Skip to content

BRN

2010 season/Round 1

Bahrain Grand Prix 2010

  • Bahrain
  • Sakhir
  • 14 March 2010
  • 49 laps
  • 308.4 km
  • 6.299 km a lap
  1. P1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:39:20.396
  2. P2Felipe MassaFerrari+16.099
  3. P3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+23.182

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonsofastest lap8Ferrari3491:39:20.39625
2Felipe Massa7Ferrari249+16.09918
3Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes449+23.18215
4Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault149+38.79912
5Nico Rosberg4Mercedes549+40.21310
6Michael Schumacher3Mercedes749+44.1638
7Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes849+45.2806
8Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault649+46.3604
9Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes1249+53.0082
10Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth1149+1:02.4891
11Robert Kubica11Renault949+1:09.093
12Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1049+1:22.958
13Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1849+1:32.656
14Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth1348+1 lap
15Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth2147+2 laps
16Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1546+3 laps
17Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth2046Hydraulics
DNFPedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari1428Hydraulics
DNFBruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth–17Airbox
DNFTimo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth1916Gearbox
DNFVitaly Petrov12Renault1713Suspension
DNFKamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1611Hydraulics
DNFLucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth222Hydraulics
DNFKarun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth–1Spun off

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045LapALOMASHAMVETROSMSCBUTWEB1510152010203040Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 33, Fernando Alonso 16. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 12Lap 25Lap 37FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso3221116
Felipe Massa23322
Lewis Hamilton45443
Sebastian Vettel1113433
Nico Rosberg54555
Michael Schumacher76666
Jenson Button88777
Mark Webber67888
Vitantonio Liuzzi129999
Rubens Barrichello1110101010
Robert Kubica916111111
Adrian Sutil1015151212
Jaime Alguersuari1813131313
Nico Hülkenberg1320161514
Heikki Kovalainen2117171715
Sébastien Buemi1514141416
Jarno Trulli2019181617
Pedro de la Rosa141212–out
Bruno Senna–21––out
Timo Glock1918––out
Vitaly Petrov1711––out
Kamui Kobayashi16–––out
Lucas di Grassi22–––out
Karun Chandhok––––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+5051015202530354045LapALOMASHAMVETROSMSCBUTWEB0+10+20+30+40+5010203040Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 12Lap 25Lap 37Last lap
Fernando Alonso+3.6+2.90.00.0
Felipe Massa+6.4+4.6+5.7+16.1
Lewis Hamilton+16.4+16.8+13.7+23.2
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0+13.4+38.8
Nico Rosberg+15.8+24.2+30.7+40.2
Michael Schumacher+19.8+26.9+35.3+44.2
Jenson Button+22.8+31.4+36.3+45.3
Mark Webber+20.8+32.4+37.5+46.4
Vitantonio Liuzzi+27.6+43.6+46.6+53.0
Rubens Barrichello+32.1+46.0+50.1+62.5
Robert Kubica+48.7+52.7+55.4+69.1
Adrian Sutil+46.6+63.3+75.4+83.0
Jaime Alguersuari+43.7+56.9+81.2+92.7
Nico Hülkenberg+75.5+102.4+145.0+199.5
Heikki Kovalainen+68.5+119.0+218.6+259.9
Sébastien Buemi+44.7+58.0+82.5+92.6
Jarno Trulli+75.1+150.5+192.5+352.3
Pedro de la Rosa+39.7+56.3–out
Bruno Senna+153.3––out
Timo Glock+69.0––out
Vitaly Petrov+36.1––out
Kamui Kobayashi–––out
Lucas di Grassi–––out
Karun Chandhok–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:55.0291:53.8831:54.101
2Felipe MassaFerrari1:55.3131:54.3311:54.242
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:54.6121:54.1721:54.608
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:55.3411:54.7071:55.217
5Nico RosbergMercedes1:55.4631:54.6821:55.241
6Mark WebberRed Bull1:55.2981:54.3181:55.284
7Michael SchumacherMercedes1:55.5931:55.1051:55.524
8Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:55.7151:55.1681:55.672
9Robert KubicaRenault1:55.5111:54.9631:55.885
10Adrian SutilForce India1:55.2131:54.9961:56.309
11Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:55.9691:55.330
12Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:55.6281:55.653
13Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:56.3751:55.857
14Pedro de la RosaSauber1:56.4281:56.237
15Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:56.1891:56.265
16Kamui KobayashiSauber1:56.5411:56.270
17Vitaly PetrovRenault1:56.1671:56.619
18Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:57.071
19Timo GlockVirgin1:59.728
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:59.852
21Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing2:00.313
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin2:00.587
23Bruno SennaHRT2:03.240
24Karun ChandhokHRT2:04.904

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel11722.260 s
Pedro de la Rosa11422.906 s
Felipe Massa11723.040 s
Fernando Alonso11623.154 s
Michael Schumacher11523.160 s
Robert Kubica11223.166 s
Lewis Hamilton11523.201 s
Adrian Sutil11523.469 s
Jenson Button11623.543 s
Rubens Barrichello11923.671 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi12023.931 s
Nico Rosberg11624.295 s
Mark Webber11625.190 s
Heikki Kovalainen13026.394 s
Jarno Trulli12426.979 s
Sébastien Buemi12527.503 s
Bruno Senna11132.822 s
Jaime Alguersuari213, 2623.337 s
Nico Hülkenberg23, 2525.136 s
Every stop, lap by lap (21)
LapDriverStopTime
3Nico Hülkenberg125.136 s
11Bruno Senna132.822 s
12Robert Kubica123.166 s
13Jaime Alguersuari124.056 s
14Pedro de la Rosa122.906 s
15Michael Schumacher123.160 s
15Lewis Hamilton123.201 s
15Adrian Sutil123.469 s
16Fernando Alonso123.154 s
16Jenson Button123.543 s
16Nico Rosberg124.295 s
16Mark Webber125.190 s
17Sebastian Vettel122.260 s
17Felipe Massa123.040 s
19Rubens Barrichello123.671 s
20Vitantonio Liuzzi123.931 s
24Jarno Trulli126.979 s
25Nico Hülkenberg225.735 s
25Sébastien Buemi127.503 s
26Jaime Alguersuari223.337 s
30Heikki Kovalainen126.394 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso451:58.287
2Adrian Sutil491:59.393+1.106
3Mark Webber451:59.487+1.200
4Lewis Hamilton421:59.560+1.273
5Felipe Massa381:59.732+1.445
6Rubens Barrichello471:59.833+1.546
7Vitantonio Liuzzi391:59.906+1.619
8Jaime Alguersuari281:59.964+1.677
9Jenson Button451:59.970+1.683
10Sébastien Buemi412:00.080+1.793

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 1. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 1
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari43
2McLaren21
3Mercedes18
4Red Bull16
5Force India2
6Williams1
7Renault0
8Toro Rosso0
9Lotus Racing0