Skip to content

JPN

2004 season/Round 17

Japanese Grand Prix 2004

  • Suzuka
  • 10 October 2004
  • 53 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:24:26.985
  2. P2Ralf SchumacherWilliams+14.098
  3. P3Jenson ButtonBAR+19.662

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Michael Schumacher1Ferrari1531:24:26.98510
2Ralf Schumacher4Williams · BMW253+14.0988
3Jenson Button9BAR · Honda553+19.6626
4Takuma Sato10BAR · Honda453+31.7815
5Fernando Alonso8Renault1153+37.7674
6Kimi Räikkönen6McLaren · Mercedes1253+39.3623
7Juan Pablo Montoya3Williams · BMW1353+55.3472
8Giancarlo Fisichella11Sauber · Petronas753+56.2761
9Felipe Massa12Sauber · Petronas1953+1:29.656
10Jacques Villeneuve7Renault952+1 lap
11Jarno Trulli16Toyota652+1 lap
12Christian Klien15Jaguar · Cosworth1452+1 lap
13Nick Heidfeld18Jordan · Ford1652+1 lap
14Olivier Panis17Toyota1051+2 laps
15Timo Glock19Jordan · Ford1751+2 laps
16Gianmaria Bruni20Minardi · Cosworth1850+3 laps
DNFZsolt Baumgartner21Minardi · Cosworth–41Spin
DNFDavid Coulthard5McLaren · Mercedes838Collision
DNFRubens Barrichellofastest lap2Ferrari1538Collision
DNFMark Webber14Jaguar · Cosworth320Overheating

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapMSCRSCBUTSATALORAIMOYFIS1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Michael Schumacher 53. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Michael Schumacher1111153
Ralf Schumacher25432
Jenson Button52243
Takuma Sato46624
Fernando Alonso114555
Kimi Räikkönen1281086
Juan Pablo Montoya1313867
Giancarlo Fisichella711978
Felipe Massa191614109
Jacques Villeneuve9711910
Jarno Trulli610121111
Christian Klien149131212
Nick Heidfeld1617151313
Olivier Panis1015161414
Timo Glock1718171515
Gianmaria Bruni1820191616
Zsolt Baumgartner–191817out
David Coulthard833–out
Rubens Barrichello15147–out
Mark Webber312––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+1005101520253035404550LapMSCRSCBUTSATALORAIMOYFIS0+20+40+60+80+10011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Michael Schumacher0.00.00.00.0
Ralf Schumacher+32.4+24.2+23.2+14.1
Jenson Button+20.3+21.0+27.7+19.7
Takuma Sato+40.1+36.6+21.1+31.8
Fernando Alonso+30.7+32.6+46.1+37.8
Kimi Räikkönen+41.0+52.6+60.9+39.4
Juan Pablo Montoya+58.1+46.7+50.1+55.3
Giancarlo Fisichella+52.0+48.9+55.0+56.3
Felipe Massa+64.8+76.8+90.0+89.7
Jacques Villeneuve+40.5+58.4+83.8+101.6
Jarno Trulli+51.6+68.8+98.0+108.1
Christian Klien+50.8+75.2+110.0+133.6
Nick Heidfeld+67.8+89.6+126.9+142.2
Olivier Panis+64.3+106.8+167.8+202.7
Timo Glock+79.0+138.2+202.3+240.6
Gianmaria Bruni+113.7+197.8+286.4+348.9
Zsolt Baumgartner+101.5+191.0+293.3out
David Coulthard+29.2+23.2–out
Rubens Barrichello+59.5+37.6–out
Mark Webber+53.7––out

Qualifying

PosDriverTeamTimeGap
1Michael SchumacherFerrari1:33.542
2Ralf SchumacherWilliams1:34.032+0.490
3Mark WebberJaguar1:34.571+1.029
4Takuma SatoBAR1:34.897+1.355
5Jenson ButtonBAR1:35.157+1.615
6Jarno TrulliToyota1:35.213+1.671
7Giancarlo FisichellaSauber1:36.136+2.594
8David CoulthardMcLaren1:36.156+2.614
9Jacques VilleneuveRenault1:36.274+2.732
10Olivier PanisToyota1:36.420+2.878
11Fernando AlonsoRenault1:36.663+3.121
12Kimi RäikkönenMcLaren1:36.820+3.278
13Juan Pablo MontoyaWilliams1:37.653+4.111
14Christian KlienJaguar1:38.258+4.716
15Rubens BarrichelloFerrari1:38.637+5.095
16Nick HeidfeldJordan1:41.953+8.411
17Timo GlockJordan1:43.533+9.991
18Gianmaria BruniMinardi1:48.069+14.527
19Felipe MassaSauber
20Zsolt BaumgartnerMinardi

