Skip to content

GBR

2009 season/Round 8

British Grand Prix 2009

  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:22:49.328
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+15.188
  3. P3Rubens BarrichelloBrawn+41.175

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettelfastest lap15Red Bull · Renault1601:22:49.32810
2Mark Webber14Red Bull · Renault360+15.1888
3Rubens Barrichello23Brawn · Mercedes260+41.1756
4Felipe Massa3Ferrari1160+45.0435
5Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota760+45.9154
6Jenson Button22Brawn · Mercedes660+46.2853
7Jarno Trulli9Toyota460+1:08.3072
8Kimi Räikkönen4Ferrari960+1:09.6221
9Timo Glock10Toyota860+1:09.823
10Giancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Mercedes1660+1:11.522
11Kazuki Nakajima17Williams · Toyota560+1:14.023
12Nelson Piquet Jr.8Renault1459+1 lap
13Robert Kubica5BMW Sauber · BMW1259+1 lap
14Fernando Alonso7Renault1059+1 lap
15Nick Heidfeld6BMW Sauber · BMW1559+1 lap
16Lewis Hamilton1McLaren · Mercedes1859+1 lap
17Adrian Sutil20Force India · Mercedes–59+1 lap
18Sébastien Buemi12Toro Rosso · Ferrari1959+1 lap
DNFSébastien Bourdais11Toro Rosso · Ferrari1737Collision damage
DNFHeikki Kovalainen2McLaren · Mercedes1336Collision damage

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapVETWEBBARMASROSBUTTRURAI151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 57, Mark Webber 3. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1112157
Mark Webber332123
Rubens Barrichello22333
Felipe Massa119544
Nico Rosberg75495
Jenson Button68866
Jarno Trulli47657
Kimi Räikkönen947108
Timo Glock8101179
Giancarlo Fisichella161110810
Kazuki Nakajima5691111
Nelson Piquet Jr.1416151312
Robert Kubica1214131213
Fernando Alonso1013171514
Nick Heidfeld1512191415
Lewis Hamilton1815161616
Adrian Sutil–20141717
Sébastien Buemi1918201818
Sébastien Bourdais171718–out
Heikki Kovalainen131912–out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+8051015202530354045505560LapVETWEBBARMASROSBUTTRURAI0+20+40+60+801224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 80 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.0+9.30.0
Mark Webber+16.7+19.90.0+15.2
Rubens Barrichello+15.9+27.8+22.7+41.2
Felipe Massa+28.6+31.8+27.5+45.0
Nico Rosberg+23.0+29.3+48.9+45.9
Jenson Button+26.8+42.9+38.8+46.3
Jarno Trulli+24.6+40.2+35.8+68.3
Kimi Räikkönen+21.5+40.8+63.6+69.6
Timo Glock+29.9+50.1+45.7+69.8
Giancarlo Fisichella+34.5+48.8+48.8+71.5
Kazuki Nakajima+23.6+45.6+69.1+74.0
Nelson Piquet Jr.+61.4+85.3+94.0+97.0
Robert Kubica+59.3+79.4+70.8+97.8
Fernando Alonso+57.8+86.0+100.0+98.3
Nick Heidfeld+57.3+89.9+99.0+121.5
Lewis Hamilton+59.8+85.8+124.7+148.4
Adrian Sutil+72.8+81.3+127.4+149.5
Sébastien Buemi+64.3+90.3+134.2+152.1
Sébastien Bourdais+62.2+86.7–out
Heikki Kovalainen+66.0+64.9–out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:18.6851:18.1191:19.509
2Rubens BarrichelloBrawn1:19.3251:18.3351:19.856
3Mark WebberRed Bull1:18.6741:18.2091:19.868
4Jarno TrulliToyota1:18.8861:18.2401:20.091
5Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:18.5301:18.5751:20.216
6Jenson ButtonBrawn1:18.9571:18.6631:20.289
7Nico RosbergWilliams1:19.2281:18.5911:20.361
8Timo GlockToyota1:19.1981:18.7911:20.490
9Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:19.0101:18.5661:20.715
10Fernando AlonsoRenault1:19.1671:18.7611:20.741
11Felipe MassaFerrari1:19.1481:18.927
12Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:19.7301:19.308
13Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:19.7321:19.353
14Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:19.5551:19.392
15Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:19.5591:19.448
16Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:19.802
17Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:19.898
18Adrian SutilForce India1:19.909
19Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:19.917
20Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:20.236

