Skip to content

TUR

2008 season/Round 5

Turkish Grand Prix 2008

  1. P1Felipe MassaFerrari1:26:49.451
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+3.779
  3. P3Kimi RäikkönenFerrari+4.271

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Felipe Massa2Ferrari1581:26:49.45110
2Lewis Hamilton22McLaren · Mercedes358+3.7798
3Kimi Räikkönenfastest lap1Ferrari458+4.2716
4Robert Kubica4BMW Sauber · BMW558+21.9455
5Nick Heidfeld3BMW Sauber · BMW958+38.7414
6Fernando Alonso5Renault758+53.7243
7Mark Webber10Red Bull · Renault658+1:04.2292
8Nico Rosberg7Williams · Toyota1158+1:11.4061
9David Coulthard9Red Bull · Renault1058+1:15.270
10Jarno Trulli11Toyota858+1:16.344
11Jenson Button16Honda1357+1 lap
12Heikki Kovalainen23McLaren · Mercedes257+1 lap
13Timo Glock12Toyota1557+1 lap
14Rubens Barrichello17Honda1257+1 lap
15Nelson Piquet Jr.6Renault1757+1 lap
16Adrian Sutil20Force India · Ferrari1957+1 lap
17Sebastian Vettel15Toro Rosso · Ferrari1457+1 lap
DNFSébastien Bourdais14Toro Rosso · Ferrari1824Suspension
DNFKazuki Nakajima8Williams · Toyota161Collision damage
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Ferrari200Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015510152025303540455055LapMASHAMRAIKUBHEIALOWEBROS15101512243648Lap
Laps led: Felipe Massa 42, Lewis Hamilton 11, Kimi Räikkönen 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Felipe Massa1122142
Lewis Hamilton3211211
Kimi Räikkönen443335
Robert Kubica53444
Nick Heidfeld97565
Fernando Alonso75686
Mark Webber66757
Nico Rosberg11811108
David Coulthard1091279
Jarno Trulli81013910
Jenson Button131181311
Heikki Kovalainen217141212
Timo Glock151391413
Rubens Barrichello1212151514
Nelson Piquet Jr.1715101115
Adrian Sutil1918161616
Sebastian Vettel1416171717
Sébastien Bourdais1814––out
Kazuki Nakajima16–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80510152025303540455055LapMASHAMRAIKUBHEIALOWEBROS0+20+40+60+8012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Felipe Massa0.0+5.6+14.40.0
Lewis Hamilton+0.80.00.0+3.8
Kimi Räikkönen+8.4+15.6+21.5+4.3
Robert Kubica+7.4+20.0+33.9+21.9
Nick Heidfeld+19.5+32.7+49.4+38.7
Fernando Alonso+11.7+38.9+58.4+53.7
Mark Webber+16.4+43.6+41.5+64.2
Nico Rosberg+28.2+51.4+73.0+71.4
David Coulthard+30.6+53.9+52.8+75.3
Jarno Trulli+31.2+60.6+61.1+76.3
Jenson Button+40.3+44.5+91.5+90.3
Heikki Kovalainen+49.2+71.4+78.6+91.1
Timo Glock+43.5+45.1+93.4+96.4
Rubens Barrichello+42.7+75.6+97.3+102.4
Nelson Piquet Jr.+47.3+48.3+77.7+103.6
Adrian Sutil+54.8+87.7+142.7+151.1
Sebastian Vettel+48.5+114.4+144.2+151.8
Sébastien Bourdais+46.3––out
Kazuki Nakajima–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Felipe MassaFerrari1:25.9941:26.1921:27.617
2Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:26.7361:26.2901:27.808
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:26.1921:26.4771:27.923
4Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:26.4571:26.0501:27.936
5Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:26.7611:26.1291:28.390
6Mark WebberRed Bull1:26.7731:26.4661:28.417
7Fernando AlonsoRenault1:26.8361:26.5221:28.422
8Jarno TrulliToyota1:26.6951:26.8221:28.836
9Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:27.1071:26.6071:28.882
10David CoulthardRed Bull1:26.9391:26.5201:29.959
11Nico RosbergWilliams1:27.3671:27.012
12Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:27.3551:27.219
13Jenson ButtonHonda1:27.4281:27.298
14Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:27.4421:27.412
15Timo GlockToyota1:26.6141:27.806
16Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:27.547
17Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:27.568
18Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:27.621
19Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:27.807
20Adrian SutilForce India1:28.325