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Rubens Barrichello212, 2821.475 s
David Coulthard215, 3222.275 s
Kimi Räikkönen214, 3622.915 s
Jacques Villeneuve215, 3423.008 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3323.299 s
Jenson Button215, 3523.374 s
Christian Klien216, 3323.909 s
Mark Webber211, 1824.489 s
Juan Pablo Montoya311, 28, 4120.816 s
Jarno Trulli312, 25, 3821.018 s
Olivier Panis39, 20, 3521.173 s
Felipe Massa311, 26, 3821.470 s
Takuma Sato312, 26, 4121.496 s
Ralf Schumacher39, 24, 3921.546 s
Giancarlo Fisichella312, 27, 4121.594 s
Michael Schumacher313, 26, 3921.649 s
Nick Heidfeld312, 26, 3921.730 s
Zsolt Baumgartner315, 27, 4022.084 s
Gianmaria Bruni311, 25, 3822.180 s
Timo Glock311, 24, 3822.758 s
Every stop, lap by lap (52)
LapDriverStopTime
9Olivier Panis121.173 s
9Ralf Schumacher122.176 s
11Juan Pablo Montoya121.093 s
11Felipe Massa121.930 s
11Gianmaria Bruni123.055 s
11Timo Glock123.733 s
11Mark Webber124.489 s
12Jarno Trulli121.394 s
12Takuma Sato121.730 s
12Rubens Barrichello121.865 s
12Giancarlo Fisichella122.266 s
12Nick Heidfeld122.311 s
13Michael Schumacher121.649 s
14Fernando Alonso123.299 s
14Kimi Räikkönen125.033 s
15David Coulthard122.275 s
15Zsolt Baumgartner122.850 s
15Jenson Button123.595 s
15Jacques Villeneuve123.891 s
16Christian Klien123.909 s
18Mark Webber238.215 s
20Olivier Panis221.610 s
24Ralf Schumacher221.546 s
24Timo Glock226.490 s
25Jarno Trulli221.018 s
25Gianmaria Bruni224.210 s
26Nick Heidfeld221.730 s
26Michael Schumacher221.782 s
26Takuma Sato221.956 s
26Felipe Massa223.004 s
27Giancarlo Fisichella222.243 s
27Zsolt Baumgartner228.295 s
28Juan Pablo Montoya220.816 s
28Rubens Barrichello221.475 s
32David Coulthard224.192 s
33Fernando Alonso223.737 s
33Christian Klien223.989 s
34Jacques Villeneuve223.008 s
35Olivier Panis321.727 s
35Jenson Button223.374 s
36Kimi Räikkönen222.915 s
38Felipe Massa321.470 s
38Jarno Trulli321.825 s
38Gianmaria Bruni322.180 s
38Timo Glock322.758 s
39Ralf Schumacher321.553 s
39Michael Schumacher322.233 s
39Nick Heidfeld327.588 s
40Zsolt Baumgartner322.084 s
41Takuma Sato321.496 s
41Giancarlo Fisichella321.594 s
41Juan Pablo Montoya322.248 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Rubens Barrichello301:32.730
2Michael Schumacher411:32.796+0.066
3Ralf Schumacher231:33.467+0.737
4Felipe Massa401:33.614+0.884
5Takuma Sato281:33.742+1.012
6Juan Pablo Montoya301:33.779+1.049
7Jenson Button331:33.819+1.089
8Giancarlo Fisichella441:33.850+1.120
9David Coulthard141:33.917+1.187
10Kimi Räikkönen351:33.920+1.190

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 17. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 17
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari254
2BAR116
3Renault100
4Williams74
5McLaren61
6Sauber33
7Jaguar10
8Toyota9
9Jordan5
10Minardi1