708
3Jenson Button22Brawn · Mercedes556+44.9756
4Rubens Barrichellofastest lap23Brawn · Mercedes456+1:03.7045
5Heikki Kovalainen2McLaren · Mercedes1256+1:05.1024
6Lewis Hamilton1McLaren · Mercedes956+1:11.8663
7Timo Glock10Toyota1956+1:14.4762
8Sébastien Buemi12Toro Rosso · Ferrari1056+1:16.4391
9Fernando Alonso7Renault256+1:24.309
10Kimi Räikkönen4Ferrari856+1:31.750
11Sébastien Bourdais11Toro Rosso · Ferrari1556+1:34.156
12Nick Heidfeld6BMW Sauber · BMW1156+1:35.834
13Robert Kubica5BMW Sauber · BMW1756+1:46.853
14Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Mercedes2055+1 lap
15Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota755+1 lap
16Nelson Piquet Jr.8Renault1654+2 laps
17Adrian Sutil20Force India · Mercedes1850Accident
DNFKazuki Nakajima17Williams · Toyota1443Transmission
DNFFelipe Massa3Ferrari1320Electrical
DNFJarno Trulli9Toyota618Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETWEBBUTBARKOVHAMGLOBUE1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 49, Jenson Button 5, Mark Webber 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1111149
Mark Webber323322
Jenson Button532235
Rubens Barrichello44644
Heikki Kovalainen1210575
Lewis Hamilton99466
Timo Glock191216107
Sébastien Buemi105758
Fernando Alonso2178119
Kimi Räikkönen88151210
Sébastien Bourdais151191311
Nick Heidfeld111913912
Robert Kubica1716111513
Giancarlo Fisichella2014121614
Nico Rosberg720141415
Nelson Piquet Jr.1618181816
Adrian Sutil181510817
Kazuki Nakajima14131717out
Felipe Massa136––out
Jarno Trulli67––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80510152025303540455055LapVETWEBBUTBARKOVHAMGLOBUE0+20+40+60+8012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Mark Webber+11.3+11.2+14.7+11.0
Jenson Button+13.6+9.9+8.0+45.0
Rubens Barrichello+23.1+26.0+17.0+63.7
Heikki Kovalainen+39.4+24.0+48.6+65.1
Lewis Hamilton+37.4+19.4+45.8+71.9
Timo Glock+45.1+55.6+57.8+74.5
Sébastien Buemi+30.6+28.7+32.4+76.4
Fernando Alonso+50.3+29.9+63.6+84.3
Kimi Räikkönen+36.8+54.2+64.9+91.8
Sébastien Bourdais+40.9+38.5+72.0+94.2
Nick Heidfeld+56.3+46.3+52.3+95.8
Robert Kubica+49.7+41.6+93.6+106.9
Giancarlo Fisichella+48.0+44.8+99.2+141.7
Nico Rosberg+57.9+48.6+92.3+163.9
Nelson Piquet Jr.+54.8+94.6+155.4+265.3
Adrian Sutil+48.7+38.9+49.3+66.0
Kazuki Nakajima+46.6+57.8+151.0out
Felipe Massa+32.8––out
Jarno Trulli+36.3––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:36.5651:35.1301:36.184
2Fernando AlonsoRenault1:36.4431:35.8031:36.381
3Mark WebberRed Bull1:35.7511:35.1731:36.466
4Rubens BarrichelloBrawn1:35.7011:35.5031:36.493
5Jenson ButtonBrawn1:35.5331:35.5561:36.532
6Jarno TrulliToyota1:36.3081:35.6451:36.835
7Nico RosbergWilliams1:35.9411:35.8091:37.397
8Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:36.1371:35.8561:38.089
9Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.7761:35.7401:38.595
10Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:36.2841:35.9651:39.321
11Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:36.5251:35.975
12Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:36.6461:36.032
13Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.1781:36.033
14Timo GlockToyota1:36.3641:36.066
15Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:36.6731:36.193
16Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:36.906
17Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:36.908
18Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:36.966
19Adrian SutilForce India1:37.669
20Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:37.672

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Timo GlockP14P195 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Heikki Kovalainen13425.139 s
Lewis Hamilton13326.650 s
Giancarlo Fisichella13328.214 s
Nick Heidfeld11828.815 s
Timo Glock12429.534 s
Sébastien Bourdais13029.588 s
Kimi Räikkönen12730.038 s
Rubens Barrichello219, 4325.105 s
Sébastien Buemi219, 4525.109 s
Mark Webber214, 3926.060 s
Jenson Button219, 4226.177 s
Fernando Alonso27, 3526.291 s
Kazuki Nakajima232, 4027.493 s
Sebastian Vettel215, 3727.906 s
Adrian Sutil24, 1929.271 s
Robert Kubica217, 3531.839 s
Nico Rosberg35, 40, 4825.038 s
Nelson Piquet Jr.321, 28, 4527.889 s
Every stop, lap by lap (31)
LapDriverStopTime
4Adrian Sutil129.271 s
5Nico Rosberg128.515 s
7Fernando Alonso135.638 s
14Mark Webber128.688 s
15Sebastian Vettel127.906 s
17Robert Kubica137.122 s
18Nick Heidfeld128.815 s
19Jenson Button128.345 s
19Rubens Barrichello129.162 s
19Sébastien Buemi129.707 s
19Adrian Sutil230.660 s
21Nelson Piquet Jr.127.889 s
24Timo Glock129.534 s
27Kimi Räikkönen130.038 s
28Nelson Piquet Jr.237.897 s
30Sébastien Bourdais129.588 s
32Kazuki Nakajima127.493 s
33Lewis Hamilton126.650 s
33Giancarlo Fisichella128.214 s
34Heikki Kovalainen125.139 s
35Fernando Alonso226.291 s
35Robert Kubica231.839 s
37Sebastian Vettel227.953 s
39Mark Webber226.060 s
40Nico Rosberg226.434 s
40Kazuki Nakajima228.736 s
42Jenson Button226.177 s
43Rubens Barrichello225.105 s
45Sébastien Buemi225.109 s
45Nelson Piquet Jr.352.114 s
48Nico Rosberg325.038 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Rubens Barrichello421:52.592
2Sebastian Vettel421:52.627+0.035
3Timo Glock421:52.703+0.111
4Mark Webber421:52.980+0.388
5Sébastien Bourdais431:53.474+0.882
6Jenson Button441:53.546+0.954
7Nick Heidfeld401:54.158+1.566
8Nico Rosberg551:54.243+1.651
9Fernando Alonso381:54.481+1.889
10Heikki Kovalainen411:54.516+1.924

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jenson Button21
2Rubens Barrichello15
3Sebastian Vettel10▲13
4Timo Glock10
5Mark Webber9.5▲4
6Jarno Trulli8.5▼3
7Nick Heidfeld4▼2
8Fernando Alonso4▼2
9Heikki Kovalainen4
10Lewis Hamilton4
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Brawn36
2Red Bull19.5▲5
3Toyota18.5▼1
4McLaren8▲4
5BMW Sauber4▼2
6Renault4▼2
7Toro Rosso4▼1
8Williams3.5▼3
9Ferrari0▲1
10Force India0▼1