Skip to content

TUR

2009 season/Round 7

Turkish Grand Prix 2009

  1. P1Jenson ButtonBrawn1:26:24.848
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+6.714
  3. P3Sebastian VettelRed Bull+7.461

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Jenson Buttonfastest lap22Brawn · Mercedes2581:26:24.84810
2Mark Webber14Red Bull · Renault458+6.7148
3Sebastian Vettel15Red Bull · Renault158+7.4616
4Jarno Trulli9Toyota558+27.8435
5Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota958+31.5394
6Felipe Massa3Ferrari758+39.9963
7Robert Kubica5BMW Sauber · BMW1058+46.2472
8Timo Glock10Toyota1358+46.9591
9Kimi Räikkönen4Ferrari658+50.246
10Fernando Alonso7Renault858+1:02.420
11Nick Heidfeld6BMW Sauber · BMW1158+1:04.327
12Kazuki Nakajima17Williams · Toyota1258+1:06.376
13Lewis Hamilton1McLaren · Mercedes1658+1:20.454
14Heikki Kovalainen2McLaren · Mercedes1457+1 lap
15Sébastien Buemi12Toro Rosso · Ferrari1857+1 lap
16Nelson Piquet Jr.8Renault1757+1 lap
17Adrian Sutil20Force India · Mercedes1557+1 lap
18Sébastien Bourdais11Toro Rosso · Ferrari2057+1 lap
DNFRubens Barrichello23Brawn · Mercedes347Gearbox
DNFGiancarlo Fisichella21Force India · Mercedes194Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapBUTWEBVETTRUROSMASKUBGLO1510152012243648Lap
Laps led: Jenson Button 57, Mark Webber 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 29Lap 44FinishLaps led
Jenson Button2111157
Mark Webber433321
Sebastian Vettel12223
Jarno Trulli54644
Nico Rosberg95455
Felipe Massa76796
Robert Kubica107967
Timo Glock1311578
Kimi Räikkönen681389
Fernando Alonso814101110
Nick Heidfeld1112141011
Kazuki Nakajima12981312
Lewis Hamilton1616121413
Heikki Kovalainen1410151614
Sébastien Buemi1817191715
Nelson Piquet Jr.1715111216
Adrian Sutil1513161817
Sébastien Bourdais2018181918
Rubens Barrichello3191715out
Giancarlo Fisichella19–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+75510152025303540455055LapBUTWEBVETTRUROSMASKUBGLO0+15+30+45+60+7512243648Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 29Lap 44Last lap
Jenson Button0.00.00.00.0
Mark Webber+11.5+15.2+19.1+6.7
Sebastian Vettel+6.3+0.9+8.0+7.5
Jarno Trulli+17.0+32.0+37.7+27.8
Nico Rosberg+19.6+28.5+38.8+31.5
Felipe Massa+21.7+38.1+48.3+40.0
Robert Kubica+29.6+45.1+40.1+46.2
Timo Glock+41.3+29.3+40.4+47.0
Kimi Räikkönen+31.1+52.8+42.5+50.2
Fernando Alonso+48.2+46.4+62.8+62.4
Nick Heidfeld+44.6+60.0+52.7+64.3
Kazuki Nakajima+36.0+43.2+75.8+66.4
Lewis Hamilton+53.3+47.6+82.0+80.5
Heikki Kovalainen+40.2+63.5+89.2+102.3
Sébastien Buemi+54.7+76.2+100.5+105.2
Nelson Piquet Jr.+51.5+46.8+69.5+108.7
Adrian Sutil+47.3+64.8+101.7+114.6
Sébastien Bourdais+64.8+68.9+110.4+116.8
Rubens Barrichello+73.7+65.3+84.3out
Giancarlo Fisichella–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:27.3301:27.0161:28.316
2Jenson ButtonBrawn1:27.3551:27.2301:28.421
3Rubens BarrichelloBrawn1:27.3711:27.4181:28.579
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:27.4661:27.4161:28.613
5Jarno TrulliToyota1:27.5291:27.1951:28.666
6Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:27.5561:27.3871:28.815
7Felipe MassaFerrari1:27.5081:27.3491:28.858
8Fernando AlonsoRenault1:27.9881:27.4731:29.075
9Nico RosbergWilliams1:27.5171:27.4181:29.191
10Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:27.7881:27.4551:29.357
11Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:27.7951:27.521
12Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:27.6911:27.629
13Timo GlockToyota1:28.1601:27.795
14Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:28.1991:28.207
15Adrian SutilForce India1:28.2781:28.391
16Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:28.318
17Nelson Piquet Jr.Renault1:28.582
18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:28.708
19Giancarlo FisichellaForce India1:28.717
20Sébastien BourdaisToro Rosso1:28.918

