Skip to content

CHN

2007 season/Round 16

Chinese Grand Prix 2007

  • Shanghai
  • 7 October 2007
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:37:58.395
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoMcLaren+9.806
  3. P3Felipe MassaFerrari+12.891

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Kimi Räikkönen6Ferrari2561:37:58.39510
2Fernando Alonso1McLaren · Mercedes456+9.8068
3Felipe Massafastest lap5Ferrari356+12.8916
4Sebastian Vettel19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1756+53.5095
5Jenson Button7Honda1056+1:08.6664
6Vitantonio Liuzzi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1156+1:13.6733
7Nick Heidfeld9BMW Sauber · BMW856+1:14.2242
8David Coulthard14Red Bull · Renault556+1:20.7501
9Heikki Kovalainen4Renault1356+1:21.186
10Mark Webber15Red Bull · Renault756+1:24.685
11Giancarlo Fisichella3Renault1856+1:26.683
12Alexander Wurz17Williams · Toyota1955+1 lap
13Jarno Trulli12Toyota1255+1 lap
14Takuma Sato22Super Aguri · Honda2055+1 lap
15Rubens Barrichello8Honda1655+1 lap
16Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota1554+2 laps
17Sakon Yamamoto21Spyker · Ferrari2253+3 laps
DNFRobert Kubica10BMW Sauber · BMW933Hydraulics
DNFLewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes130Spun off
DNFRalf Schumacher11Toyota625Spun off
DNFAdrian Sutil20Spyker · Ferrari2124Accident
DNFAnthony Davidson23Super Aguri · Honda1411Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapRAIALOMASVETBUTLIUHEICOU1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Kimi Räikkönen 31, Lewis Hamilton 24, Robert Kubica 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Kimi Räikkönen2221131
Fernando Alonso44322
Felipe Massa33733
Sebastian Vettel1710954
Jenson Button10141145
Vitantonio Liuzzi116576
Nick Heidfeld87487
David Coulthard551298
Heikki Kovalainen131215119
Mark Webber7981010
Giancarlo Fisichella181713611
Alexander Wurz1916101212
Jarno Trulli1211141313
Takuma Sato2019161414
Rubens Barrichello1618171515
Nico Rosberg1513181616
Sakon Yamamoto2221191717
Robert Kubica986–out1
Lewis Hamilton111–out24
Ralf Schumacher615––out
Adrian Sutil2120––out
Anthony Davidson14–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+30+60+90+120510152025303540455055LapRAIALOMASVETBUTLIUHEICOU0+30+60+90+12012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 120 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Kimi Räikkönen+8.6+0.10.00.0
Fernando Alonso+16.0+17.7+8.2+9.8
Felipe Massa+14.0+69.8+14.1+12.9
Sebastian Vettel+53.0+82.9+31.6+53.5
Jenson Button+63.9+94.2+25.2+68.7
Vitantonio Liuzzi+36.1+50.2+52.2+73.7
Nick Heidfeld+41.6+32.4+52.6+74.2
David Coulthard+29.7+105.1+59.3+80.8
Heikki Kovalainen+62.2+108.6+62.1+81.2
Mark Webber+45.3+80.0+59.9+84.7
Giancarlo Fisichella+70.8+106.9+40.4+86.7
Alexander Wurz+65.6+93.8+77.5+105.9
Jarno Trulli+55.4+108.3+93.5+122.9
Takuma Sato+80.8+139.8+105.7+143.2
Rubens Barrichello+76.9+140.8+149.7+196.5
Nico Rosberg+63.7+177.2+204.2+226.4
Sakon Yamamoto+163.4+307.3+336.9+374.1
Robert Kubica+43.2+64.7–out
Lewis Hamilton0.00.0–out
Ralf Schumacher+64.2––out
Adrian Sutil+141.6––out
Anthony Davidson–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.7981:35.8981:35.908
2Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:35.6921:35.3811:36.044
3Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.7921:35.7961:36.221
4Fernando AlonsoMcLaren1:35.8091:35.8451:36.576
5David CoulthardRed Bull1:36.9301:36.2521:37.619
6Ralf SchumacherToyota1:37.1351:36.7091:38.013
7Mark WebberRed Bull1:37.1991:36.6021:38.153
8Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:36.7371:36.2171:38.455
9Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:36.3091:36.1161:38.472
10Jenson ButtonHonda1:37.0921:36.7711:39.285
11Vitantonio LiuzziToro Rosso1:37.0471:36.862
12Sebastian VettelToro Rosso1:37.0061:36.891
13Jarno TrulliToyota1:37.2091:36.959
14Heikki KovalainenRenault1:37.2251:36.991
15Anthony DavidsonSuper Aguri1:37.2031:37.247
16Nico RosbergWilliams1:37.1441:37.483
17Rubens BarrichelloHonda1:37.251
18Giancarlo FisichellaRenault1:37.290
19Alexander WurzWilliams1:37.456
20Takuma SatoSuper Aguri1:38.218
21Adrian SutilSpyker1:38.668
22Sakon YamamotoSpyker1:39.336

