Skip to content

SGP

2009 season/Round 14

Singapore Grand Prix 2009

  • Marina Bay
  • Singapore
  • 27 September 2009
  • 61 laps
  • 309.3 km
  • 5.073 km a lap
  1. P1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:56:06.337
  2. P2Timo GlockToyota+9.634
  3. P3Fernando AlonsoRenault+16.624

Result

PosDriverNo.Team · engineGridLapsTime / reasonPoints
1Lewis Hamilton1McLaren · Mercedes1611:56:06.33710
2Timo Glock10Toyota661+9.6348
3Fernando Alonsofastest lap7Renault561+16.6246
4Sebastian Vettel15Red Bull · Renault261+20.2615
5Jenson Button22Brawn · Mercedes1161+30.0154
6Rubens Barrichello23Brawn · Mercedes961+31.8583
7Heikki Kovalainen2McLaren · Mercedes861+36.1572
8Robert Kubica5BMW Sauber · BMW761+55.0541
9Kazuki Nakajima17Williams · Toyota1061+56.054
10Kimi Räikkönen4Ferrari1261+58.892
11Nico Rosberg16Williams · Toyota361+59.777
12Jarno Trulli9Toyota1461+1:13.009
13Giancarlo Fisichella3Ferrari1761+1:19.890
14Vitantonio Liuzzi21Force India · Mercedes1961+1:33.502
DNFJaime Alguersuari11Toro Rosso · Ferrari1647Brakes
DNFSébastien Buemi12Toro Rosso · Ferrari1347Gearbox
DNFMark Webber14Red Bull · Renault445Brakes
DNFAdrian Sutil20Force India · Mercedes1523Collision damage
DNFNick Heidfeld6BMW Sauber · BMW–19Collision
DNFRomain Grosjean8Renault183Brakes

A number in the first column means classified. DNF, DNQ and DNS stand for retirement, did not qualify and did not start. ‘shared’ marks a car that two drivers shared between them – permitted in the 1950s, and both were classified.

Lap by lap

The running order on every lap. A line that stops is a car that stopped.

151015206121824303642485460LapHAMGLOALOVETBUTBARKOVKUB1510152013263952Lap
Laps led: Lewis Hamilton 57, Fernando Alonso 4. Lap data from Jolpica-F1; it exists from 1996 on.
Show as a table
DriverGridLap 15Lap 31Lap 46FinishLaps led
Lewis Hamilton1111157
Timo Glock64352
Fernando Alonso554234
Sebastian Vettel23284
Jenson Button1110745
Rubens Barrichello97536
Heikki Kovalainen89667
Robert Kubica789118
Kazuki Nakajima10111079
Kimi Räikkönen121211910
Nico Rosberg32141311
Jarno Trulli1418131012
Giancarlo Fisichella1716151213
Vitantonio Liuzzi1917161414
Jaime Alguersuari16141715out
Sébastien Buemi13131216out
Mark Webber468–out
Adrian Sutil1515––out
Nick Heidfeld–19––out
Romain Grosjean18–––out

Gap to the leader

How far behind each driver was as every lap ended – the margins the running order hides.

0+15+30+45+60+756121824303642485460LapHAMGLOALOVETBUTBARKOVKUB0+15+30+45+60+7513263952Lap
Seconds behind the leader as each lap ends, from the lap times. A line that flattens out together with the others is a safety car; a sudden step down is a pit stop. Gaps beyond 75 seconds run off the bottom edge. This is the gap on the road: time penalties given after the flag are not in it.
Show as a table
DriverLap 15Lap 31Lap 46Last lap
Lewis Hamilton0.00.00.00.0
Timo Glock+17.7+6.2+30.9+9.6
Fernando Alonso+23.3+8.8+16.8+16.6
Sebastian Vettel+5.2+1.2+43.4+20.3
Jenson Button+35.7+16.1+29.1+30.0
Rubens Barrichello+27.2+13.0+27.1+31.9
Heikki Kovalainen+34.5+14.9+32.7+36.2
Robert Kubica+32.1+18.6+57.4+55.1
Kazuki Nakajima+40.2+20.1+42.2+56.1
Kimi Räikkönen+50.2+22.0+47.8+58.9
Nico Rosberg+3.2+25.1+73.0+59.8
Jarno Trulli+86.1+24.6+52.9+73.0
Giancarlo Fisichella+83.6+29.5+71.6+79.9
Vitantonio Liuzzi+85.3+30.4+73.6+93.5
Jaime Alguersuari+81.4+32.8+104.9out
Sébastien Buemi+55.6+23.4+142.4out
Mark Webber+25.3+17.4–out
Adrian Sutil+82.0––out
Nick Heidfeld+87.8––out
Romain Grosjean–––out

Qualifying

Knock-out in three parts since 2006: the slowest drop out after Q1 and Q2.