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Nelson Piquet Jr.12926.077 s
Adrian Sutil13326.245 s
Timo Glock219, 4820.538 s
Jarno Trulli218, 4620.672 s
Nick Heidfeld221, 4621.131 s
Nico Rosberg218, 4321.683 s
Jenson Button218, 4921.723 s
Lewis Hamilton220, 4321.966 s
Rubens Barrichello219, 4721.993 s
Mark Webber220, 4722.184 s
Giancarlo Fisichella221, 4522.283 s
Kimi Räikkönen216, 4222.545 s
Robert Kubica228, 4722.731 s
Felipe Massa223, 4522.772 s
Sébastien Buemi222, 4122.952 s
Kazuki Nakajima215, 4022.977 s
Fernando Alonso218, 3823.327 s
Heikki Kovalainen233, 3423.899 s
Sebastian Vettel221, 4423.965 s
Sébastien Bourdais227, 3424.359 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
15Kazuki Nakajima124.767 s
16Kimi Räikkönen124.678 s
18Fernando Alonso123.853 s
18Nico Rosberg124.102 s
18Jarno Trulli124.414 s
18Jenson Button125.056 s
19Rubens Barrichello125.008 s
19Timo Glock128.808 s
20Lewis Hamilton123.624 s
20Mark Webber127.231 s
21Giancarlo Fisichella123.977 s
21Sebastian Vettel125.180 s
21Nick Heidfeld125.616 s
22Sébastien Buemi123.418 s
23Felipe Massa123.595 s
27Sébastien Bourdais124.359 s
28Robert Kubica125.258 s
29Nelson Piquet Jr.126.077 s
33Heikki Kovalainen124.853 s
33Adrian Sutil126.245 s
34Heikki Kovalainen223.899 s
34Sébastien Bourdais237.452 s
38Fernando Alonso223.327 s
40Kazuki Nakajima222.977 s
41Sébastien Buemi222.952 s
42Kimi Räikkönen222.545 s
43Nico Rosberg221.683 s
43Lewis Hamilton221.966 s
44Sebastian Vettel223.965 s
45Giancarlo Fisichella222.283 s
45Felipe Massa222.772 s
46Jarno Trulli220.672 s
46Nick Heidfeld221.131 s
47Rubens Barrichello221.993 s
47Mark Webber222.184 s
47Robert Kubica222.731 s
48Timo Glock220.538 s
49Jenson Button221.723 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel161:20.735
2Mark Webber571:20.915+0.180
3Nico Rosberg171:21.054+0.319
4Jenson Button541:21.189+0.454
5Rubens Barrichello181:21.429+0.694
6Felipe Massa221:21.509+0.774
7Kimi Räikkönen141:21.656+0.921
8Timo Glock511:21.671+0.936
9Jarno Trulli171:21.806+1.071
10Giancarlo Fisichella201:21.810+1.075

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 8. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 8
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jenson Button64
2Rubens Barrichello41
3Sebastian Vettel39
4Mark Webber35.5
5Jarno Trulli21.5
6Felipe Massa16▲2
7Nico Rosberg15.5
8Timo Glock13▼2
9Fernando Alonso11
10Kimi Räikkönen10
Constructors' championship after round 8
PosTeamPointsChange
1Brawn105
2Red Bull74.5
3Toyota34.5
4Ferrari26
5Williams15.5▲1
6McLaren13▼1
7Renault11
8BMW Sauber8
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0