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Sebastian VettelP12P175 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Robert Kubica12526.805 s
Lewis Hamilton11527.290 s
Jarno Trulli12529.071 s
Heikki Kovalainen12429.540 s
Takuma Sato12531.392 s
Sebastian Vettel12632.182 s
Ralf Schumacher12332.481 s
Anthony Davidson11132.689 s
Giancarlo Fisichella225, 4525.693 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi219, 3126.508 s
Jenson Button224, 4226.716 s
Alexander Wurz222, 3727.117 s
Felipe Massa217, 2627.465 s
David Coulthard219, 2627.522 s
Kimi Räikkönen219, 3227.644 s
Adrian Sutil26, 2427.782 s
Fernando Alonso218, 3227.810 s
Nick Heidfeld228, 3229.351 s
Mark Webber323, 27, 3126.469 s
Rubens Barrichello325, 26, 3126.822 s
Nico Rosberg325, 28, 3127.257 s
Sakon Yamamoto47, 24, 26, 3027.838 s
Every stop, lap by lap (41)
LapDriverStopTime
6Adrian Sutil127.782 s
7Sakon Yamamoto128.711 s
11Anthony Davidson132.689 s
15Lewis Hamilton127.290 s
17Felipe Massa127.465 s
18Fernando Alonso127.810 s
19Vitantonio Liuzzi126.508 s
19David Coulthard127.556 s
19Kimi Räikkönen127.644 s
22Alexander Wurz128.990 s
23Mark Webber127.287 s
23Ralf Schumacher132.481 s
24Jenson Button127.728 s
24Adrian Sutil229.113 s
24Heikki Kovalainen129.540 s
24Sakon Yamamoto254.949 s
25Giancarlo Fisichella126.535 s
25Robert Kubica126.805 s
25Jarno Trulli129.071 s
25Rubens Barrichello129.815 s
25Nico Rosberg131.037 s
25Takuma Sato131.392 s
26David Coulthard227.522 s
26Sakon Yamamoto327.838 s
26Felipe Massa228.643 s
26Sebastian Vettel132.182 s
26Rubens Barrichello234.047 s
27Mark Webber226.469 s
28Nick Heidfeld130.377 s
28Nico Rosberg230.559 s
30Sakon Yamamoto428.624 s
31Rubens Barrichello326.822 s
31Mark Webber327.199 s
31Nico Rosberg327.257 s
31Vitantonio Liuzzi229.436 s
32Kimi Räikkönen228.543 s
32Fernando Alonso229.267 s
32Nick Heidfeld229.351 s
37Alexander Wurz227.117 s
42Jenson Button226.716 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella225.693 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Felipe Massa561:37.454
2Fernando Alonso541:37.991+0.537
3Kimi Räikkönen521:38.285+0.831
4Giancarlo Fisichella391:38.900+1.446
5Jenson Button391:38.913+1.459
6Nico Rosberg541:39.233+1.779
7Nick Heidfeld551:39.325+1.871
8Heikki Kovalainen521:39.331+1.877
9Mark Webber551:39.371+1.917
10David Coulthard551:39.640+2.186

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Ferrari186
2BMW Sauber94
3Renault51
4Williams28
5Red Bull24
6Toyota12
7Toro Rosso8▲3
8Honda6
9Super Aguri4▼2
10Spyker1▼1