Skip to content

BEL

2010 season/Round 13

Belgian Grand Prix 2010

  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:29:04.268
  2. P2Mark WebberRed Bull+1.571
  3. P3Robert KubicaRenault+3.493

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap2McLaren · Mercedes2441:29:04.26825
2Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault144+1.57118
3Robert Kubica11Renault344+3.49315
4Felipe Massa7Ferrari644+8.26412
5Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes844+9.09410
6Nico Rosberg4Mercedes1444+12.3598
7Michael Schumacher3Mercedes2144+15.5486
8Kamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari1744+16.6784
9Vitaly Petrov12Renault2344+23.8512
10Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes1244+34.8311
11Pedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari2444+36.019
12Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1644+39.895
13Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1144+49.457+20.000 penalty
14Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth943+1 lap
15Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault443+1 lap
16Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth1343+1 lap
17Lucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2243+1 lap
18Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2043+1 lap
19Jarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1543+1 lap
20Sakon Yamamoto20HRT · Cosworth1942+2 laps
DNFFernando Alonso8Ferrari1037Accident
DNFJenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes515Collision damage
DNFBruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth185Suspension
DNFRubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth70Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152048121620242832364044LapHAMWEBKUBMASSUTROSMSCKOB151015209182736Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 44. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 11Lap 22Lap 33FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111144
Mark Webber15432
Robert Kubica34223
Felipe Massa66344
Adrian Sutil87855
Nico Rosberg1411676
Michael Schumacher2110567
Kamui Kobayashi1712788
Vitaly Petrov23910109
Vitantonio Liuzzi1213111410
Pedro de la Rosa2415121211
Sébastien Buemi1618161512
Jaime Alguersuari1116131113
Nico Hülkenberg98151314
Sebastian Vettel43141615
Heikki Kovalainen1322201916
Lucas di Grassi2219181817
Timo Glock2020192018
Jarno Trulli1517171719
Sakon Yamamoto1921212120
Fernando Alonso101499out
Jenson Button52––out
Bruno Senna18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+6048121620242832364044LapHAMWEBKUBMASSUTROSMSCKOB0+15+30+45+609182736Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 11Lap 22Lap 33Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Mark Webber+8.9+16.8+15.2+1.6
Robert Kubica+8.0+11.7+12.8+3.5
Felipe Massa+10.6+16.1+23.8+8.3
Adrian Sutil+13.9+40.3+33.8+9.1
Nico Rosberg+26.0+38.5+47.6+12.4
Michael Schumacher+25.2+36.6+44.9+15.5
Kamui Kobayashi+26.7+39.5+48.8+16.7
Vitaly Petrov+24.2+50.1+52.4+23.9
Vitantonio Liuzzi+40.2+57.2+100.2+34.8
Pedro de la Rosa+45.6+58.3+79.1+36.0
Sébastien Buemi+55.0+84.6+111.2+39.9
Jaime Alguersuari+50.3+59.7+69.2+49.5
Nico Hülkenberg+18.1+67.0+79.9+56.8
Sebastian Vettel+7.1+61.7+125.4+76.8
Heikki Kovalainen+72.0+120.6+232.5+164.7
Lucas di Grassi+56.4+107.9+218.6+167.5
Timo Glock+62.6+111.0+207.2+145.4
Jarno Trulli+54.6+106.5+201.9+189.5
Sakon Yamamoto+67.0+150.5+254.5+230.5
Fernando Alonso+41.0+46.4+49.4out
Jenson Button+6.6––out
Bruno Senna–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Mark WebberRed Bull1:57.3521:47.2531:45.778
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:56.7061:46.2111:45.863
3Robert KubicaRenault1:56.0411:47.3201:46.100
4Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:58.4871:47.2451:46.127
5Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:57.9811:46.7901:46.206
6Felipe MassaFerrari1:58.3231:47.3221:46.314
7Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:55.7571:47.7971:46.602
8Adrian SutilForce India1:58.7301:47.2921:46.659
9Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:55.4421:47.8211:47.053
10Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:57.0231:47.5441:47.441
11Michael SchumacherMercedes1:56.3131:47.874
12Nico RosbergMercedes1:54.8261:47.885
13Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:58.9441:48.267
14Vitantonio LiuzziForce India2:01.1021:48.680
15Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso2:00.3861:49.209
16Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing2:01.3431:50.980
17Timo GlockVirgin2:01.3161:52.049
18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing2:01.491
19Kamui KobayashiSauber2:02.284
20Bruno SennaHRT2:03.612
21Sakon YamamotoHRT2:03.941
22Pedro de la RosaSauber2:05.294
23Lucas di GrassiVirgin2:18.754
24Vitaly PetrovRenault

