Skip to content

UAE

2011 season/Round 18

Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2011

  • Yas Marina
  • Abu Dhabi
  • 13 November 2011
  • 55 laps
  • 305.4 km
  • 5.554 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37:11.886
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+8.457
  3. P3Jenson ButtonMcLaren+25.881

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton3McLaren · Mercedes2551:37:11.88625
2Fernando Alonso5Ferrari555+8.45718
3Jenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes355+25.88115
4Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault455+35.78412
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari655+50.57810
6Nico Rosberg8Mercedes755+52.3178
7Michael Schumacher7Mercedes855+1:15.9646
8Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes955+1:17.1224
9Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes1055+1:41.0872
10Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1654+1 lap1
11Sergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1154+1 lap
12Rubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth2454+1 lap
13Vitaly Petrov10Renault1254+1 lap
14Pastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth2354+1 lap+30.000 penalty
15Jaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1554+1 lap+20.000 penalty
16Bruno Senna9Renault1454+1 lap
17Heikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1754+1 lap
18Jarno Trulli21Lotus Racing · Renault1853+2 laps
19Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth1953+2 laps
20Vitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2253+2 laps
DNFDaniel Ricciardo22HRT · Cosworth2048Alternator
DNFSébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1319Hydraulics
DNFJérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2118Brakes
DNFSebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault11Puncture damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMALOBUTWEBMASROSMSCSUT151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 51, Fernando Alonso 3, Mark Webber 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2112151
Fernando Alonso522123
Jenson Button33343
Mark Webber445541
Felipe Massa65465
Nico Rosberg76636
Michael Schumacher87877
Adrian Sutil98788
Paul di Resta10101299
Kamui Kobayashi161891110
Sergio Pérez1119151011
Rubens Barrichello2414111212
Vitaly Petrov1211101313
Pastor Maldonado2315141414
Jaime Alguersuari1512171715
Bruno Senna1416161516
Heikki Kovalainen1713131617
Jarno Trulli1817181818
Timo Glock1920191919
Vitantonio Liuzzi2221212120
Daniel Ricciardo20222020out
Sébastien Buemi139––out
Jérôme d'Ambrosio2123––out
Sebastian Vettel1–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapHAMALOBUTWEBMASROSMSCSUT0+20+40+60+80+1001122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.0+19.90.0
Fernando Alonso+2.5+4.20.0+8.5
Jenson Button+10.4+19.4+43.8+25.9
Mark Webber+11.2+21.6+44.4+35.8
Felipe Massa+14.6+20.6+52.4+50.6
Nico Rosberg+21.5+36.3+40.2+52.3
Michael Schumacher+28.6+49.1+56.9+76.0
Adrian Sutil+29.9+44.9+80.4+77.1
Paul di Resta+46.0+94.4+107.8+101.1
Kamui Kobayashi+72.3+79.5+118.9+106.5
Sergio Pérez+75.8+112.0+116.5+119.8
Rubens Barrichello+58.6+92.9+127.0+120.5
Vitaly Petrov+46.6+90.0+139.0+124.4
Pastor Maldonado+61.5+111.3+151.5+147.7
Jaime Alguersuari+47.5+120.6+165.1+159.0
Bruno Senna+68.0+116.1+155.3+187.5
Heikki Kovalainen+53.6+99.5+164.5+190.8
Jarno Trulli+71.6+132.3+178.7+250.5
Timo Glock+77.5+155.7+203.6+279.8
Vitantonio Liuzzi+86.1+172.8+255.5+311.8
Daniel Ricciardo+86.6+157.4+210.2out
Sébastien Buemi+44.8––out
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+87.4––out
Sebastian Vettel–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:40.4781:38.5161:38.481
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:39.7821:38.4341:38.622
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:40.2271:39.0971:38.631
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:40.1671:38.8211:38.858
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:41.3801:39.0581:39.058
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:41.5921:39.6231:39.695
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:41.1201:39.4201:39.773
8Michael SchumacherMercedes1:42.6051:40.5541:40.662
9Adrian SutilForce India1:40.5951:40.2051:40.768
10Paul di RestaForce India1:41.0641:40.414
11Sergio PérezSauber1:41.3111:40.874
12Vitaly PetrovRenault1:40.9551:40.919
13Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:41.7371:41.009
14Bruno SennaRenault1:41.3911:41.079
15Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:41.3861:41.162
16Kamui KobayashiSauber1:41.6131:41.240
17Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:42.2581:41.760
18Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:42.979
19Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:43.884
20Timo GlockVirgin1:44.515
21Daniel RicciardoHRT1:44.641
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:44.699
23Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:45.159

