Skip to content

ITA

2010 season/Round 14

Italian Grand Prix 2010

  • Monza
  • 12 September 2010
  • 53 laps
  • 306.7 km
  • 5.793 km a lap
  1. P1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:16:24.572
  2. P2Jenson ButtonMcLaren+2.938
  3. P3Felipe MassaFerrari+4.223

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Fernando Alonsofastest lap8Ferrari1531:16:24.57225
2Jenson Button1McLaren · Mercedes253+2.93818
3Felipe Massa7Ferrari353+4.22315
4Sebastian Vettel5Red Bull · Renault653+28.19612
5Nico Rosberg4Mercedes753+29.94210
6Mark Webber6Red Bull · Renault453+31.2768
7Nico Hülkenberg10Williams · Cosworth853+32.8126
8Robert Kubica11Renault953+34.0284
9Michael Schumacher3Mercedes1253+44.9482
10Rubens Barrichello9Williams · Cosworth1053+1:04.2131
11Sébastien Buemi16Toro Rosso · Ferrari1453+1:05.056
12Vitantonio Liuzzi15Force India · Mercedes1953+1:06.106
13Vitaly Petrov12Renault2053+1:18.919
14Pedro de la Rosa22Sauber · Ferrari1652+1 lap
15Jaime Alguersuari17Toro Rosso · Ferrari1552+1 lap
16Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1152+1 lap
17Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2451+2 laps
18Heikki Kovalainen19Lotus Racing · Cosworth1851+2 laps
19Sakon Yamamoto20HRT · Cosworth2351+2 laps
20Lucas di Grassi25Virgin · Cosworth2150+3 laps
DNFJarno Trulli18Lotus Racing · Cosworth1746Gearbox
DNFBruno Senna21HRT · Cosworth2211Hydraulics
DNFLewis Hamilton2McLaren · Mercedes50Collision
DNFKamui Kobayashi23Sauber · Ferrari–0Gearbox

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015205101520253035404550LapALOBUTMASVETROSWEBHULKUB1510152011223344Lap
Laps led: Jenson Button 35, Fernando Alonso 16, Felipe Massa 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 13Lap 27Lap 40FinishLaps led
Fernando Alonso1221116
Jenson Button2112235
Felipe Massa333332
Sebastian Vettel67844
Nico Rosberg74455
Mark Webber48776
Nico Hülkenberg86667
Robert Kubica95588
Michael Schumacher129999
Rubens Barrichello1011111110
Sébastien Buemi1410101211
Vitantonio Liuzzi1912121312
Vitaly Petrov2015131013
Pedro de la Rosa1613141414
Jaime Alguersuari1514161515
Adrian Sutil1119151616
Timo Glock2417181717
Heikki Kovalainen1818191818
Sakon Yamamoto2321212119
Lucas di Grassi2120201920
Jarno Trulli17161720out
Bruno Senna22–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+10+20+30+40+505101520253035404550LapALOBUTMASVETROSWEBHULKUB0+10+20+30+40+5011223344Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 50 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 13Lap 27Lap 40Last lap
Fernando Alonso+1.7+0.70.00.0
Jenson Button0.00.0+1.2+2.9
Felipe Massa+2.8+3.2+4.4+4.2
Sebastian Vettel+13.3+24.8+6.2+28.2
Nico Rosberg+9.6+17.8+25.4+29.9
Mark Webber+13.7+22.0+29.0+31.3
Nico Hülkenberg+12.5+21.3+28.1+32.8
Robert Kubica+11.7+19.7+30.1+34.0
Michael Schumacher+16.7+28.8+37.8+44.9
Rubens Barrichello+23.1+40.0+54.8+64.2
Sébastien Buemi+21.9+38.4+56.4+65.1
Vitantonio Liuzzi+25.0+40.7+57.4+66.1
Vitaly Petrov+30.1+49.8+47.8+78.9
Pedro de la Rosa+26.3+67.9+67.0+95.5
Jaime Alguersuari+29.5+92.1+81.9+102.4
Adrian Sutil+54.3+72.8+94.1+102.9
Timo Glock+48.9+123.8+151.0+193.8
Heikki Kovalainen+49.6+124.6+152.0+196.1
Sakon Yamamoto+60.3+150.0+193.6+251.3
Lucas di Grassi+55.4+136.6+164.8+253.5
Jarno Trulli+44.4+118.0+166.1out
Bruno Senna–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:22.6461:22.2971:21.962
2Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:23.0851:22.3541:22.084
3Felipe MassaFerrari1:22.4211:22.6101:22.293
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:23.4311:22.7061:22.433
5Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:22.8301:22.3941:22.623
6Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:23.2351:22.7011:22.675
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:23.5291:23.0551:23.027
8Nico HülkenbergWilliams1:23.5161:22.9891:23.037
9Robert KubicaRenault1:23.2341:22.8801:23.039
10Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:23.6951:23.1421:23.328
11Adrian SutilForce India1:23.4931:23.199
12Michael SchumacherMercedes1:23.8401:23.388
13Kamui KobayashiSauber1:24.2731:23.659
14Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:23.7441:23.681
15Vitaly PetrovRenault1:24.0861:23.819
16Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:24.0831:23.919
17Pedro de la RosaSauber1:24.4421:24.044
18Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:25.540
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:25.742
20Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:25.774
21Timo GlockVirgin1:25.934
22Lucas di GrassiVirgin1:25.974
23Bruno SennaHRT1:26.847
24Sakon YamamotoHRT1:27.020