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Nico RosbergP12P145 places – 5
Sébastien BuemiP15P163 places – 3
Timo GlockP17P205 places – 5
Michael SchumacherP11P2110 places – 10
Pedro de la RosaP22P2410 places – 10

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Michael Schumacher13422.818 s
Jarno Trulli13325.833 s
Lucas di Grassi13325.872 s
Nico Rosberg13427.592 s
Mark Webber222, 3520.597 s
Robert Kubica223, 3520.727 s
Felipe Massa223, 3520.935 s
Lewis Hamilton224, 3521.165 s
Vitaly Petrov216, 3421.920 s
Adrian Sutil221, 3422.663 s
Sakon Yamamoto213, 3223.101 s
Kamui Kobayashi22, 3423.496 s
Nico Hülkenberg216, 3730.065 s
Bruno Senna22, 334.559 s
Fernando Alonso31, 4, 3421.287 s
Jaime Alguersuari32, 4, 3423.019 s
Timo Glock31, 2, 3223.122 s
Heikki Kovalainen31, 3, 3323.191 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi410, 25, 34, 3721.715 s
Pedro de la Rosa41, 3, 34, 3822.119 s
Sébastien Buemi41, 3, 33, 3722.119 s
Sebastian Vettel516, 20, 26, 33, 3614.056 s
Every stop, lap by lap (53)
LapDriverStopTime
1Pedro de la Rosa123.638 s
1Sébastien Buemi126.427 s
1Fernando Alonso128.611 s
1Timo Glock139.100 s
1Heikki Kovalainen143.625 s
2Timo Glock223.122 s
2Jaime Alguersuari123.454 s
2Bruno Senna134.559 s
2Kamui Kobayashi138.683 s
3Pedro de la Rosa222.119 s
3Sébastien Buemi222.119 s
3Heikki Kovalainen228.566 s
3Bruno Senna235.482 s
4Fernando Alonso221.287 s
4Jaime Alguersuari223.019 s
10Vitantonio Liuzzi121.715 s
13Sakon Yamamoto123.101 s
16Vitaly Petrov121.920 s
16Sebastian Vettel132.258 s
16Nico Hülkenberg146.225 s
20Sebastian Vettel214.056 s
21Adrian Sutil122.663 s
22Mark Webber120.597 s
23Robert Kubica120.727 s
23Felipe Massa120.935 s
24Lewis Hamilton121.165 s
25Vitantonio Liuzzi229.148 s
26Sebastian Vettel323.689 s
32Timo Glock323.458 s
32Sakon Yamamoto224.646 s
33Sébastien Buemi322.801 s
33Sebastian Vettel422.997 s
33Heikki Kovalainen323.191 s
33Jarno Trulli125.833 s
33Lucas di Grassi125.872 s
34Vitantonio Liuzzi322.566 s
34Michael Schumacher122.818 s
34Fernando Alonso322.874 s
34Adrian Sutil223.149 s
34Jaime Alguersuari323.155 s
34Kamui Kobayashi223.496 s
34Vitaly Petrov223.554 s
34Pedro de la Rosa323.712 s
34Nico Rosberg127.592 s
35Mark Webber221.881 s
35Felipe Massa222.781 s
35Lewis Hamilton223.115 s
35Robert Kubica227.933 s
36Sebastian Vettel523.279 s
37Vitantonio Liuzzi422.726 s
37Sébastien Buemi422.752 s
37Nico Hülkenberg230.065 s
38Pedro de la Rosa422.647 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton321:49.069
2Mark Webber321:49.395+0.326
3Robert Kubica291:49.807+0.738
4Felipe Massa261:50.111+1.042
5Adrian Sutil251:50.477+1.408
6Sebastian Vettel221:50.868+1.799
7Vitaly Petrov321:51.175+2.106
8Fernando Alonso291:51.374+2.305
9Jaime Alguersuari311:51.576+2.507
10Nico Rosberg311:51.688+2.619

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 13. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 13
PosDriverPointsChange
1Lewis Hamilton182▲1
2Mark Webber179▼1
3Sebastian Vettel151
4Jenson Button147
5Fernando Alonso141
6Felipe Massa109
7Robert Kubica104▲1
8Nico Rosberg102▼1
9Adrian Sutil45▲1
10Michael Schumacher44▼1
Constructors' championship after round 13
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull330
2McLaren329
3Ferrari250
4Mercedes146
5Renault123
6Force India58
7Williams40
8Sauber27
9Toro Rosso10
10Lotus Racing0