Skip to content

Seasons/10 races

1964 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 10

‹ 19631965 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. Only the best 6 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 10: Mexican Grand Prix on 25 Oct 1964.

Points progression

01020304012345678910RacesSURCLABAN010203040246810Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver12345678910
John Surtees0666101919283440
Graham Hill9121420263232323939
Jim Clark3122121303030303032
Lorenzo Bandini00002615191923
Richie Ginther66911111117202323
Dan Gurney00110101010101019
Bruce McLaren0067777131313
Jack Brabham0048111111111111
Peter Arundell48811111111111111
Jo Siffert0000033377
Bob Anderson0111115555
Mike Spence0000000114
Tony Maggs0000014444
Innes Ireland0000002444
Jo Bonnier2222223333
Chris Amon0222222222
Maurice Trintignant0000022222
Walt Hansgen0000000022
Mike Hailwood1111111111
Pedro Rodríguez0000000001
Phil Hill0000111111
Trevor Taylor0000000011
The constructors' championship, round by round
0102030405012345678910RacesFERBRMCOOBRABRP01020304050246810Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team12345678910
Ferrari0666101928374345
BRM9121521273336364242
Cooper2289101010161616
Brabham015141733377
BRP0000002455
Lotus1333333333

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1964
Driver12345678910Pts
SUR (John Surtees)Ret2RetRet31PFRet1PF2240
HIL (Graham Hill)1F45222RetPRet11139
CLA (Jim Clark)4P1F1RetP1PFRetRetRet7PF5PF32
BAN (Lorenzo Bandini)10RetRet95313Ret323
GIN (Richie Ginther)2114587244823
GUR (Dan Gurney)RetRetP6PF11310RetF10Ret119
MCL (Bruce McLaren)Ret726RetRetRet2Ret713
BRA (Jack Brabham)RetRet33F412914RetRet11
ARU (Peter Arundell)339411
SIF (Jo Siffert)813RetRet114Ret73Ret7
AND (Bob Anderson)76DNS127Ret3115
SPE (Mike Spence)98Ret6744
MAG (Tony Maggs)DNSDNSRet644
IRE (Innes Ireland)DNS10Ret1055Ret124
BON (Jo Bonnier)59RetRetRet612RetRet3
AMO (Chris Amon)DNQ5Ret10Ret11RetRetRet2
TRI (Maurice Trintignant)Ret11DNQ5Ret2
HAN (Walt Hansgen)52
HAI (Mike Hailwood)6128RetRet8Ret8Ret1
ROD (Pedro Rodríguez)61
HIL (Phil Hill)98Ret76RetRetRet91
TAY (Trevor Taylor)Ret7RetRetRetDNQ6Ret1

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
BRMMaurice TrintignantP57BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopMaurice Trintignant
BRMOwen Racing OrganisationP261, P67BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopGraham Hill, Richard Attwood, Richie Ginther
BRMScuderia Centro SudP57BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopGiancarlo Baghetti, Tony Maggs
BRPBritish Racing PartnershipMk 1, Mk 2BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopInnes Ireland, Trevor Taylor
BrabhamBrabham Racing OrganisationBT11, BT7Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopDan Gurney, Jack Brabham
BrabhamDW Racing EnterprisesBT11Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBob Anderson
BrabhamIan Raby RacingBT3BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopIan Raby
BrabhamJohn Willment AutomobilesBT10Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopFrank Gardner
BrabhamR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamBT11BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopGiacomo Russo, Hap Sharp, Jo Bonnier, Jo Siffert, Jochen Rindt
BrabhamR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamBT7Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopJo Bonnier
BrabhamSiffert Racing TeamBT11BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopJo Bonnier, Jo Siffert
CooperBob Gerard RacingT71/73Ford 109E 1.5 L4DunlopJohn Taylor
CooperCooper Car CompanyT66, T73Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBruce McLaren, John Love, Phil Hill
CooperFabre UrbainT60Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopJean-Claude Rudaz
CooperR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamT66Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopEdgar Barth, Jo Bonnier
Derrington-FrancisDerrington-Francis Racing TeamDFATS 100 1.5 V8GoodyearMário de Araújo Cabral
FerrariNorth American Racing Team1512, 158Ferrari 205B 1.5 V8, Ferrari 207 1.5 F12DunlopJohn Surtees, Lorenzo Bandini, Pedro Rodríguez
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC156, 158Ferrari 178 1.5 V6, Ferrari 205B 1.5 V8DunlopJohn Surtees, Lorenzo Bandini, Ludovico Scarfiotti
HondaHonda R&D CompanyRA271Honda RA271E 1.5 V12DunlopRonnie Bucknum
LotusBernard Collomb24Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBernard Collomb
LotusBritish Racing Partnership24BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopInnes Ireland, Trevor Taylor
LotusReg Parnell Racing24, 25BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopChris Amon, Mike Hailwood, Peter Revson
LotusReg Parnell Racing25Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopChris Amon
LotusRevson Racing24BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopPeter Revson
LotusSiffert Racing Team24BRM P56 1.5 V8DunlopJo Siffert
LotusTeam Lotus25, 33Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopGerhard Mitter, Jim Clark, Mike Spence, Moisés Solana, Peter Arundell, Walt Hansgen
PorscheEcurie Maarsbergen718Porsche 547/3 1.5 F4DunlopCarel Godin de Beaufort
SciroccoEquipe Scirocco BelgeSPClimax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopAndré Pilette

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The title would have changed hands: Graham Hill instead of John Surtees.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Graham Hill12639P2
2John Surtees11940P1
3Jim Clark10032P3
4Richie Ginther9623P5
5Lorenzo Bandini8323P4
6Dan Gurney6019P6
7Bruce McLaren5613P7
8Jack Brabham4411P8
9Peter Arundell4411P8
10Jo Siffert377P10
11Bob Anderson355P11
12Mike Spence294P12

Amber: the position differs from the official result. In this season drivers shared a car. The points for a shared position are split, just as the era itself split them – 2 drivers are affected. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.