Skip to content

MON

2010 season/Round 6

Monaco Grand Prix 2010

  • Monaco
  • Monte Carlo
  • 16 May 2010
  • 78 laps
  • 260.5 km
  • 3.337 km a lap
  1. P1Mark WebberRed Bull1:50:13.355
  2. P2Sebastian VettelRed Bull+0.448
  3. P3Robert KubicaRenault+1.675

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault1781:50:13.35525
2Sebastian Vettelfastest lap5Red Bull · Renault378+0.44818
3Robert Kubica11Renault278+1.67515
4Felipe Massa7Ferrari478+2.66612
5Lewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes578+4.36310
6Fernando Alonso8Ferrari–78+6.3418
7Nico Rosberg4Mercedes678+6.6516
8Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1278+6.9704
9Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes1078+7.3052
10Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1378+8.1991
11Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1778+9.135
12Michael Schumacher3Mercedes778+25.712+20.000 penalty
13Vitaly Petrov12Renault1473Brakes
14Karun Chandhok20HRT · Cosworth2370Collision
15Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1970Collision
DNFHeikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth1858Steering
DNFBruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2258Hydraulics
DNFRubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth930Accident
DNFKamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1626Gearbox
DNFLucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2125Loose wheel
DNFTimo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2022Track rod
DNFPedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari1521Hydraulics
DNFJenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes82Overheating
DNFNico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth110Accident

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520714212835424956637077LapWEBVETKUBMASHAMALOROSSUT1510152016324864Lap
Laps led: Mark Webber 78. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 20Lap 39Lap 59FinishLaps led
Mark Webber1111178
Sebastian Vettel32222
Robert Kubica23333
Felipe Massa49444
Lewis Hamilton511555
Fernando Alonso–12666
Nico Rosberg64887
Adrian Sutil125998
Vitantonio Liuzzi101610109
Sébastien Buemi1315111110
Jaime Alguersuari1710121211
Michael Schumacher7137712
Vitaly Petrov146131313
Karun Chandhok2321161514
Jarno Trulli1919151415
Heikki Kovalainen181714–out
Bruno Senna222217–out
Rubens Barrichello914––out
Kamui Kobayashi168––out
Lucas di Grassi2120––out
Timo Glock2018––out
Pedro de la Rosa157––out
Jenson Button8–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60714212835424956637077LapWEBVETKUBMASHAMALOROSSUT0+15+30+45+6016324864Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 20Lap 39Lap 59Last lap
Mark Webber0.00.00.00.0
Sebastian Vettel+9.0+2.3+4.8+0.4
Robert Kubica+12.5+3.5+5.9+1.7
Felipe Massa+37.3+5.0+8.3+2.7
Lewis Hamilton+38.7+6.6+11.6+4.4
Fernando Alonso+40.2+9.8+16.4+6.3
Nico Rosberg+26.1+14.5+19.1+6.7
Adrian Sutil+28.7+16.4+24.4+7.0
Vitantonio Liuzzi+51.3+20.4+28.4+7.3
Sébastien Buemi+49.6+21.2+30.0+8.2
Jaime Alguersuari+38.3+21.9+31.6+9.1
Michael Schumacher+47.5+11.4+17.7+25.7
Vitaly Petrov+33.1+56.3+62.3+80.4
Karun Chandhok+80.7+100.3+134.7+187.3
Jarno Trulli+72.7+84.7+119.3+169.1
Heikki Kovalainen+54.3+84.4–out
Bruno Senna+84.4+112.7–out
Rubens Barrichello+49.5––out
Kamui Kobayashi+35.8––out
Lucas di Grassi+73.6––out
Timo Glock+57.6––out
Pedro de la Rosa+35.0––out
Jenson Button–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Mark WebberRed Bull1:15.0351:14.4621:13.826
2Robert KubicaRenault1:15.0451:14.5491:14.120
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:15.1101:14.5681:14.227
4Felipe MassaFerrari1:14.7571:14.4051:14.283
5Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:15.6761:14.5271:14.432
6Nico RosbergMercedes1:15.1881:14.3751:14.544
7Michael SchumacherMercedes1:15.6491:14.6911:14.590
8Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:15.6231:15.1501:14.637
9Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:15.5901:15.0831:14.901
10Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:15.3971:15.0611:15.170
11Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:16.0301:15.317
12Adrian SutilForce India1:15.4451:15.318
13Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:15.9611:15.413
14Vitaly PetrovRenault1:15.4821:15.576
15Pedro de la RosaSauber1:15.9081:15.692
16Kamui KobayashiSauber1:16.1751:15.992
17Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:16.0211:16.176
18Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:17.094
19Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:17.134
20Timo GlockVirgin1:17.377
21Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:17.864
22Bruno SennaHRT1:18.509
23Karun ChandhokHRT1:19.559

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Michael Schumacher11924.914 s
Sebastian Vettel12225.115 s
Nico Rosberg12825.140 s
Mark Webber12325.488 s
Robert Kubica12125.801 s
Felipe Massa11926.114 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi11926.120 s
Sébastien Buemi12026.363 s
Rubens Barrichello11926.448 s
Jaime Alguersuari12126.603 s
Lewis Hamilton11726.737 s
Adrian Sutil12227.209 s
Fernando Alonso1127.507 s
Karun Chandhok11927.984 s
Bruno Senna1229.352 s
Heikki Kovalainen12833.232 s
Lucas di Grassi12535.050 s
Jarno Trulli12647.050 s
Vitaly Petrov221, 3027.507 s
Every stop, lap by lap (20)
LapDriverStopTime
1Fernando Alonso127.507 s
2Bruno Senna129.352 s
17Lewis Hamilton126.737 s
19Michael Schumacher124.914 s
19Felipe Massa126.114 s
19Vitantonio Liuzzi126.120 s
19Rubens Barrichello126.448 s
19Karun Chandhok127.984 s
20Sébastien Buemi126.363 s
21Robert Kubica125.801 s
21Jaime Alguersuari126.603 s
21Vitaly Petrov127.507 s
22Sebastian Vettel125.115 s
22Adrian Sutil127.209 s
23Mark Webber125.488 s
25Lucas di Grassi135.050 s
26Jarno Trulli147.050 s
28Nico Rosberg125.140 s
28Heikki Kovalainen133.232 s
30Vitaly Petrov231.669 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel711:15.192
2Mark Webber631:15.318+0.126
3Robert Kubica721:15.353+0.161
4Felipe Massa681:15.503+0.311
5Michael Schumacher711:15.580+0.388
6Fernando Alonso731:15.905+0.713
7Nico Rosberg651:15.959+0.767
8Adrian Sutil721:15.963+0.771
9Vitantonio Liuzzi721:16.142+0.950
10Lewis Hamilton681:16.219+1.027

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 6. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 6
PosDriverPointsChange
1Mark Webber78▲3
2Sebastian Vettel78▲1
3Fernando Alonso75▼1
4Jenson Button70▼3
5Felipe Massa61▲2
6Robert Kubica59▲2
7Lewis Hamilton59▼1
8Nico Rosberg56▼3
9Michael Schumacher22
10Adrian Sutil20
Constructors' championship after round 6
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull156▲2
2Ferrari136
3McLaren129▼2
4Mercedes78
5Renault65
6Force India30
7Williams8
8Toro Rosso4
9Sauber0
10Lotus Racing0