Skip to content

BEL

2007 season/Round 14

Belgian Grand Prix 2007

  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:20:39.066
  2. P2Felipe MassaFerrari+4.695
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+14.343

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen6Ferrari1441:20:39.06610
2Felipe Massafastest lap5Ferrari244+4.6958
3Fernando Alonso1McLaren · Mercedes344+14.3436
4Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes444+23.6155
5Nick Heidfeld9BMW Sauber · BMW644+51.8794
6Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota544+1:16.8763
7Mark Webber15Red Bull · Renault744+1:20.6392
8Heikki Kovalainen4Renault944+1:25.1061
9Robert Kubica10BMW Sauber · BMW1444+1:25.661
10Ralf Schumacher11Toyota1044+1:28.574
11Jarno Trulli12Toyota844+1:43.653
12Vitantonio Liuzzi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1343+1 lap
13Rubens Barrichello8Honda1743+1 lap
14Adrian Sutil20Spyker · Ferrari1943+1 lap
15Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda1843+1 lap
16Anthony Davidson23Super Aguri · Honda2043+1 lap
17Sakon Yamamoto21Spyker · Ferrari2143+1 lap
DNFJenson Button7Honda1236Hydraulics
DNFAlexander Wurz17Williams · Toyota1534Fuel pressure
DNFDavid Coulthard14Red Bull · Renault1129Hydraulics
DNFSebastian Vettel19Toro Rosso · Ferrari168Steering
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella3Renault221Suspension

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapRAIMASALOHAMHEIROSWEBKOV151015209182736Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 42, Felipe Massa 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen1111142
Felipe Massa222422
Fernando Alonso33323
Lewis Hamilton44434
Nick Heidfeld67555
Nico Rosberg55776
Mark Webber76887
Heikki Kovalainen99698
Robert Kubica1481069
Ralf Schumacher1010131010
Jarno Trulli813151111
Vitantonio Liuzzi1315121312
Rubens Barrichello1717141513
Adrian Sutil1912161614
Takuma Sato1816171415
Anthony Davidson2020181716
Sakon Yamamoto2118201817
Jenson Button12141112out
Alexander Wurz15191919out
David Coulthard11119–out
Sebastian Vettel16–––out
Giancarlo Fisichella22–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10048121620242832364044LapRAIMASALOHAMHEIROSWEBKOV0+20+40+60+80+1009182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen0.00.00.00.0
Felipe Massa+4.3+3.9+5.0+4.7
Fernando Alonso+8.7+15.7+1.5+14.3
Lewis Hamilton+11.3+18.8+2.2+23.6
Nick Heidfeld+26.4+37.2+19.7+51.9
Nico Rosberg+22.9+41.0+58.7+76.9
Mark Webber+25.5+44.7+62.4+80.6
Heikki Kovalainen+38.7+39.0+67.7+85.1
Robert Kubica+38.4+61.2+53.1+85.7
Ralf Schumacher+40.5+67.2+70.4+88.6
Jarno Trulli+51.1+83.5+97.1+103.7
Vitantonio Liuzzi+54.9+65.1+105.3+134.4
Rubens Barrichello+64.3+75.9+118.9+145.5
Adrian Sutil+50.6+88.3+120.4+147.9
Takuma Sato+61.1+93.6+105.6+148.5
Anthony Davidson+71.7+94.8+144.5+176.4
Sakon Yamamoto+66.8+115.4+155.0+191.5
Jenson Button+53.4+62.7+104.3out
Alexander Wurz+70.2+114.3+164.3out
David Coulthard+50.0+60.7–out
Sebastian Vettel–––out
Giancarlo Fisichella–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:46.2421:45.0701:45.994
2Felipe MassaFerrari1:46.0601:45.1731:46.011
3Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:46.0581:45.4421:46.091
4Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:46.4371:45.1321:46.406
5Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:46.7071:45.8851:46.996
6Nico RosbergWilliams1:46.9501:46.4691:47.334
7Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:46.9231:45.9941:47.409
8Mark WebberRed Bull1:47.0841:46.4261:47.524
9Jarno TrulliToyota1:47.1431:46.4801:47.798
10Heikki KovalainenRenault1:46.9711:46.2401:48.505
11Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:47.1431:46.603
12Ralf SchumacherToyota1:47.3001:46.618
13David CoulthardRed Bull1:47.3401:46.800
14Jenson ButtonHonda1:47.4741:46.955
15Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:47.5761:47.115
16Alexander WurzWilliams1:47.5221:47.394
17Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:47.581
18Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:47.954
19Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:47.980
20Adrian SutilSpyker1:48.044
21Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:48.199
22Sakon YamamotoSpyker1:49.577

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Robert KubicaP5P1410 places – 10
Giancarlo FisichellaP11P22SFB

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel1726.953 s
David Coulthard12528.676 s
Rubens Barrichello12628.746 s
Anthony Davidson12528.871 s
Jenson Button12429.268 s
Ralf Schumacher12029.947 s
Heikki Kovalainen12231.109 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi12432.463 s
Fernando Alonso215, 3325.612 s
Alexander Wurz221, 3225.655 s
Takuma Sato221, 3325.777 s
Robert Kubica215, 3325.818 s
Lewis Hamilton216, 3726.032 s
Felipe Massa216, 3226.203 s
Nick Heidfeld218, 3426.276 s
Mark Webber214, 3126.479 s
Kimi Räikkönen215, 3126.719 s
Jarno Trulli214, 3126.764 s
Nico Rosberg214, 3027.642 s
Sakon Yamamoto217, 3127.674 s
Adrian Sutil216, 3027.716 s
Every stop, lap by lap (34)
LapDriverStopTime
7Sebastian Vettel126.953 s
14Jarno Trulli127.496 s
14Nico Rosberg127.656 s
14Mark Webber128.064 s
15Robert Kubica128.107 s
15Kimi Räikkönen129.203 s
15Fernando Alonso129.380 s
16Adrian Sutil127.819 s
16Felipe Massa128.612 s
16Lewis Hamilton129.378 s
17Sakon Yamamoto129.074 s
18Nick Heidfeld127.288 s
20Ralf Schumacher129.947 s
21Takuma Sato126.608 s
21Alexander Wurz130.167 s
22Heikki Kovalainen131.109 s
24Jenson Button129.268 s
24Vitantonio Liuzzi132.463 s
25David Coulthard128.676 s
25Anthony Davidson128.871 s
26Rubens Barrichello128.746 s
30Nico Rosberg227.642 s
30Adrian Sutil227.716 s
31Mark Webber226.479 s
31Kimi Räikkönen226.719 s
31Jarno Trulli226.764 s
31Sakon Yamamoto227.674 s
32Alexander Wurz225.655 s
32Felipe Massa226.203 s
33Fernando Alonso225.612 s
33Takuma Sato225.777 s
33Robert Kubica225.818 s
34Nick Heidfeld226.276 s
37Lewis Hamilton226.032 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa341:48.036
2Kimi Räikkönen121:48.095+0.059
3Fernando Alonso441:48.182+0.146
4Lewis Hamilton411:48.215+0.179
5Nick Heidfeld331:48.663+0.627
6Robert Kubica321:48.894+0.858
7Jarno Trulli431:48.990+0.954
8Heikki Kovalainen211:49.600+1.564
9Nico Rosberg291:49.769+1.733
10Ralf Schumacher431:50.022+1.986

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari161
2BMW Sauber90
3Renault39
4Williams28
5Red Bull18
6Toyota12
7Super Aguri4
8Honda2
9Toro Rosso0
10Spyker0