Skip to content

GER

2011 season/Round 10

German Grand Prix 2011

  • Nürburgring
  • Nürburg
  • 24 July 2011
  • 60 laps
  • 308.9 km
  • 5.148 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37:30.334
  2. P2Fernando AlonsoFerrari+3.980
  3. P3Mark WebberRed Bull+9.788

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamiltonfastest lap3McLaren · Mercedes2601:37:30.33425
2Fernando Alonso5Ferrari460+3.98018
3Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault160+9.78815
4Sebastian Vettel1Red Bull · Renault360+47.92112
5Felipe Massa6Ferrari560+52.25210
6Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes860+1:26.2088
7Nico Rosberg8Mercedes659+1 lap6
8Michael Schumacher7Mercedes1059+1 lap4
9Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1759+1 lap2
10Vitaly Petrov10Renault959+1 lap1
11Sergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1559+1 lap
12Jaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1659+1 lap
13Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes1259+1 lap
14Pastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth1359+1 lap
15Sébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari2459+1 lap
16Heikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1858+2 laps
17Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth1957+3 laps
18Jérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2157+3 laps
19Daniel Ricciardo22HRT · Cosworth2257+3 laps
20Karun Chandhok21Lotus Racing · Renault2056+4 laps
DNFVitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2337Electrical
DNFJenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes735Hydraulics
DNFRubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth1416Engine
DNFNick Heidfeld9Renault119Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

1510152051015202530354045505560LapHAMALOWEBVETMASSUTROSMSC151015201224364860Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 38, Mark Webber 17, Fernando Alonso 5. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 30Lap 45FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton2111138
Fernando Alonso422225
Mark Webber1533317
Sebastian Vettel33554
Felipe Massa54445
Adrian Sutil86766
Nico Rosberg614677
Michael Schumacher1079108
Kamui Kobayashi17101089
Vitaly Petrov9813910
Sergio Pérez1517121211
Jaime Alguersuari1613141312
Paul di Resta1215151113
Pastor Maldonado1312111414
Sébastien Buemi2421161515
Heikki Kovalainen1816171616
Timo Glock1918181717
Jérôme d'Ambrosio2122211818
Daniel Ricciardo2220201919
Karun Chandhok2023222020
Vitantonio Liuzzi231919–out
Jenson Button798–out
Rubens Barrichello1411––out
Nick Heidfeld11–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+20+40+60+80+10051015202530354045505560LapHAMALOWEBVETMASSUT0+20+40+60+80+1001224364860Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 100 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 30Lap 45Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Fernando Alonso+1.4+0.6+3.1+4.0
Mark Webber+19.9+1.4+8.3+9.8
Sebastian Vettel+15.8+28.4+46.7+47.9
Felipe Massa+16.3+25.6+45.4+52.3
Adrian Sutil+20.4+44.0+55.0+86.2
Nico Rosberg+37.8+40.6+73.2+100.6
Michael Schumacher+23.7+58.3+90.9+110.5
Kamui Kobayashi+28.5+59.5+83.8+119.4
Vitaly Petrov+26.9+66.6+90.8+119.7
Sergio Pérez+62.5+64.8+115.6+133.0
Jaime Alguersuari+37.4+74.8+119.7+139.1
Paul di Resta+44.6+79.7+101.4+139.6
Pastor Maldonado+36.9+63.7+120.9+145.9
Sébastien Buemi+74.5+90.4+150.5+177.3
Heikki Kovalainen+53.4+113.9+164.2+229.7
Timo Glock+69.5+141.6+211.8+305.4
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+77.8+159.4+234.4+315.7
Daniel Ricciardo+74.3+153.9+246.1+341.8
Karun Chandhok+147.8+268.7+354.6+444.1
Vitantonio Liuzzi+71.2+145.2–out
Jenson Button+27.2+44.5–out
Rubens Barrichello+33.4––out
Nick Heidfeld–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Mark WebberRed Bull1:33.0961:31.3111:30.079
2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:32.9341:30.9981:30.134
3Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:32.9731:31.0171:30.216
4Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:32.9161:31.1501:30.442
5Felipe MassaFerrari1:31.8261:31.5821:30.910
6Nico RosbergMercedes1:32.7851:31.3431:31.263
7Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:33.2241:31.5321:31.288
8Adrian SutilForce India1:32.2861:31.8091:32.010
9Vitaly PetrovRenault1:33.1871:31.9851:32.187
10Michael SchumacherMercedes1:32.6031:32.1801:32.482
11Nick HeidfeldRenault1:32.5051:32.215
12Paul di RestaForce India1:32.6511:32.560
13Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:33.0031:32.635
14Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:33.6641:33.043
15Sergio PérezSauber1:33.2951:33.176
16Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:33.6581:33.698
17Kamui KobayashiSauber1:33.786
18Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:35.599
19Timo GlockVirgin1:36.400
20Karun ChandhokLotus Racing1:36.422
21Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:36.641
22Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:37.011
23Daniel RicciardoHRT1:37.036
EXSébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:33.6351:33.546

