Skip to content

Seasons/12 races

1972 season

  • Title decided in round 10

‹ 19711973 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. The season was split in two: the best 5 of the first 6 races counted, and the best 5 of the rest.

The title was decided in round 10: Italian Grand Prix on 10 Sept 1972.

Points progression

020406080123456789101112RacesFITSTEHULICKREV02040608036912Races
Championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver123456789101112
Emerson Fittipaldi0615192834434352616161
Jackie Stewart999121221272727273645
Denny Hulme61515151919212127313539
Jacky Ickx4410161616162525252527
Peter Revson046666101014172323
François Cevert0000699999915
Clay Regazzoni33777771313131515
Mike Hailwood000034447131313
Ronnie Peterson1333355999912
Chris Amon0001269911111212
Jean-Pierre Beltoise000999999999
Howden Ganley000000034444
Mario Andretti033333333334
Brian Redman000222244444
Graham Hill011111122444
Andrea de Adamich003333333333
Carlos Reutemann000000000033
Carlos Pace001133333333
Tim Schenken222222222222
Arturo Merzario000000111111
Peter Gethin000000000111
The constructors' championship, round by round
020406080123456789101112RacesLOTTYRMCLFERSUR02040608036912Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team123456789101112
Lotus0615192834434352616161
Tyrrell999121827333333334251
McLaren61517192323272935394547
Ferrari4713191919202929293133
Surtees2255899912181818
March13446881212121215
BRM00099991213141414
Matra0001269911111212
Brabham011111122477

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1972
Driver123456789101112Pts
FIT (Emerson Fittipaldi)Ret213P1P21Ret1P111Ret61
STE (Jackie Stewart)1FRetPRet412F117Ret1F1PF45
HUL (Denny Hulme)21Ret15375Ret2F33339
ICK (Jacky Ickx)382PF2Ret11RetP1PFRetRetPF12527
REV (Peter Revson)Ret3573342P1823
CEV (François Cevert)Ret9RetRet24Ret109RetRet215
REG (Clay Regazzoni)4123RetRet2RetRet5815
HAI (Mike Hailwood)RetFRetRet46RetRet421713
PET (Ronnie Peterson)65Ret119573129Ret412
AMO (Chris Amon)DNS15Ret66F3PF4155Ret61512
BEL (Jean-Pierre Beltoise)RetRet1FRet1511988RetRet9
GAN (Howden Ganley)9RetRetRet8DNS461110Ret4
AND (Mario Andretti)Ret4Ret764
RED (Brian Redman)595Ret4
HIL (Graham Hill)Ret61012Ret10Ret6Ret58114
DEA (Andrea de Adamich)RetRet47Ret14Ret1314RetRetRet3
REU (Carlos Reutemann)7PRet13128RetRetRet4Ret3
PAC (Carlos Pace)176175RetRetRetRetRet9Ret3
SCH (Tim Schenken)5Ret8RetRet17Ret1411Ret7Ret2
MER (Arturo Merzario)6121
GET (Peter Gethin)RetRetRetRetRetDNSRet136RetRet1

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
BRMMarlboro BRMP153, P160B, P160C, P180BRM P142 3.0 V12FirestoneAlex Soler-Roig, Bill Brack, Brian Redman, Helmut Marko, Howden Ganley, Jackie Oliver, Jean-Pierre Beltoise, Peter Gethin, Reine Wisell, Vern Schuppan
BrabhamMotor Racing DevelopmentsBT33, BT34, BT37Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearCarlos Reutemann, Graham Hill, Wilson Fittipaldi
BrabhamTeam GunstonBT33Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneWilliam Ferguson
ConnewDarnval Connew Racing TeamPC1Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneFrançois Migault
EifellandTeam Eifelland Caravans21Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearRolf Stommelen
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC312B2Ferrari 001/1 3.0 F12FirestoneArturo Merzario, Clay Regazzoni, Jacky Ickx, Mario Andretti, Nanni Galli
LotusJohn Player Team Lotus72DFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneDavid Walker, Emerson Fittipaldi, Reine Wisell
LotusLucky Strike Racing72DFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneDave Charlton
MarchClarke-Mordaunt-Guthrie Racing721GFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneMike Beuttler
MarchGene Mason Racing711Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneSkip Barber
MarchSTP March Racing Team721, 721G, 721XFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearNiki Lauda, Ronnie Peterson
MarchTeam Williams Motul711, 721Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearCarlos Pace, Henri Pescarolo
MatraÉquipe Matra SportsMS120C, MS120DMatra MS72 3.0 V12GoodyearChris Amon
McLarenYardley Team McLarenM19A, M19CFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearBrian Redman, Denny Hulme, Jody Scheckter, Peter Revson
PolitoysTeam Williams MotulFX3Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearHenri Pescarolo
SurteesBrooke Bond Oxo Team SurteesTS9BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneMike Hailwood, Tim Schenken
SurteesCeramica Pagnossin Team SurteesTS9BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneAndrea de Adamich
SurteesChampcarr Inc.TS9BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneSam Posey
SurteesFlame Out Team SurteesTS9BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneTim Schenken
SurteesTeam GunstonTS9Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJohn Love
SurteesTeam SurteesTS14, TS9BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJohn Surtees, Tim Schenken
TecnoMartini RacingPA123/3Tecno Series-P 3.0 F12FirestoneDerek Bell, Nanni Galli
TyrrellElf Team Tyrrell002, 003, 004, 005, 006Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearFrançois Cevert, Jackie Stewart, Patrick Depailler

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Emerson Fittipaldi17661P1
2Denny Hulme13739P3
3Jackie Stewart13645P2
4Peter Revson9123P5
5Jacky Ickx9027P4
6Ronnie Peterson6512P9
7Chris Amon6112P10
8Clay Regazzoni5915P7
9François Cevert5315P6
10Mike Hailwood5013P8
11Jean-Pierre Beltoise359P11
12Graham Hill324P15

Amber: the position differs from the official result. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.