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Giancarlo FisichellaP19P203 places – 3

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Timo Glock13130.160 s
Jenson Button13130.201 s
Rubens Barrichello12731.029 s
Sébastien Bourdais12343.662 s
Jarno Trulli220, 4825.642 s
David Coulthard223, 4526.155 s
Nick Heidfeld221, 4226.662 s
Mark Webber218, 4426.685 s
Kimi Räikkönen221, 4326.981 s
Nico Rosberg224, 4327.223 s
Felipe Massa219, 4027.356 s
Fernando Alonso215, 4127.519 s
Robert Kubica219, 4027.547 s
Nelson Piquet Jr.229, 4527.664 s
Lewis Hamilton316, 32, 4525.763 s
Heikki Kovalainen32, 26, 5026.301 s
Adrian Sutil31, 21, 3727.825 s
Sebastian Vettel41, 22, 23, 4225.573 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
1Sebastian Vettel129.242 s
1Adrian Sutil137.316 s
2Heikki Kovalainen129.802 s
15Fernando Alonso130.169 s
16Lewis Hamilton126.794 s
18Mark Webber130.460 s
19Felipe Massa128.413 s
19Robert Kubica129.360 s
20Jarno Trulli130.686 s
21Adrian Sutil227.825 s
21Nick Heidfeld128.927 s
21Kimi Räikkönen128.987 s
22Sebastian Vettel225.573 s
23David Coulthard129.772 s
23Sebastian Vettel340.624 s
23Sébastien Bourdais143.662 s
24Nico Rosberg128.678 s
26Heikki Kovalainen230.152 s
27Rubens Barrichello131.029 s
29Nelson Piquet Jr.127.664 s
31Timo Glock130.160 s
31Jenson Button130.201 s
32Lewis Hamilton226.200 s
37Adrian Sutil329.299 s
40Felipe Massa227.356 s
40Robert Kubica227.547 s
41Fernando Alonso227.519 s
42Nick Heidfeld226.662 s
42Sebastian Vettel427.433 s
43Kimi Räikkönen226.981 s
43Nico Rosberg227.223 s
44Mark Webber226.685 s
45Lewis Hamilton325.763 s
45David Coulthard226.155 s
45Nelson Piquet Jr.228.630 s
48Jarno Trulli225.642 s
50Heikki Kovalainen326.301 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Kimi Räikkönen201:26.506
2Lewis Hamilton311:26.529+0.023
3Felipe Massa161:26.666+0.160
4Robert Kubica171:26.780+0.274
5Nick Heidfeld201:27.219+0.713
6Fernando Alonso571:27.280+0.774
7Mark Webber141:27.630+1.124
8Heikki Kovalainen551:27.640+1.134
9Nico Rosberg551:27.795+1.289
10Nelson Piquet Jr.401:27.867+1.361

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 5. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 5
PosDriverPointsChange
1Kimi Räikkönen35
2Felipe Massa28▲2
3Lewis Hamilton28▼1
4Robert Kubica24▼1
5Nick Heidfeld20
6Heikki Kovalainen14
7Mark Webber10▲1
8Jarno Trulli9▼1
9Fernando Alonso9▲1
10Nico Rosberg8▼1
Constructors' championship after round 5
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari63
2BMW Sauber44
3McLaren42
4Williams13
5Red Bull10▲1
6Toyota9▼1
7Renault9
8Honda3
9Toro Rosso2
10Force India0