Skip to content

Seasons/11 races

1971 season

  • Title decided in round 8

‹ 19701972 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. The season was split in two: the best 5 of the first 6 races counted, and the best 4 of the rest.

The title was decided in round 8: Austrian Grand Prix on 15 Aug 1971.

Points progression

0204060801234567891011RacesSTEPETCEVICK02040608036911Races
Championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver1234567891011
Jackie Stewart615242433425151516062
Ronnie Peterson00699151717232933
François Cevert0000661212161726
Jacky Ickx06101919191919191919
Jo Siffert000144413131319
Emerson Fittipaldi00226101016161616
Clay Regazzoni4448881212121213
Mario Andretti9999991212121212
Peter Gethin00000000999
Pedro Rodríguez03399999999
Chris Amon26668888999
Denny Hulme13666666699
Reine Wisell33334447799
Tim Schenken00000015555
Howden Ganley00000000225
Mark Donohue00000000044
Henri Pescarolo00000334444
Mike Hailwood00000000333
John Surtees00022333333
Rolf Stommelen00111333333
Graham Hill00000002222
Jean-Pierre Beltoise01111111111
The constructors' championship, round by round
0204060801234567891011RacesTYRBRMFERLOT02040608036911Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team1234567891011
Tyrrell615242433425151556473
BRM033912121221303036
Ferrari915192828283232323233
March00699151718243033
Lotus33559131319192121
McLaren1366666661010
Matra26668888999
Surtees00133555888
Brabham00000015555

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1971
Driver1234567891011Pts
STE (Jackie Stewart)2P11PF111PF1F1PRetRet1P5P62
PET (Ronnie Peterson)10Ret24Ret25822333
CEV (François Cevert)Ret7RetRet2102FRet36126
ICK (Jacky Ickx)82PF31PFRetRetRetRetRet8RetF19
SIF (Jo Siffert)RetRetRet649Ret1PF99219
FIT (Emerson Fittipaldi)RetRet533Ret287Ret16
REG (Clay Regazzoni)3RetRet3RetRetP3RetRetRet613
AND (Mario Andretti)1FRetDNQRet413DNS12
GET (Peter Gethin)Ret8RetRet9RetRet1011499
ROD (Pedro Rodríguez)Ret492Ret9
AMO (Chris Amon)53RetRet5RetRet6P10129
HUL (Denny Hulme)65412RetRetRetRet4FRet9
WIS (Reine Wisell)4RetRetRet6Ret845Ret9
SCH (Tim Schenken)910Ret121263RetRetRet5
GAN (Howden Ganley)Ret10DNQ7108RetRet5DNS45
DON (Mark Donohue)3DNS4
PES (Henri Pescarolo)11Ret8RetRet4Ret6RetFDNSRet4
HAI (Mike Hailwood)4153
SUR (John Surtees)Ret1175867RetRet11173
STO (Rolf Stommelen)12Ret6Ret115107DNSRet3
HIL (Graham Hill)9RetRet10RetRet95RetRet72
BEL (Jean-Pierre Beltoise)6Ret977Ret81

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
BRMYardley Team BRMP153, P160BRM P142 3.0 V12FirestoneGeorge Eaton, Helmut Marko, Howden Ganley, Jo Siffert, John Cannon, Pedro Rodríguez, Peter Gethin, Vic Elford
BellasiJolly Club of SwitzerlandF1 70Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearSilvio Moser
BrabhamEcurie EvergreenBT33Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearChris Craft
BrabhamMotor Racing DevelopmentsBT33, BT34Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearGraham Hill, Tim Schenken
BrabhamScuderia ScribanteBT33Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearDave Charlton
BrabhamTeam GunstonBT26AFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJackie Pretorius
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC312B, 312B2Ferrari 001/1 3.0 F12, Ferrari 001 3.0 F12FirestoneClay Regazzoni, Jacky Ickx, Mario Andretti
LotusGold Leaf Team Lotus72C, 72DFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneDave Charlton, Emerson Fittipaldi, Reine Wisell
LotusGold Leaf Team Lotus56BPratt & Whitney STN76 tbnFirestoneDavid Walker, Reine Wisell
LotusPete Lovely Volkswagen Inc.69 SpecialFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestonePete Lovely
LotusWorld Wide Racing56BPratt & Whitney STN76 tbnFirestoneEmerson Fittipaldi
MarchClarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing711Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneMike Beuttler
MarchFrank Williams Racing Cars701, 711Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearHenri Pescarolo, Max Jean
MarchGene Mason Racing711Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneSkip Barber
MarchJo Siffert Automobiles701Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneFrançois Mazet
MarchSTP March Racing Team711Alfa Romeo T33 3.0 V8FirestoneAndrea de Adamich, Nanni Galli, Ronnie Peterson
MarchSTP March Racing Team711Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneAlex Soler-Roig, Mike Beuttler, Nanni Galli, Niki Lauda, Ronnie Peterson
MarchShell Arnold Team701Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJean-Pierre Jarier
MarchTeam Gunston701Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJohn Love
MatraÉquipe Matra SportsMS120BMatra MS71 3.0 V12GoodyearChris Amon, Jean-Pierre Beltoise
McLarenBruce McLaren Motor RacingM14A, M19AFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearDenny Hulme, Jackie Oliver, Peter Gethin
McLarenEcurie BonnierM7CFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearHelmut Marko, Jo Bonnier
McLarenPenske-White RacingM19AFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearDavid Hobbs, Mark Donohue
SurteesAuto Motor und Sport Team SurteesTS7, TS9Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneRolf Stommelen
SurteesBrooke Bond Oxo Team SurteesTS9Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJohn Surtees
SurteesStichting Autoraces NederlandTS7Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneGijs van Lennep
SurteesTeam SurteesTS7, TS9Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneBrian Redman, Derek Bell, Gijs van Lennep, Mike Hailwood, Sam Posey
TyrrellElf Team Tyrrell001, 002, 003Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearFrançois Cevert, Jackie Stewart, Peter Revson

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Jackie Stewart17862P1
2Ronnie Peterson11433P2
3François Cevert9126P3
4Jo Siffert6919P5
5Emerson Fittipaldi6816P6
6Jacky Ickx6619P4
7Clay Regazzoni5313P7
8Reine Wisell469P12
9Chris Amon449P11
10Denny Hulme429P12
11Mario Andretti3712P8
12Peter Gethin349P9

Amber: the position differs from the official result. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.