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Vitaly PetrovP15P205 places – 5
Timo GlockP21P245 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Sebastian Vettel15221.558 s
Mark Webber13522.078 s
Fernando Alonso13722.154 s
Nico Rosberg13522.207 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi13122.443 s
Michael Schumacher13622.558 s
Rubens Barrichello13722.559 s
Pedro de la Rosa11722.568 s
Nico Hülkenberg13622.748 s
Felipe Massa13822.749 s
Vitaly Petrov14922.881 s
Jenson Button13622.955 s
Timo Glock12422.965 s
Sébastien Buemi13323.232 s
Heikki Kovalainen12323.507 s
Sakon Yamamoto12223.645 s
Jarno Trulli12523.787 s
Robert Kubica13323.907 s
Lucas di Grassi12524.061 s
Jaime Alguersuari216, 2115.041 s
Adrian Sutil22, 3622.980 s
Every stop, lap by lap (23)
LapDriverStopTime
2Adrian Sutil122.980 s
16Jaime Alguersuari123.702 s
17Pedro de la Rosa122.568 s
21Jaime Alguersuari215.041 s
22Sakon Yamamoto123.645 s
23Heikki Kovalainen123.507 s
24Timo Glock122.965 s
25Jarno Trulli123.787 s
25Lucas di Grassi124.061 s
31Vitantonio Liuzzi122.443 s
33Sébastien Buemi123.232 s
33Robert Kubica123.907 s
35Mark Webber122.078 s
35Nico Rosberg122.207 s
36Michael Schumacher122.558 s
36Nico Hülkenberg122.748 s
36Jenson Button122.955 s
36Adrian Sutil229.757 s
37Fernando Alonso122.154 s
37Rubens Barrichello122.559 s
38Felipe Massa122.749 s
49Vitaly Petrov122.881 s
52Sebastian Vettel121.558 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso521:24.139
2Mark Webber521:24.278+0.139
3Nico Rosberg521:24.491+0.352
4Sebastian Vettel501:24.493+0.354
5Robert Kubica481:24.560+0.421
6Felipe Massa511:24.575+0.436
7Nico Hülkenberg521:24.576+0.437
8Jenson Button461:24.598+0.459
9Vitaly Petrov531:24.644+0.505
10Adrian Sutil511:24.937+0.798

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Mark Webber187▲1
2Lewis Hamilton182▼1
3Fernando Alonso166▲2
4Jenson Button165
5Sebastian Vettel163▼2
6Felipe Massa124
7Nico Rosberg112▲1
8Robert Kubica108▼1
9Michael Schumacher46▲1
10Adrian Sutil45▼1
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull350
2McLaren347
3Ferrari290
4Mercedes158
5Renault127
6Force India58
7Williams47
8Sauber27
9Toro Rosso10
10Lotus Racing0