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Pastor MaldonadoP17P2310 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Paul di Resta12720.216 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi12421.247 s
Pastor Maldonado225, 3012.897 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 4019.350 s
Michael Schumacher216, 4219.660 s
Nico Rosberg217, 4819.785 s
Kamui Kobayashi25, 3319.833 s
Vitaly Petrov218, 3819.968 s
Sergio Pérez22, 2719.979 s
Felipe Massa215, 4020.035 s
Fernando Alonso216, 4320.211 s
Jenson Button216, 3620.301 s
Adrian Sutil216, 3620.356 s
Rubens Barrichello218, 3420.534 s
Timo Glock225, 4420.561 s
Heikki Kovalainen216, 3920.652 s
Jarno Trulli217, 4220.791 s
Jaime Alguersuari215, 3421.363 s
Daniel Ricciardo218, 4121.693 s
Bruno Senna31, 20, 3612.959 s
Mark Webber317, 35, 5419.525 s
Every stop, lap by lap (42)
LapDriverStopTime
1Bruno Senna120.882 s
2Sergio Pérez124.654 s
5Kamui Kobayashi119.833 s
15Felipe Massa120.471 s
15Jaime Alguersuari143.574 s
16Lewis Hamilton119.439 s
16Michael Schumacher119.660 s
16Fernando Alonso120.211 s
16Adrian Sutil120.356 s
16Jenson Button120.908 s
16Heikki Kovalainen121.146 s
17Nico Rosberg119.785 s
17Jarno Trulli120.824 s
17Mark Webber125.182 s
18Vitaly Petrov120.738 s
18Daniel Ricciardo121.693 s
18Rubens Barrichello124.219 s
20Bruno Senna220.330 s
24Vitantonio Liuzzi121.247 s
25Pastor Maldonado120.201 s
25Timo Glock121.792 s
27Sergio Pérez219.979 s
27Paul di Resta120.216 s
30Pastor Maldonado212.897 s
33Kamui Kobayashi223.108 s
34Rubens Barrichello220.534 s
34Jaime Alguersuari221.363 s
35Mark Webber220.000 s
36Bruno Senna312.959 s
36Jenson Button220.301 s
36Adrian Sutil220.614 s
38Vitaly Petrov219.968 s
39Heikki Kovalainen220.652 s
40Lewis Hamilton219.350 s
40Felipe Massa220.035 s
41Daniel Ricciardo223.192 s
42Michael Schumacher220.638 s
42Jarno Trulli220.791 s
43Fernando Alonso221.314 s
44Timo Glock220.561 s
48Nico Rosberg219.907 s
54Mark Webber319.525 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber511:42.612
2Jenson Button511:43.154+0.542
3Lewis Hamilton511:43.461+0.849
4Kamui Kobayashi471:43.521+0.909
5Vitaly Petrov521:43.673+1.061
6Fernando Alonso411:43.914+1.302
7Nico Rosberg551:43.993+1.381
8Jaime Alguersuari471:44.093+1.481
9Paul di Resta491:44.120+1.508
10Felipe Massa511:44.288+1.676

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 18. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 18
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel374
2Jenson Button255
3Fernando Alonso245
4Mark Webber233
5Lewis Hamilton227
6Felipe Massa108
7Nico Rosberg83
8Michael Schumacher76
9Vitaly Petrov36
10Nick Heidfeld34
Constructors' championship after round 18
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull607
2McLaren482
3Ferrari353
4Mercedes159
5Renault72
6Force India57
7Sauber42
8Toro Rosso41
9Williams5
10Lotus Racing0