Skip to content

MAS

2011 season/Round 2

Malaysian Grand Prix 2011

  • Sepang
  • 10 April 2011
  • 56 laps
  • 310.4 km
  • 5.543 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:37:39.832
  2. P2Jenson ButtonMcLaren+3.261
  3. P3Nick HeidfeldRenault+25.075

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault1561:37:39.83225
2Jenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes456+3.26118
3Nick Heidfeld9Renault656+25.07515
4Mark Webberfastest lap2Red Bull · Renault356+26.38412
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari756+36.95810
6Fernando Alonso5Ferrari556+37.248+20.000 penalty8
7Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1056+1:06.4396
8Lewis Hamilton3McLaren · Mercedes256+1:09.957+20.000 penalty4
9Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1156+1:24.8962
10Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes1456+1:31.5631
11Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1756+1:41.379
12Nico Rosberg8Mercedes955+1 lap
13Sébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1255+1 lap
14Jaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1355+1 lap
15Heikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1955+1 lap
16Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2154+2 laps
17Vitaly Petrov10Renault852Accident
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2346Rear wing
DNFJérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2242Electrical
DNFJarno Trulli21Lotus Racing · Renault2031Clutch
DNFSergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1623Electrical
DNFRubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth1522Hydraulics
DNFNarain Karthikeyan22HRT · Cosworth2414Mechanical
DNFPastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth188Engine

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETBUTHEIWEBMASALOKOBHAM1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 54, Fernando Alonso 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 42FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1311154
Jenson Button47322
Nick Heidfeld69673
Mark Webber311544
Felipe Massa713785
Fernando Alonso514562
Kamui Kobayashi104897
Lewis Hamilton25238
Michael Schumacher1189109
Paul di Resta1416111110
Adrian Sutil1717141211
Nico Rosberg914121512
Sébastien Buemi126151313
Jaime Alguersuari1310131414
Heikki Kovalainen1915161615
Timo Glock2118181716
Vitaly Petrov8210617
Vitantonio Liuzzi23202019out
Jérôme d'Ambrosio22191918out
Jarno Trulli202117–out
Sergio Pérez1612––out
Rubens Barrichello1523––out
Narain Karthikeyan2422––out
Pastor Maldonado18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapVETBUTHEIWEBMASALOHAMKOB0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 42Last lap
Sebastian Vettel+7.10.00.00.0
Jenson Button+17.1+5.8+8.9+3.3
Nick Heidfeld+19.2+20.8+24.8+25.1
Mark Webber+22.3+13.3+15.2+26.4
Felipe Massa+26.1+23.6+26.6+37.0
Fernando Alonso0.0+9.9+16.6+37.2
Kamui Kobayashi+9.8+26.5+53.7+66.4
Lewis Hamilton+14.5+4.0+14.6+50.0
Michael Schumacher+19.1+31.8+57.9+84.9
Paul di Resta+32.9+39.9+69.1+91.6
Adrian Sutil+37.7+51.9+80.6+101.4
Nico Rosberg+26.9+44.0+99.2+111.5
Sébastien Buemi+15.3+56.7+86.9+139.4
Jaime Alguersuari+22.1+46.7+90.8+148.8
Heikki Kovalainen+28.3+66.1+113.7+149.2
Timo Glock+42.8+93.9+162.2+220.9
Vitaly Petrov+3.4+32.4+24.3+53.6
Vitantonio Liuzzi+61.2+143.4+245.5out
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+48.1+103.2+172.1out
Jarno Trulli+74.3+85.2–out
Sergio Pérez+23.4––out
Rubens Barrichello+113.5––out
Narain Karthikeyan+77.0––out
Pastor Maldonado–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:37.4681:35.9341:34.870
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:36.8611:35.8521:34.974
3Mark WebberRed Bull1:37.9241:36.0801:35.179
4Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.0331:35.5691:35.200
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:36.8971:36.3201:35.802
6Nick HeidfeldRenault1:37.2241:36.8111:36.124
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:36.7441:36.5571:36.251
8Vitaly PetrovRenault1:37.2101:36.6421:36.324
9Nico RosbergMercedes1:37.3161:36.3881:36.809
10Kamui KobayashiSauber1:36.9941:36.6911:36.820
11Michael SchumacherMercedes1:36.9041:37.035
12Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:37.6931:37.160
13Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:37.6771:37.347
14Paul di RestaForce India1:38.0451:37.370
15Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:38.1631:37.496
16Sergio PérezSauber1:37.7591:37.528
17Adrian SutilForce India1:37.6931:37.593
18Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:38.276
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:38.645
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:38.791
21Timo GlockVirgin1:40.648
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:41.001
23Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:41.549
24Narain KarthikeyanHRT1:42.574

