Skip to content

CHN

2010 season/Round 4

Chinese Grand Prix 2010

  • Shanghai
  • 18 April 2010
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:46:42.163
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+1.530
  3. P3Nico RosbergMercedes+9.484

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes5561:46:42.16325
2Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap2McLaren · Mercedes656+1.53018
3Nico Rosberg4Mercedes456+9.48415
4Fernando Alonso8Ferrari356+11.86912
5Robert Kubica11Renault856+22.21310
6Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault156+33.3108
7Vitaly Petrov12Renault1456+47.6006
8Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault256+52.1724
9Felipe Massa7Ferrari756+57.7962
10Michael Schumacher3Mercedes956+1:01.7491
11Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1056+1:02.874
12Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth1156+1:03.665
13Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1256+1:11.416
14Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth2155+1 lap
15Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth1655+1 lap
16Bruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2354+2 laps
17Karun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth–52+4 laps
DNFJarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth2026Hydraulics
DNFLucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth228Clutch
DNFPedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari177Engine
DNFSébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari130Collision
DNFKamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari150Collision
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes180Collision
DNSTimo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth19Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBUTHAMROSALOKUBVETPETWEB1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Jenson Button 38, Nico Rosberg 16, Fernando Alonso 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Jenson Button5211138
Lewis Hamilton66422
Nico Rosberg4123316
Fernando Alonso3137442
Robert Kubica83355
Sebastian Vettel17866
Vitaly Petrov1445107
Mark Webber281278
Felipe Massa71111119
Michael Schumacher959810
Adrian Sutil10961311
Rubens Barrichello1112101212
Jaime Alguersuari121013913
Heikki Kovalainen2114141414
Nico Hülkenberg1615151515
Bruno Senna2317161616
Karun Chandhok–18171717
Jarno Trulli2016––out
Lucas di Grassi22–––out
Pedro de la Rosa17–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+100510152025303540455055LapBUTHAMROSALOKUBVETPETWEB0+20+40+60+80+10012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Jenson Button+2.50.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+46.3+5.2+2.6+1.5
Nico Rosberg0.0+1.0+11.4+9.5
Fernando Alonso+66.2+12.4+17.1+11.9
Robert Kubica+8.2+4.5+19.0+22.2
Sebastian Vettel+51.0+13.0+19.9+33.3
Vitaly Petrov+27.8+10.0+42.8+47.6
Mark Webber+52.2+16.8+27.0+52.2
Felipe Massa+65.2+16.3+44.6+57.8
Michael Schumacher+46.0+13.8+30.6+61.7
Adrian Sutil+56.4+11.9+50.0+62.9
Rubens Barrichello+65.9+15.5+49.2+63.7
Jaime Alguersuari+60.3+20.7+41.6+71.4
Heikki Kovalainen+70.9+32.0+116.7+184.3
Nico Hülkenberg+87.6+138.1+165.9+193.4
Bruno Senna+134.6+148.6+281.6+332.5
Karun Chandhok+176.1+268.9+422.3+508.3
Jarno Trulli+129.3––out
Lucas di Grassi–––out
Pedro de la Rosa–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:36.3171:35.2801:34.558
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:35.9781:35.1001:34.806
3Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.9871:35.2351:34.913
4Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.9521:35.1341:34.923
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:36.1221:35.4431:34.979
6Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:35.6411:34.9281:35.034
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.0761:35.2901:35.180
8Robert KubicaRenault1:36.3481:35.5501:35.364
9Michael SchumacherMercedes1:36.4841:35.7151:35.646
10Adrian SutilForce India1:36.6711:35.6651:35.963
11Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:36.6641:35.748
12Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:36.6181:36.047
13Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:36.7931:36.149
14Vitaly PetrovRenault1:37.0311:36.311
15Kamui KobayashiSauber1:37.0441:36.422
16Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:37.0491:36.647
17Pedro de la RosaSauber1:37.0501:37.020
18Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:37.161
19Timo GlockVirgin1:39.278
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:39.399
21Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:39.520
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:39.783
23Bruno SennaHRT1:40.469
24Karun ChandhokHRT1:40.578

