Skip to content

KOR

2011 season/Round 16

Korean Grand Prix 2011

  • Korea
  • Yeongam
  • 16 October 2011
  • 55 laps
  • 308.6 km
  • 5.615 km a lap
  1. P1Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:38:01.994
  2. P2Lewis HamiltonMcLaren+12.019
  3. P3Mark WebberRed Bull+12.477

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Sebastian Vettelfastest lap1Red Bull · Renault2551:38:01.99425
2Lewis Hamilton3McLaren · Mercedes155+12.01918
3Mark Webber2Red Bull · Renault455+12.47715
4Jenson Button4McLaren · Mercedes355+14.69412
5Fernando Alonso5Ferrari655+15.68910
6Felipe Massa6Ferrari555+25.1338
7Jaime Alguersuari19Toro Rosso · Ferrari1155+49.5386
8Nico Rosberg8Mercedes755+54.0534
9Sébastien Buemi18Toro Rosso · Ferrari1355+1:02.7622
10Paul di Resta15Force India · Mercedes955+1:08.6021
11Adrian Sutil14Force India · Mercedes1055+1:11.229
12Rubens Barrichello11Williams · Cosworth1855+1:33.068
13Bruno Senna9Renault1554+1 lap
14Heikki Kovalainen20Lotus Racing · Renault1954+1 lap
15Kamui Kobayashi16Sauber · Ferrari1454+1 lap
16Sergio Pérez17Sauber · Ferrari1754+1 lap
17Jarno Trulli21Lotus Racing · Renault2054+1 lap
18Timo Glock24Virgin · Cosworth2154+1 lap
19Daniel Ricciardo22HRT · Cosworth2454+1 lap
20Jérôme d'Ambrosio25Virgin · Cosworth2254+1 lap
21Vitantonio Liuzzi23HRT · Cosworth2352+3 laps
DNFPastor Maldonado12Williams · Cosworth1630Clutch
DNFVitaly Petrov10Renault816Collision damage
DNFMichael Schumacher7Mercedes1215Collision

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

15101520510152025303540455055LapVETHAMWEBBUTALOMASALGROS151015201122334455Lap
Laps led: Sebastian Vettel 53, Fernando Alonso 2. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 14Lap 28Lap 41FinishLaps led
Sebastian Vettel2111153
Lewis Hamilton12222
Mark Webber43333
Jenson Button311444
Fernando Alonso646552
Felipe Massa55566
Jaime Alguersuari117787
Nico Rosberg7101478
Sébastien Buemi131310109
Paul di Resta9159910
Adrian Sutil10981111
Rubens Barrichello1817121412
Bruno Senna1518131313
Heikki Kovalainen1919151614
Kamui Kobayashi1416211515
Sergio Pérez1714111216
Jarno Trulli2022161717
Timo Glock2120181818
Daniel Ricciardo2421201919
Jérôme d'Ambrosio2223192020
Vitantonio Liuzzi2324222121
Pastor Maldonado161217–out
Vitaly Petrov86––out
Michael Schumacher128––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60510152025303540455055LapVETHAMWEBBUTALOMASALGROS0+15+30+45+601122334455Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 60 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 14Lap 28Lap 41Last lap
Sebastian Vettel0.00.00.00.0
Lewis Hamilton+4.8+1.3+11.0+12.0
Mark Webber+15.9+2.2+11.6+12.5
Jenson Button+37.2+7.0+13.1+14.7
Fernando Alonso+18.8+14.9+18.1+15.7
Felipe Massa+20.7+13.5+21.6+25.1
Jaime Alguersuari+26.2+18.0+35.2+49.5
Nico Rosberg+37.1+37.6+33.7+54.1
Sébastien Buemi+40.9+25.4+49.5+62.8
Paul di Resta+52.7+24.7+46.2+68.6
Adrian Sutil+35.5+23.5+51.5+71.2
Rubens Barrichello+61.5+31.8+65.5+93.1
Bruno Senna+65.5+33.5+59.8+106.1
Heikki Kovalainen+70.5+39.7+83.9+108.0
Kamui Kobayashi+57.9+61.9+70.5+121.1
Sergio Pérez+42.0+27.2+57.0+121.5
Jarno Trulli+77.5+42.8+95.5+143.3
Timo Glock+73.1+55.2+107.4+182.7
Daniel Ricciardo+77.2+61.6+110.2+191.6
Jérôme d'Ambrosio+82.0+60.8+133.7+194.0
Vitantonio Liuzzi+133.6+173.2+258.5+334.4
Pastor Maldonado+40.2+49.7–out
Vitaly Petrov+26.1––out
Michael Schumacher+27.7––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:37.5251:36.5261:35.820
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:39.0931:37.2851:36.042
3Jenson ButtonMcLaren1:37.9291:37.3021:36.126
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:39.0711:37.2921:36.468
5Felipe MassaFerrari1:38.6701:37.3131:36.831
6Fernando AlonsoFerrari1:38.3931:37.3521:36.980
7Nico RosbergMercedes1:38.4261:37.8921:37.754
8Vitaly PetrovRenault1:38.3781:38.1861:38.124
9Paul di RestaForce India1:38.5491:38.254
10Adrian SutilForce India1:38.7891:38.219
11Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:39.3921:38.315
12Michael SchumacherMercedes1:38.5021:38.354
13Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:39.3521:38.508
14Kamui KobayashiSauber1:39.4641:38.775
15Bruno SennaRenault1:39.3161:38.791
16Pastor MaldonadoWilliams1:39.4361:39.189
17Sergio PérezSauber1:39.0971:39.443
18Rubens BarrichelloWilliams1:39.538
19Heikki KovalainenLotus Racing1:40.522
20Jarno TrulliLotus Racing1:41.101
21Timo GlockVirgin1:42.091
22Jérôme d'AmbrosioVirgin1:43.483
23Vitantonio LiuzziHRT1:43.758
NCDaniel RicciardoHRT