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Vitantonio LiuzziP22P235 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Jenson Button12420.952 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi12022.048 s
Vitaly Petrov223, 4620.572 s
Jérôme d'Ambrosio224, 4920.762 s
Adrian Sutil222, 4820.839 s
Kamui Kobayashi220, 4820.882 s
Sébastien Buemi210, 3620.954 s
Pastor Maldonado215, 3521.057 s
Jaime Alguersuari223, 4321.062 s
Heikki Kovalainen226, 5021.175 s
Timo Glock222, 4821.252 s
Sergio Pérez28, 4121.645 s
Daniel Ricciardo221, 4922.319 s
Paul di Resta223, 5122.535 s
Michael Schumacher315, 37, 5619.930 s
Fernando Alonso316, 32, 5319.975 s
Nico Rosberg314, 36, 5320.047 s
Sebastian Vettel316, 40, 5920.110 s
Felipe Massa317, 41, 5920.185 s
Mark Webber314, 30, 5620.324 s
Lewis Hamilton316, 31, 5120.403 s
Karun Chandhok310, 28, 5122.331 s
Every stop, lap by lap (50)
LapDriverStopTime
8Sergio Pérez127.247 s
10Sébastien Buemi127.301 s
10Karun Chandhok131.879 s
14Nico Rosberg120.348 s
14Mark Webber120.440 s
15Michael Schumacher120.768 s
15Pastor Maldonado121.601 s
16Sebastian Vettel120.394 s
16Fernando Alonso120.430 s
16Lewis Hamilton120.982 s
17Felipe Massa120.344 s
20Kamui Kobayashi120.882 s
20Vitantonio Liuzzi122.048 s
21Daniel Ricciardo122.319 s
22Adrian Sutil120.839 s
22Timo Glock122.252 s
23Jaime Alguersuari121.062 s
23Vitaly Petrov121.449 s
23Paul di Resta123.676 s
24Jérôme d'Ambrosio120.762 s
24Jenson Button120.952 s
26Heikki Kovalainen122.088 s
28Karun Chandhok222.331 s
30Mark Webber221.299 s
31Lewis Hamilton220.496 s
32Fernando Alonso220.035 s
35Pastor Maldonado221.057 s
36Sébastien Buemi220.954 s
36Nico Rosberg220.975 s
37Michael Schumacher220.299 s
40Sebastian Vettel220.274 s
41Felipe Massa220.185 s
41Sergio Pérez221.645 s
43Jaime Alguersuari221.689 s
46Vitaly Petrov220.572 s
48Adrian Sutil220.879 s
48Timo Glock221.252 s
48Kamui Kobayashi221.267 s
49Jérôme d'Ambrosio223.588 s
49Daniel Ricciardo224.053 s
50Heikki Kovalainen221.175 s
51Lewis Hamilton320.403 s
51Karun Chandhok322.458 s
51Paul di Resta222.535 s
53Fernando Alonso319.975 s
53Nico Rosberg320.047 s
56Michael Schumacher319.930 s
56Mark Webber320.324 s
59Sebastian Vettel320.110 s
59Felipe Massa321.903 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Lewis Hamilton591:34.302
2Mark Webber601:34.468+0.166
3Sebastian Vettel471:34.587+0.285
4Felipe Massa511:34.609+0.307
5Fernando Alonso601:34.626+0.324
6Michael Schumacher491:35.628+1.326
7Nico Rosberg511:36.181+1.879
8Vitaly Petrov501:36.186+1.884
9Jenson Button331:36.258+1.956
10Adrian Sutil571:36.653+2.351

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 10. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 10
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel216
2Mark Webber139
3Lewis Hamilton134▲1
4Fernando Alonso130▼1
5Jenson Button109
6Felipe Massa62
7Nico Rosberg46
8Nick Heidfeld34
9Vitaly Petrov32
10Michael Schumacher32
Constructors' championship after round 10
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull355
2McLaren243
3Ferrari192
4Mercedes78
5Renault66
6Sauber35
7Force India20▲1
8Toro Rosso17▼1
9Williams4
10Lotus Racing0