Skip to content

CHN

2011 season/Round 3

Chinese Grand Prix 2011

  • Shanghai
  • 17 April 2011
  • 56 laps
  • 305.1 km
  • 5.451 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36:58.226
  2. P2Sebastian VettelRed Bull+5.198
  3. P3Mark WebberRed Bull+7.555

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton3McLaren · Mercedes3561:36:58.22625
2Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault156+5.19818
3Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault1856+7.55515
4Jenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes256+10.00012
5Nico Rosberg8Mercedes456+13.44810
6Felipe Massa6Ferrari656+15.8408
7Fernando Alonso5Ferrari556+30.6226
8Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1456+31.0264
9Vitaly Petrov10Renault1056+57.4042
10Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1356+1:03.2731
11Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes856+1:08.757
12Nick Heidfeld9Renault1656+1:12.739
13Rubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth1556+1:30.189
14Sébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari956+1:30.671
15Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1155+1 lap
16Heikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1955+1 lap
17Sergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1255+1 lap
18Pastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth1755+1 lap
19Jarno Trulli21Lotus Racing · Renault2055+1 lap
20Jérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2154+2 laps
21Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2254+2 laps
22Vitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2354+2 laps
23Narain Karthikeyan22HRT · Cosworth2454+2 laps
DNFJaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari79Wheel

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapHAMVETWEBBUTROSMASALOMSC1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 18, Nico Rosberg 14, Jenson Button 13, Lewis Hamilton 6, Felipe Massa 3, Fernando Alonso 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton316316
Sebastian Vettel1511218
Mark Webber18171473
Jenson Button2455413
Nico Rosberg4834514
Felipe Massa622263
Fernando Alonso534672
Michael Schumacher14131388
Vitaly Petrov10710129
Kamui Kobayashi13991010
Paul di Resta8147911
Nick Heidfeld1610121312
Rubens Barrichello1512151513
Sébastien Buemi918161614
Adrian Sutil11681115
Heikki Kovalainen1915171716
Sergio Pérez1211111417
Pastor Maldonado1720181918
Jarno Trulli2016191819
Jérôme d'Ambrosio2121212020
Timo Glock2219202321
Vitantonio Liuzzi2323232222
Narain Karthikeyan2422222123
Jaime Alguersuari7–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60510152025303540455055LapHAMVETWEBBUTROSMASALOMSC0+15+30+45+6012243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.0+20.7+5.80.0
Sebastian Vettel+3.80.00.0+5.2
Mark Webber+43.5+43.6+28.6+7.6
Jenson Button+2.5+17.9+7.0+10.0
Nico Rosberg+18.2+15.9+6.5+13.4
Felipe Massa+1.3+3.4+4.0+15.8
Fernando Alonso+2.3+16.2+23.8+30.6
Michael Schumacher+26.4+35.9+37.0+31.0
Vitaly Petrov+16.2+32.3+50.5+57.4
Kamui Kobayashi+20.0+31.7+44.9+63.3
Paul di Resta+31.1+24.8+44.0+68.8
Nick Heidfeld+21.0+35.2+51.1+72.7
Rubens Barrichello+26.1+46.6+69.8+90.2
Sébastien Buemi+48.5+65.3+77.9+90.7
Adrian Sutil+13.8+30.7+49.0+103.9
Heikki Kovalainen+34.7+70.4+96.6+116.9
Sergio Pérez+23.3+32.7+51.2+120.3
Pastor Maldonado+56.0+75.6+110.9+125.3
Jarno Trulli+38.2+79.4+97.5+139.1
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+56.7+124.6+178.4+231.2
Timo Glock+55.7+121.3+214.8+261.5
Vitantonio Liuzzi+76.1+162.2+207.4+279.3
Narain Karthikeyan+65.1+158.5+203.2+280.4
Jaime Alguersuari–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:35.6741:34.7761:33.706
2Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:35.9241:34.6621:34.421
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36.0911:34.4861:34.463
4Nico RosbergMercedes1:35.2721:35.8501:34.670
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:35.3891:35.1651:35.119
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:35.4781:35.4371:35.145
7Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:36.1331:35.5631:36.158
8Paul di RestaForce India1:35.7021:35.8581:36.190
9Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:36.1101:35.5001:36.203
10Vitaly PetrovRenault1:35.3701:35.149
11Adrian SutilForce India1:36.0921:35.874
12Sergio PérezSauber1:36.0461:36.053
13Kamui KobayashiSauber1:36.1471:36.236
14Michael SchumacherMercedes1:35.5081:36.457
15Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:35.9111:36.465
16Nick HeidfeldRenault1:35.9101:36.611
17Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:36.1211:36.956
18Mark WebberRed Bull1:36.468
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:37.894
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:38.318
21Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:39.119
22Timo GlockVirgin1:39.708
23Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:40.212
24Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:40.445