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Michael Schumacher11420.238 s
Vitaly Petrov11421.478 s
Sebastian Vettel216, 3419.985 s
Nico Rosberg213, 2720.091 s
Lewis Hamilton215, 3320.584 s
Fernando Alonso215, 3720.639 s
Jenson Button213, 3420.758 s
Mark Webber214, 3320.800 s
Paul di Resta211, 3121.060 s
Felipe Massa214, 3421.080 s
Bruno Senna213, 3021.163 s
Rubens Barrichello210, 3121.722 s
Adrian Sutil216, 3521.916 s
Heikki Kovalainen213, 3821.951 s
Sébastien Buemi214, 3621.992 s
Daniel Ricciardo216, 4122.115 s
Jaime Alguersuari217, 3722.301 s
Jérôme d'Ambrosio216, 3822.412 s
Jarno Trulli212, 3622.441 s
Timo Glock216, 4122.481 s
Pastor Maldonado316, 22, 2813.984 s
Sergio Pérez316, 36, 5321.225 s
Kamui Kobayashi310, 24, 4221.472 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi31, 16, 3822.092 s
Every stop, lap by lap (50)
LapDriverStopTime
1Vitantonio Liuzzi126.379 s
10Kamui Kobayashi121.623 s
10Rubens Barrichello121.722 s
11Paul di Resta122.075 s
12Jarno Trulli122.441 s
13Nico Rosberg120.091 s
13Jenson Button120.766 s
13Bruno Senna121.163 s
13Heikki Kovalainen121.951 s
14Michael Schumacher120.238 s
14Mark Webber120.828 s
14Vitaly Petrov121.478 s
14Sébastien Buemi122.098 s
14Felipe Massa123.642 s
15Lewis Hamilton120.846 s
15Fernando Alonso120.978 s
16Sebastian Vettel119.985 s
16Sergio Pérez121.225 s
16Pastor Maldonado121.569 s
16Timo Glock122.533 s
16Daniel Ricciardo123.196 s
16Vitantonio Liuzzi223.544 s
16Adrian Sutil124.820 s
16Jérôme d'Ambrosio126.905 s
17Jaime Alguersuari122.301 s
22Pastor Maldonado213.984 s
24Kamui Kobayashi225.578 s
27Nico Rosberg220.772 s
28Pastor Maldonado322.035 s
30Bruno Senna221.893 s
31Paul di Resta221.060 s
31Rubens Barrichello222.347 s
33Lewis Hamilton220.584 s
33Mark Webber220.800 s
34Sebastian Vettel220.170 s
34Jenson Button220.758 s
34Felipe Massa221.080 s
35Adrian Sutil221.916 s
36Sergio Pérez221.385 s
36Sébastien Buemi221.992 s
36Jarno Trulli222.851 s
37Fernando Alonso220.639 s
37Jaime Alguersuari222.325 s
38Vitantonio Liuzzi322.092 s
38Jérôme d'Ambrosio222.412 s
38Heikki Kovalainen222.669 s
41Daniel Ricciardo222.115 s
41Timo Glock222.481 s
42Kamui Kobayashi321.472 s
53Sergio Pérez321.971 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Sebastian Vettel551:39.605
2Mark Webber551:40.294+0.689
3Lewis Hamilton541:40.459+0.854
4Sébastien Buemi501:40.537+0.932
5Felipe Massa511:40.541+0.936
6Fernando Alonso411:40.547+0.942
7Jenson Button551:40.709+1.104
8Jaime Alguersuari551:40.940+1.335
9Nico Rosberg491:41.770+2.165
10Adrian Sutil491:42.014+2.409

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 16. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 16
PosDriverPointsChange
1Sebastian Vettel349
2Jenson Button222
3Fernando Alonso212
4Mark Webber209
5Lewis Hamilton196
6Felipe Massa98
7Nico Rosberg67
8Michael Schumacher60
9Vitaly Petrov36
10Nick Heidfeld34
Constructors' championship after round 16
PosTeamPointsChange
1Red Bull558
2McLaren418
3Ferrari310
4Mercedes127
5Renault72
6Force India49
7Sauber40
8Toro Rosso37
9Williams5
10Lotus Racing0