Skip to content

ESP

2008 season/Round 12

European Grand Prix 2008

  • Valencia
  • 24 August 2008
  • 57 laps
  • 308.9 km
  • 5.419 km a lap
  1. P1Felipe MassaFerrari1:35:32.339
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+5.611
  3. P3Robert KubicaBMW Sauber+37.353

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Felipe Massafastest lap2Ferrari1571:35:32.33910
2Lewis Hamilton22McLaren · Mercedes257+5.6118
3Robert Kubica4BMW Sauber · BMW357+37.3536
4Heikki Kovalainen23McLaren · Mercedes557+39.7035
5Jarno Trulli11Toyota757+50.6844
6Sebastian Vettel15Toro Rosso · Ferrari657+52.6253
7Timo Glock12Toyota1357+1:07.9902
8Nico Rosberg7Williams · Toyota957+1:11.4571
9Nick Heidfeld3BMW Sauber · BMW857+1:22.177
10Sébastien Bourdais14Toro Rosso · Ferrari1057+1:29.794
11Nelson Piquet Jr.6Renault1557+1:32.717
12Mark Webber10Red Bull · Renault1456+1 lap
13Jenson Button16Honda1656+1 lap
14Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Ferrari1856+1 lap
15Kazuki Nakajima8Williams · Toyota1156+1 lap
16Rubens Barrichello17Honda–56+1 lap
17David Coulthard9Red Bull · Renault1756+1 lap
DNFKimi Räikkönen1Ferrari445Engine
DNFAdrian Sutil20Force India · Ferrari–41Accident
DNFFernando Alonso5Renault120Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapMASHAMKUBKOVTRUVETGLOROS15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Felipe Massa 50, Lewis Hamilton 4, Heikki Kovalainen 2, Robert Kubica 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 29Lap 43FinishLaps led
Felipe Massa1111150
Lewis Hamilton222224
Robert Kubica333331
Heikki Kovalainen544542
Jarno Trulli77765
Sebastian Vettel66876
Timo Glock1310587
Nico Rosberg98998
Nick Heidfeld8910109
Sébastien Bourdais1011121110
Nelson Piquet Jr.1516111211
Mark Webber1412131312
Jenson Button1613141413
Giancarlo Fisichella1815181514
Kazuki Nakajima1118171715
Rubens Barrichello–17161616
David Coulthard1719191817
Kimi Räikkönen4564out
Adrian Sutil–1415–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapMASHAMKUBKOVTRUVETGLOROS0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 29Lap 43Last lap
Felipe Massa0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+4.8+7.9+6.8+5.6
Robert Kubica+16.6+24.0+30.0+37.4
Heikki Kovalainen+19.7+28.5+33.7+39.7
Jarno Trulli+23.9+37.1+44.8+50.7
Sebastian Vettel+22.9+40.0+47.3+52.6
Timo Glock+39.8+30.4+56.5+68.0
Nico Rosberg+30.8+44.0+57.8+71.5
Nick Heidfeld+35.1+54.2+75.4+82.2
Sébastien Bourdais+43.8+64.3+77.0+89.8
Nelson Piquet Jr.+60.7+60.8+79.8+92.7
Mark Webber+50.2+74.3+87.9+111.6
Jenson Button+54.2+74.5+89.7+122.8
Giancarlo Fisichella+59.7+90.3+112.5+133.5
Kazuki Nakajima+80.2+87.4+127.4+148.2
Rubens Barrichello+77.5+85.8+126.5+158.7
David Coulthard+80.4+94.2+152.5+196.6
Kimi Räikkönen+20.5+34.3+31.2out
Adrian Sutil+54.6+82.3–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.1761:37.8591:38.989
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:38.4641:37.9541:39.199
3Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:38.3471:38.0501:39.392
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:38.7031:38.2291:39.488
5Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:38.6561:38.1201:39.937
6Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:38.1411:37.8421:40.142
7Jarno TrulliToyota1:37.9481:37.9281:40.309
8Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:38.7381:37.8591:40.631
9Nico RosbergWilliams1:38.5951:38.3361:40.721
10Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:38.6221:38.4171:40.750
11Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:38.6671:38.428
12Fernando AlonsoRenault1:38.2681:38.435
13Timo GlockToyota1:38.5321:38.499
14Mark WebberRed Bull1:38.5591:38.515
15Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:38.7871:38.744
16Jenson ButtonHonda1:38.880
17David CoulthardRed Bull1:39.235
18Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:39.268
19Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:39.811
20Adrian SutilForce India1:39.943

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nelson Piquet Jr.13322.975 s
Rubens Barrichello13023.849 s
Jenson Button12924.307 s
Timo Glock13024.824 s
Giancarlo Fisichella12826.805 s
Mark Webber12827.324 s
Nick Heidfeld222, 4120.440 s
Jarno Trulli219, 4120.537 s
Lewis Hamilton217, 3920.675 s
Robert Kubica218, 4020.986 s
Nico Rosberg220, 3821.479 s
Adrian Sutil219, 3621.485 s
Sébastien Bourdais218, 3721.563 s
Felipe Massa215, 3722.385 s
Sebastian Vettel217, 3922.646 s
Heikki Kovalainen220, 4322.809 s
David Coulthard214, 3123.033 s
Kimi Räikkönen218, 4324.125 s
Kazuki Nakajima21, 3024.144 s
Every stop, lap by lap (32)
LapDriverStopTime
1Kazuki Nakajima127.838 s
14David Coulthard123.033 s
15Felipe Massa122.569 s
17Lewis Hamilton122.624 s
17Sebastian Vettel122.686 s
18Sébastien Bourdais122.332 s
18Robert Kubica122.778 s
18Kimi Räikkönen124.125 s
19Adrian Sutil121.485 s
19Jarno Trulli122.590 s
20Nico Rosberg121.685 s
20Heikki Kovalainen122.831 s
22Nick Heidfeld121.922 s
28Giancarlo Fisichella126.805 s
28Mark Webber127.324 s
29Jenson Button124.307 s
30Rubens Barrichello123.849 s
30Kazuki Nakajima224.144 s
30Timo Glock124.824 s
31David Coulthard223.579 s
33Nelson Piquet Jr.122.975 s
36Adrian Sutil223.026 s
37Sébastien Bourdais221.563 s
37Felipe Massa222.385 s
38Nico Rosberg221.479 s
39Lewis Hamilton220.675 s
39Sebastian Vettel222.646 s
40Robert Kubica220.986 s
41Nick Heidfeld220.440 s
41Jarno Trulli220.537 s
43Heikki Kovalainen222.809 s
43Kimi Räikkönen229.702 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa361:38.708
2Lewis Hamilton161:38.884+0.176
3Heikki Kovalainen191:39.112+0.404
4Robert Kubica381:39.330+0.622
5Kimi Räikkönen341:39.424+0.716
6Sebastian Vettel361:39.485+0.777
7Nick Heidfeld571:39.526+0.818
8Timo Glock541:39.535+0.827
9Nelson Piquet Jr.291:39.544+0.836
10Nico Rosberg351:39.577+0.869

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 12. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 12
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton70
2Felipe Massa64▲1
3Kimi Räikkönen57▼1
4Robert Kubica55
5Heikki Kovalainen43▲1
6Nick Heidfeld41▼1
7Jarno Trulli26
8Fernando Alonso18
9Mark Webber18
10Timo Glock15
Constructors' championship after round 12
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari121
2McLaren113
3BMW Sauber96
4Toyota41
5Renault31
6Red Bull24
7Williams17
8Honda14
9Toro Rosso11
10Force India0