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jaime Alguersuari1922.419 s
Narain Karthikeyan12326.049 s
Felipe Massa215, 3321.168 s
Paul di Resta211, 3221.218 s
Fernando Alonso216, 3221.251 s
Rubens Barrichello216, 3521.481 s
Sebastian Vettel214, 3121.533 s
Nick Heidfeld218, 3021.821 s
Kamui Kobayashi214, 3021.855 s
Heikki Kovalainen219, 4021.890 s
Vitaly Petrov217, 3721.981 s
Jarno Trulli220, 4222.260 s
Jérôme d'Ambrosio220, 3422.802 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi39, 21, 4514.160 s
Michael Schumacher310, 26, 3920.522 s
Lewis Hamilton315, 25, 3820.533 s
Nico Rosberg312, 25, 3920.720 s
Jenson Button314, 24, 3720.758 s
Adrian Sutil315, 30, 4720.989 s
Mark Webber310, 25, 4021.091 s
Timo Glock316, 28, 3921.908 s
Sébastien Buemi312, 16, 3321.928 s
Pastor Maldonado310, 25, 4022.062 s
Sergio Pérez416, 36, 48, 5013.900 s
Every stop, lap by lap (58)
LapDriverStopTime
9Vitantonio Liuzzi114.160 s
9Jaime Alguersuari122.419 s
10Michael Schumacher120.522 s
10Pastor Maldonado123.160 s
10Mark Webber123.442 s
11Paul di Resta121.989 s
12Nico Rosberg120.771 s
12Sébastien Buemi122.010 s
14Kamui Kobayashi121.855 s
14Sebastian Vettel121.995 s
14Jenson Button123.779 s
15Lewis Hamilton120.878 s
15Adrian Sutil120.989 s
15Felipe Massa121.624 s
16Sergio Pérez121.473 s
16Rubens Barrichello121.709 s
16Fernando Alonso122.524 s
16Timo Glock122.683 s
16Sébastien Buemi224.722 s
17Vitaly Petrov121.981 s
18Nick Heidfeld122.216 s
19Heikki Kovalainen122.485 s
20Jérôme d'Ambrosio122.901 s
20Jarno Trulli123.029 s
21Vitantonio Liuzzi224.467 s
23Narain Karthikeyan126.049 s
24Jenson Button220.758 s
25Lewis Hamilton220.533 s
25Mark Webber221.132 s
25Nico Rosberg222.005 s
25Pastor Maldonado222.062 s
26Michael Schumacher221.964 s
28Timo Glock221.908 s
30Adrian Sutil221.058 s
30Nick Heidfeld221.821 s
30Kamui Kobayashi221.936 s
31Sebastian Vettel221.533 s
32Paul di Resta221.218 s
32Fernando Alonso221.251 s
33Felipe Massa221.168 s
33Sébastien Buemi321.928 s
34Jérôme d'Ambrosio222.802 s
35Rubens Barrichello221.481 s
36Sergio Pérez223.397 s
37Jenson Button321.237 s
37Vitaly Petrov222.005 s
38Lewis Hamilton320.567 s
39Nico Rosberg320.720 s
39Michael Schumacher321.400 s
39Timo Glock333.827 s
40Mark Webber321.091 s
40Heikki Kovalainen221.890 s
40Pastor Maldonado327.620 s
42Jarno Trulli222.260 s
45Vitantonio Liuzzi323.499 s
47Adrian Sutil328.708 s
48Sergio Pérez313.900 s
50Sergio Pérez428.845 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber421:38.993
2Lewis Hamilton481:40.415+1.422
3Jenson Button391:40.623+1.630
4Adrian Sutil541:41.157+2.164
5Nico Rosberg411:41.166+2.173
6Michael Schumacher461:41.215+2.222
7Vitaly Petrov501:41.261+2.268
8Sebastian Vettel471:41.321+2.328
9Sergio Pérez391:41.643+2.650
10Felipe Massa391:41.678+2.685

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 3. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 3
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel68
2Lewis Hamilton47▲1
3Jenson Button38▼1
4Mark Webber37
5Fernando Alonso26
6Felipe Massa24
7Vitaly Petrov17▲1
8Nick Heidfeld15▼1
9Nico Rosberg10▲6
10Kamui Kobayashi7▼1
Constructors' championship after round 3
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull105
2McLaren85
3Ferrari50
4Renault32
5Mercedes16▲3
6Sauber7▼1
7Toro Rosso4▼1
8Force India4▼1
9Lotus Racing0
10Williams0