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Lewis Hamilton13227.336 s
Sébastien Bourdais13227.373 s
Timo Glock230, 4723.122 s
Nick Heidfeld228, 4523.453 s
Jarno Trulli216, 4323.515 s
Kimi Räikkönen218, 4423.606 s
Robert Kubica220, 4423.753 s
Nico Rosberg218, 4024.485 s
Heikki Kovalainen219, 4224.495 s
Kazuki Nakajima226, 4324.509 s
Jenson Button217, 4324.565 s
Mark Webber218, 4324.687 s
Felipe Massa217, 4224.913 s
Fernando Alonso214, 3925.264 s
Sébastien Buemi225, 4225.283 s
Rubens Barrichello213, 3825.358 s
Adrian Sutil220, 3625.480 s
Nelson Piquet Jr.231, 4726.016 s
Sebastian Vettel315, 29, 4823.227 s
Every stop, lap by lap (37)
LapDriverStopTime
13Rubens Barrichello129.013 s
14Fernando Alonso126.820 s
15Sebastian Vettel124.271 s
16Jarno Trulli126.472 s
17Jenson Button126.570 s
17Felipe Massa127.069 s
18Nico Rosberg126.155 s
18Mark Webber126.656 s
18Kimi Räikkönen128.475 s
19Heikki Kovalainen126.535 s
20Adrian Sutil125.480 s
20Robert Kubica126.519 s
25Sébastien Buemi125.742 s
26Kazuki Nakajima124.509 s
28Nick Heidfeld124.749 s
29Sebastian Vettel226.080 s
30Timo Glock124.399 s
31Nelson Piquet Jr.126.016 s
32Lewis Hamilton127.336 s
32Sébastien Bourdais127.373 s
36Adrian Sutil226.918 s
38Rubens Barrichello225.358 s
39Fernando Alonso225.264 s
40Nico Rosberg224.485 s
42Heikki Kovalainen224.495 s
42Felipe Massa224.913 s
42Sébastien Buemi225.283 s
43Jarno Trulli223.515 s
43Jenson Button224.565 s
43Mark Webber224.687 s
43Kazuki Nakajima243.507 s
44Kimi Räikkönen223.606 s
44Robert Kubica223.753 s
45Nick Heidfeld223.453 s
47Timo Glock223.122 s
47Nelson Piquet Jr.240.010 s
48Sebastian Vettel323.227 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Jenson Button401:27.579
2Sebastian Vettel511:27.622+0.043
3Mark Webber421:27.809+0.230
4Jarno Trulli401:27.868+0.289
5Timo Glock561:27.883+0.304
6Kazuki Nakajima581:27.988+0.409
7Robert Kubica581:28.008+0.429
8Kimi Räikkönen581:28.061+0.482
9Felipe Massa411:28.176+0.597
10Nick Heidfeld431:28.214+0.635

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 7. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 7
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jenson Button61
2Rubens Barrichello35
3Sebastian Vettel29
4Mark Webber27.5
5Jarno Trulli19.5
6Timo Glock13
7Nico Rosberg11.5▲4
8Felipe Massa11▲2
9Fernando Alonso11▼2
10Kimi Räikkönen9▼2
Constructors' championship after round 7
PosTeamPointsChange
1Brawn96
2Red Bull56.5
3Toyota32.5
4Ferrari20
5McLaren13
6Williams11.5▲1
7Renault11▼1
8BMW Sauber8
9Toro Rosso5
10Force India0