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Karun ChandhokP24PL5 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Robert Kubica220, 3723.031 s
Jenson Button220, 3823.506 s
Vitaly Petrov220, 3824.197 s
Nico Rosberg220, 3824.421 s
Heikki Kovalainen219, 3624.844 s
Jarno Trulli42, 12, 17, 2113.791 s
Adrian Sutil41, 6, 19, 3821.722 s
Michael Schumacher42, 4, 19, 3621.763 s
Felipe Massa42, 6, 19, 3822.047 s
Rubens Barrichello41, 5, 18, 3722.476 s
Sebastian Vettel42, 5, 20, 3722.537 s
Mark Webber42, 6, 19, 3522.860 s
Lewis Hamilton42, 5, 20, 3722.968 s
Bruno Senna42, 12, 18, 4124.582 s
Karun Chandhok42, 11, 18, 4125.644 s
Fernando Alonso52, 5, 6, 19, 3813.886 s
Jaime Alguersuari61, 11, 19, 20, 34, 4622.224 s
Nico Hülkenberg62, 5, 19, 23, 25, 3822.856 s
Every stop, lap by lap (67)
LapDriverStopTime
1Adrian Sutil122.432 s
1Jaime Alguersuari123.576 s
1Rubens Barrichello125.795 s
2Fernando Alonso122.238 s
2Michael Schumacher122.397 s
2Lewis Hamilton124.211 s
2Felipe Massa124.581 s
2Nico Hülkenberg125.722 s
2Jarno Trulli126.650 s
2Bruno Senna129.544 s
2Sebastian Vettel131.195 s
2Mark Webber132.492 s
2Karun Chandhok140.736 s
4Michael Schumacher224.644 s
5Fernando Alonso213.886 s
5Sebastian Vettel227.270 s
5Lewis Hamilton227.671 s
5Rubens Barrichello227.730 s
5Nico Hülkenberg241.198 s
6Adrian Sutil221.722 s
6Felipe Massa222.047 s
6Mark Webber223.076 s
6Fernando Alonso325.723 s
11Jaime Alguersuari222.224 s
11Karun Chandhok229.980 s
12Jarno Trulli224.115 s
12Bruno Senna224.582 s
17Jarno Trulli311:44.566 s
18Rubens Barrichello324.706 s
18Karun Chandhok325.644 s
18Bruno Senna327.443 s
19Michael Schumacher321.763 s
19Jaime Alguersuari322.609 s
19Adrian Sutil322.830 s
19Nico Hülkenberg323.131 s
19Fernando Alonso423.703 s
19Heikki Kovalainen124.844 s
19Mark Webber325.165 s
19Felipe Massa329.729 s
20Lewis Hamilton322.968 s
20Robert Kubica123.031 s
20Sebastian Vettel323.058 s
20Jenson Button124.093 s
20Vitaly Petrov124.197 s
20Nico Rosberg124.421 s
20Jaime Alguersuari430.832 s
21Jarno Trulli413.791 s
23Nico Hülkenberg423.036 s
25Nico Hülkenberg524.438 s
34Jaime Alguersuari523.724 s
35Mark Webber422.860 s
36Michael Schumacher423.879 s
36Heikki Kovalainen225.433 s
37Rubens Barrichello422.476 s
37Sebastian Vettel422.537 s
37Robert Kubica224.051 s
37Lewis Hamilton424.935 s
38Fernando Alonso522.816 s
38Nico Hülkenberg622.856 s
38Felipe Massa423.258 s
38Jenson Button223.506 s
38Nico Rosberg224.547 s
38Adrian Sutil427.279 s
38Vitaly Petrov227.298 s
41Bruno Senna425.644 s
41Karun Chandhok428.359 s
46Jaime Alguersuari624.292 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton131:42.061
2Sebastian Vettel141:42.358+0.297
3Mark Webber141:42.609+0.548
4Jenson Button141:42.886+0.825
5Nico Rosberg141:43.245+1.184
6Robert Kubica141:43.630+1.569
7Jaime Alguersuari141:43.755+1.694
8Vitaly Petrov141:43.801+1.740
9Fernando Alonso141:44.134+2.073
10Michael Schumacher141:44.298+2.237

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 4. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 4
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jenson Button60▲3
2Nico Rosberg50▲3
3Fernando Alonso49▼1
4Lewis Hamilton49▲2
5Sebastian Vettel45▼2
6Felipe Massa41▼5
7Robert Kubica40
8Mark Webber28
9Adrian Sutil10
10Michael Schumacher10
Constructors' championship after round 4
PosTeamPointsChange
1McLaren109▲1
2Ferrari90▼1
3Red Bull73
4Mercedes60
5Renault46
6Force India18
7Williams6
8Toro Rosso2
9Sauber0
10Lotus Racing0