PosDriverTeamQ1Q2Q3
1Lewis HamiltonMcLaren1:46.9771:46.6571:47.891
2Sebastian VettelRed Bull1:47.5411:46.3621:48.204
3Nico RosbergWilliams1:47.3901:46.1971:48.348
4Mark WebberRed Bull1:47.6461:46.3281:48.722
5Rubens BarrichelloBrawn1:47.3971:46.7871:48.828
6Fernando AlonsoRenault1:47.7571:46.7671:49.054
7Timo GlockToyota1:47.7701:46.7071:49.180
8Nick HeidfeldBMW Sauber1:47.3471:46.8321:49.307
9Robert KubicaBMW Sauber1:47.6151:46.8131:49.514
10Heikki KovalainenMcLaren1:47.5421:46.8421:49.778
11Kazuki NakajimaWilliams1:47.6371:47.013
12Jenson ButtonBrawn1:47.1801:47.141
13Kimi RäikkönenFerrari1:47.2931:47.177
14Sébastien BuemiToro Rosso1:47.6771:47.369
15Jarno TrulliToyota1:47.6901:47.413
16Adrian SutilForce India1:48.231
17Jaime AlguersuariToro Rosso1:48.340
18Giancarlo FisichellaFerrari1:48.350
19Romain GrosjeanRenault1:48.544
20Vitantonio LiuzziForce India1:48.792

Grid penalties

Why the starting grid differs from the qualifying order.

DriverQualifiedStartedPenalty
Rubens BarrichelloP5P95 places – 5

Pit stops

Time from entering to leaving the pit lane, not the stationary time.

DriverStopsOn lapsFastest
Adrian Sutil12028.592 s
Fernando Alonso221, 5021.361 s
Timo Glock219, 4521.702 s
Jarno Trulli221, 5122.055 s
Kimi Räikkönen221, 5222.061 s
Giancarlo Fisichella218, 4622.082 s
Vitantonio Liuzzi218, 4622.118 s
Jenson Button221, 5122.408 s
Lewis Hamilton220, 4622.429 s
Robert Kubica220, 4222.430 s
Kazuki Nakajima221, 4623.254 s
Heikki Kovalainen221, 4623.625 s
Rubens Barrichello219, 4625.101 s
Jaime Alguersuari221, 4629.017 s
Mark Webber218, 4429.802 s
Sebastian Vettel317, 39, 4312.676 s
Nico Rosberg318, 27, 3412.760 s
Sébastien Buemi321, 38, 3924.518 s
Every stop, lap by lap (38)
LapDriverStopTime
17Sebastian Vettel124.514 s
18Giancarlo Fisichella123.552 s
18Nico Rosberg125.453 s
18Vitantonio Liuzzi125.621 s
18Mark Webber129.802 s
19Rubens Barrichello125.101 s
19Timo Glock125.897 s
20Lewis Hamilton124.714 s
20Robert Kubica125.377 s
20Adrian Sutil128.592 s
21Jarno Trulli123.114 s
21Heikki Kovalainen124.386 s
21Sébastien Buemi124.518 s
21Kimi Räikkönen125.628 s
21Jenson Button125.845 s
21Kazuki Nakajima126.046 s
21Fernando Alonso126.059 s
21Jaime Alguersuari131.437 s
27Nico Rosberg212.760 s
34Nico Rosberg325.327 s
38Sébastien Buemi242.695 s
39Sebastian Vettel224.481 s
39Sébastien Buemi325.255 s
42Robert Kubica222.430 s
43Sebastian Vettel312.676 s
44Mark Webber231.074 s
45Timo Glock221.702 s
46Giancarlo Fisichella222.082 s
46Vitantonio Liuzzi222.118 s
46Lewis Hamilton222.429 s
46Kazuki Nakajima223.254 s
46Heikki Kovalainen223.625 s
46Rubens Barrichello227.438 s
46Jaime Alguersuari229.017 s
50Fernando Alonso221.361 s
51Jarno Trulli222.055 s
51Jenson Button222.408 s
52Kimi Räikkönen222.061 s

Fastest laps

Each driver's quickest lap of the race.

PosDriverLapTimeGap
1Fernando Alonso531:48.240
2Lewis Hamilton361:48.345+0.105
3Nico Rosberg91:48.352+0.112
4Jenson Button541:48.369+0.129
5Kimi Räikkönen541:48.391+0.151
6Timo Glock341:48.396+0.156
7Sebastian Vettel101:48.398+0.158
8Rubens Barrichello501:48.598+0.358
9Jarno Trulli541:48.816+0.576
10Robert Kubica441:48.847+0.607

Championship after this race

The official standings after round 14. Arrows show the change against the round before.

The whole season
Drivers' championship after round 14
PosDriverPointsChange
1Jenson Button84
2Rubens Barrichello69
3Sebastian Vettel59
4Mark Webber51.5
5Kimi Räikkönen40
6Lewis Hamilton37▲1
7Nico Rosberg30.5▼1
8Fernando Alonso26▲3
9Timo Glock24▲3
10Jarno Trulli22.5▼2
Constructors' championship after round 14
PosTeamPointsChange
1Brawn153
2Red Bull110.5
3Ferrari62
4McLaren59
5Toyota46.5
6Williams30.5
7Renault26▲1
8BMW Sauber21▼1
9Force India13
10Toro Rosso5