Skip to content

Seasons/10 races

1965 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 7

‹ 19641966 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. Only the best 6 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 7: German Grand Prix on 1 Aug 1965.

Points progression

020406012345678910RacesCLAHILSTEGURSUR0204060246810Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver12345678910
Jim Clark991827364554545454
Graham Hill4131517232630344040
Jackie Stewart151117192525333333
Dan Gurney0000159131925
John Surtees69913171717171717
Lorenzo Bandini0666667101313
Richie Ginther00111222211
Mike Spence33336666610
Bruce McLaren2488888101010
Jack Brabham0033335599
Denny Hulme0003355555
Jo Siffert0112222225
Jochen Rindt0000003344
Pedro Rodríguez0000000022
Ronnie Bucknum0000000002
Richard Attwood0000000112
The constructors' championship, round by round
020406012345678910RacesBRMFERCOOHONBRA0204060246810Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team12345678910
BRM4131925313739424545
Ferrari6121216202021242626
Cooper24888811131414
Honda00111222211
Brabham0112222225
Lotus991827364554112

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1965
Driver12345678910Pts
CLA (Jim Clark)1PF1F1PF1P1F1PF10PFRetRetP54
HIL (Graham Hill)31PF5P52F4P221PFRet40
STE (Jackie Stewart)632252Ret1RetRet33
GUR (Dan Gurney)Ret10Ret633322F25
SUR (John Surtees)24Ret337RetRet17
BAN (Lorenzo Bandini)15298Ret9644813
GIN (Richie Ginther)Ret6RetRet6147111
SPE (Mike Spence)47748Ret11Ret310
MCL (Bruce McLaren)553Ret10RetRet5RetRet10
BRA (Jack Brabham)8Ret4DNS53Ret9
HUL (Denny Hulme)84Ret5RetRet5
SIF (Jo Siffert)7686913RetRet1145
RIN (Jochen Rindt)RetDNQ11Ret14Ret486Ret4
ROD (Pedro Rodríguez)572
BUC (Ronnie Bucknum)RetRetRetRet1352
ATT (Richard Attwood)Ret141312Ret61062

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
Alfa SpecialOtelle NucciSpecialAlfa Romeo Giulietta 1.5 L4DunlopPeter de Klerk
BRMOwen Racing OrganisationP261BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopGraham Hill, Jackie Stewart
BRMScuderia Centro SudP57BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopGiorgio Bassi, Lucien Bianchi, Masten Gregory, Roberto Bussinello, Willy Mairesse
BrabhamBrabham Racing OrganisationBT11, BT7Climax FWMV 1.5 V8GoodyearDan Gurney, Denny Hulme, Giancarlo Baghetti, Jack Brabham
BrabhamDW Racing EnterprisesBT11Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBob Anderson
BrabhamDavid ProphetBT10Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopDavid Prophet
BrabhamIan Raby RacingBT3BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopChris Amon, Ian Raby
BrabhamJohn Willment AutomobilesBT11BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopFrank Gardner
BrabhamJohn Willment AutomobilesBT10Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopPaul Hawkins
BrabhamR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamBT11BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopJo Siffert
BrabhamR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamBT7Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopJo Bonnier
CooperBob Gerard RacingT60Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopJohn Rhodes
CooperBob Gerard RacingT71/73Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopAlan Rollinson
CooperCooper Car CompanyT73, T77Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBruce McLaren, Jochen Rindt
CooperJohn LoveT55Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopJohn Love
CooperTrevor BlokdykT59Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopTrevor Blokdyk
FerrariNorth American Racing Team1512, 158Ferrari 205B 1.5 V8, Ferrari 207 1.5 F12DunlopBob Bondurant, Pedro Rodríguez
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC1512, 158Ferrari 205B 1.5 V8, Ferrari 207 1.5 F12DunlopJohn Surtees, Lorenzo Bandini, Ludovico Scarfiotti, Nino Vaccarella
HondaHonda R&D CompanyRA272Honda RA272E 1.5 V12GoodyearRichie Ginther, Ronnie Bucknum
LDSJackie PretoriusMk 1Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.5 L4DunlopJackie Pretorius
LDSOtelle NucciMk 2Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopDoug Serrurier
LDSSam TingleMk 2Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.5 L4DunlopSam Tingle
LotusBrian Gubby24Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBrian Gubby
LotusClive Puzey Motors18/21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopClive Puzey
LotusDW Racing Enterprises33Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopPaul Hawkins
LotusEcurie Tomahawk20Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopDave Charlton
LotusLawson Organisation21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopErnest Pieterse
LotusReg Parnell Racing25, 33BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopBob Bondurant, Chris Amon, Innes Ireland, Mike Hailwood, Richard Attwood, Tony Maggs
LotusScuderia Scribante21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopNeville Lederle
LotusTeam Lotus25, 33Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopGerhard Mitter, Giacomo Russo, Jim Clark, Mike Spence, Moisés Solana
LotusTed Lanfear22Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopBrausch Niemann

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Jim Clark15154P1
2Graham Hill15140P2
3Jackie Stewart11233P3
4Dan Gurney9025P4
5John Surtees6617P5
6Lorenzo Bandini6213P6
7Mike Spence5510P8
8Richie Ginther4711P7
9Bruce McLaren4610P9
10Jack Brabham419P10
11Jo Siffert405P12
12Jo Bonnier28––

Amber: the position differs from the official result. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.