Skip to content

JPN

2010 season/Round 16

Japanese Grand Prix 2010

  • Suzuka
  • 10 October 2010
  • 53 laps
  • 307.6 km
  • 5.807 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:30:27.323
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+0.905
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoFerrari+2.721

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault1531:30:27.32325
2Mark Webberfastest lap6Red Bull · Renault253+0.90518
3Fernando Alonso8Ferrari453+2.72115
4Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes553+13.52212
5Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes853+39.59510
6Michael Schumacher3Mercedes1053+59.9338
7Kamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1453+1:04.0386
8Nick Heidfeld22Sauber · Ferrari1153+1:09.6484
9Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth753+1:10.8462
10Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1853+1:12.8061
11Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1652+1 lap
12Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth2052+1 lap
13Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1951+2 laps
14Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2251+2 laps
15Bruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2351+2 laps
16Sakon Yamamoto20HRT · Cosworth2450+3 laps
17Nico Rosberg4Mercedes647Wheel
DNFAdrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1544Engine
DNFRobert Kubica11Renault32Wheel
DNFNico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth90Collision
DNFFelipe Massa7Ferrari120Collision
DNFVitaly Petrov12Renault130Collision
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes170Collision
DNSLucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth21Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510155101520253035404550LapVETWEBALOBUTHAMMSCKOBHEI15101511223344Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 39, Jenson Button 13, Mark Webber 1. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel1121139
Mark Webber223221
Fernando Alonso43433
Jenson Button5415413
Lewis Hamilton85545
Michael Schumacher106976
Kamui Kobayashi14106127
Nick Heidfeld1181088
Rubens Barrichello771199
Sébastien Buemi181271310
Jaime Alguersuari1611131111
Heikki Kovalainen2014141412
Jarno Trulli1916151513
Timo Glock2217171614
Bruno Senna2318181715
Sakon Yamamoto2415161816
Nico Rosberg6138617
Adrian Sutil1591210out
Robert Kubica3–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+755101520253035404550LapVETWEBALOBUTHAMMSCKOBHEI0+15+30+45+60+7511223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.0+3.60.00.0
Mark Webber+2.2+7.5+2.1+0.9
Fernando Alonso+5.9+14.1+4.2+2.7
Jenson Button+8.40.0+17.2+13.5
Lewis Hamilton+9.4+17.6+10.7+39.6
Michael Schumacher+13.2+32.0+40.4+59.9
Kamui Kobayashi+21.3+22.8+49.7+64.0
Nick Heidfeld+18.5+34.0+42.4+69.6
Rubens Barrichello+17.2+37.5+45.6+70.8
Sébastien Buemi+22.4+28.1+52.2+72.8
Jaime Alguersuari+21.9+41.8+48.3+101.0
Heikki Kovalainen+34.0+67.5+130.1+195.6
Jarno Trulli+47.2+82.9+149.2+253.2
Timo Glock+47.6+122.0+208.4+283.4
Bruno Senna+50.7+126.0+210.2+285.0
Sakon Yamamoto+46.9+121.6+228.1+326.5
Nico Rosberg+23.3+31.7+40.2+54.0
Adrian Sutil+19.3+40.5+47.2out
Robert Kubica–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:32.0351:31.1841:30.785
2Mark WebberRed Bull1:32.4761:31.2411:30.853
3Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:32.8091:31.5231:31.169
4Robert KubicaRenault1:32.8081:32.0421:31.231
5Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.5551:31.8191:31.352
6Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:32.6361:31.7631:31.378
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.2381:31.8861:31.494
8Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:32.3611:31.8741:31.535
9Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:32.2111:31.9261:31.559
10Michael SchumacherMercedes1:32.5131:32.0731:31.846
11Nick HeidfeldSauber1:33.0111:32.187
12Felipe MassaFerrari1:32.7211:32.321
13Vitaly PetrovRenault1:32.8491:32.422
14Kamui KobayashiSauber1:32.7831:32.427
15Adrian SutilForce India1:33.1861:32.659
16Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:33.4711:33.071
17Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:33.2161:33.154
18Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:33.568
19Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:35.346
20Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:35.464
21Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:36.265
22Timo GlockVirgin1:36.332
23Bruno SennaHRT1:37.270
24Sakon YamamotoHRT1:37.365

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Lewis HamiltonP3P85 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jenson Button13821.252 s
Michael Schumacher12321.261 s
Kamui Kobayashi13821.427 s
Nico Rosberg1121.447 s
Lewis Hamilton12221.448 s
Nick Heidfeld11821.654 s
Sébastien Buemi12821.691 s
Fernando Alonso12421.705 s
Sebastian Vettel12421.900 s
Mark Webber12522.071 s
Heikki Kovalainen13522.412 s
Jarno Trulli1122.569 s
Adrian Sutil11823.375 s
Sakon Yamamoto13123.540 s
Rubens Barrichello12023.546 s
Bruno Senna1124.272 s
Jaime Alguersuari221, 4421.505 s
Timo Glock21, 221.822 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
1Nico Rosberg121.447 s
1Jarno Trulli122.569 s
1Timo Glock123.414 s
1Bruno Senna124.272 s
2Timo Glock221.822 s
18Nick Heidfeld121.654 s
18Adrian Sutil123.375 s
20Rubens Barrichello123.546 s
21Jaime Alguersuari121.505 s
22Lewis Hamilton121.448 s
23Michael Schumacher121.261 s
24Fernando Alonso121.705 s
24Sebastian Vettel121.900 s
25Mark Webber122.071 s
28Sébastien Buemi121.691 s
31Sakon Yamamoto123.540 s
35Heikki Kovalainen122.412 s
38Jenson Button121.252 s
38Kamui Kobayashi121.427 s
44Jaime Alguersuari227.296 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Mark Webber531:33.474
2Jenson Button531:33.529+0.055
3Sebastian Vettel511:33.653+0.179
4Fernando Alonso531:33.823+0.349
5Jaime Alguersuari491:34.365+0.891
6Kamui Kobayashi501:34.486+1.012
7Michael Schumacher521:34.853+1.379
8Sébastien Buemi521:35.116+1.642
9Lewis Hamilton351:35.182+1.708
10Nick Heidfeld521:35.521+2.047

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Mark Webber220
2Fernando Alonso206
3Sebastian Vettel206▲1
4Lewis Hamilton192▼1
5Jenson Button189
6Felipe Massa128
7Nico Rosberg122
8Robert Kubica114
9Michael Schumacher54▲1
10Adrian Sutil47▼1
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull426
2McLaren381
3Ferrari334
4Mercedes176
5Renault133
6Force India60
7Williams58
8Sauber37
9Toro Rosso11
10Lotus Racing0