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sergio Pérez11723.597 s
Jarno Trulli11325.516 s
Jaime Alguersuari216, 3222.888 s
Kamui Kobayashi217, 3623.280 s
Heikki Kovalainen215, 3423.336 s
Jérôme d'Ambrosio217, 3524.416 s
Timo Glock217, 3424.429 s
Rubens Barrichello23, 1724.502 s
Sebastian Vettel313, 25, 4121.893 s
Adrian Sutil33, 16, 3222.046 s
Michael Schumacher314, 28, 4222.227 s
Jenson Button313, 23, 3822.400 s
Paul di Resta311, 24, 3722.419 s
Nico Rosberg315, 29, 4022.526 s
Felipe Massa313, 27, 3822.541 s
Nick Heidfeld313, 26, 3922.602 s
Vitaly Petrov315, 27, 4422.680 s
Sébastien Buemi315, 20, 3223.280 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi317, 38, 4426.554 s
Mark Webber410, 22, 32, 4321.991 s
Lewis Hamilton412, 24, 37, 5222.466 s
Fernando Alonso414, 26, 41, 4623.152 s
Every stop, lap by lap (59)
LapDriverStopTime
3Adrian Sutil131.694 s
3Rubens Barrichello132.978 s
10Mark Webber122.572 s
11Paul di Resta122.773 s
12Lewis Hamilton122.552 s
13Jenson Button122.400 s
13Sebastian Vettel123.019 s
13Nick Heidfeld123.900 s
13Jarno Trulli125.516 s
13Felipe Massa129.224 s
14Michael Schumacher122.576 s
14Fernando Alonso123.152 s
15Vitaly Petrov123.182 s
15Sébastien Buemi123.280 s
15Nico Rosberg124.967 s
15Heikki Kovalainen129.084 s
16Adrian Sutil222.046 s
16Jaime Alguersuari123.584 s
17Kamui Kobayashi123.280 s
17Sergio Pérez123.597 s
17Rubens Barrichello224.502 s
17Timo Glock124.617 s
17Jérôme d'Ambrosio126.252 s
17Vitantonio Liuzzi127.815 s
20Sébastien Buemi229.843 s
22Mark Webber221.991 s
23Jenson Button222.471 s
24Paul di Resta222.419 s
24Lewis Hamilton222.611 s
25Sebastian Vettel221.893 s
26Nick Heidfeld223.221 s
26Fernando Alonso223.894 s
27Felipe Massa222.541 s
27Vitaly Petrov222.680 s
28Michael Schumacher222.261 s
29Nico Rosberg222.577 s
32Mark Webber322.069 s
32Adrian Sutil322.550 s
32Jaime Alguersuari222.888 s
32Sébastien Buemi327.439 s
34Heikki Kovalainen223.336 s
34Timo Glock224.429 s
35Jérôme d'Ambrosio224.416 s
36Kamui Kobayashi223.442 s
37Paul di Resta323.977 s
37Lewis Hamilton325.382 s
38Jenson Button322.483 s
38Felipe Massa322.893 s
38Vitantonio Liuzzi226.554 s
39Nick Heidfeld322.602 s
40Nico Rosberg322.526 s
41Sebastian Vettel322.313 s
41Fernando Alonso323.812 s
42Michael Schumacher322.227 s
43Mark Webber422.161 s
44Vitaly Petrov328.694 s
44Vitantonio Liuzzi338.823 s
46Fernando Alonso427.182 s
52Lewis Hamilton422.466 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber461:40.571
2Fernando Alonso491:40.717+0.146
3Vitaly Petrov491:41.054+0.483
4Jenson Button501:41.264+0.693
5Lewis Hamilton541:41.512+0.941
6Sebastian Vettel331:41.539+0.968
7Nick Heidfeld471:41.547+0.976
8Nico Rosberg451:41.778+1.207
9Felipe Massa411:41.999+1.428
10Kamui Kobayashi391:42.095+1.524

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 2. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 2
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel50
2Jenson Button26▲4
3Lewis Hamilton22▼1
4Mark Webber22▲1
5Fernando Alonso20▼1
6Felipe Massa16▲1
7Nick Heidfeld15▲5
8Vitaly Petrov15▼5
9Kamui Kobayashi6
10Sébastien Buemi4▼2
Constructors' championship after round 2
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull72
2McLaren48
3Ferrari36
4Renault30
5Sauber6
6Toro Rosso4▼1
7Force India4▼1
8Mercedes2
9Lotus Racing0▼2
10Virgin0▼2