Skip to content

Seasons/7 races

1950 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 7

1951 ›

Points: 8-6-4-3-2 for the top five, plus one for the fastest lap. Only the best 4 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 7: Italian Grand Prix on 3 Sept 1950.

Points progression

01020301234567RacesFARFANFAGROSASC01020302467Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver1234567
Nino Farina99918222230
Juan Manuel Fangio0999172627
Luigi Fagioli66612182424
Louis Rosier2226101013
Alberto Ascari06668811
Johnnie Parsons0099999
Bill Holland0066666
Birabongse Bhanudej0225555
Louis Chiron0444444
Mauri Rose0044444
Peter Whitehead0000044
Reg Parnell4444444
Dorino Serafini0000003
Cecil Green0033333
Raymond Sommer0333333
Robert Manzon0000033
Yves Giraud-Cabantous3333333
Philippe Étancelin0000013
Felice Bonetto0002222
Eugène Chaboud0000011
Joie Chitwood0011111
Tony Bettenhausen0011111

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1950
Driver1234567Pts
FAR (Nino Farina)1PFRet1F4PF7130
FAN (Juan Manuel Fangio)Ret1PFRetP11PFRetPF27
FAG (Luigi Fagioli)2Ret222324
ROS (Louis Rosier)5Ret336413
ASC (Alberto Ascari)2Ret5211
PAR (Johnnie Parsons)1F9
HOL (Bill Holland)26
BIR (Birabongse Bhanudej)Ret54Ret5
CHI (Louis Chiron)Ret39RetRet4
ROS (Mauri Rose)34
WHI (Peter Whitehead)DNS374
PAR (Reg Parnell)3Ret4
SER (Dorino Serafini)23
GRE (Cecil Green)43
SOM (Raymond Sommer)4RetRetRetRet3
MAN (Robert Manzon)Ret4Ret3
CAB (Yves Giraud-Cabantous)4RetRet83
ETA (Philippe Étancelin)8RetRetRet553
BON (Felice Bonetto)5RetDNS2
CHA (Eugène Chaboud)Ret51
CHI (Joie Chitwood)51
BET (Tony Bettenhausen)51

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
AdamsRichard PalmerAdamsOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBayliss Levrett, William Cantrell
Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo SpA158Alfa Romeo 158 1.5 L8 SPirelliConsalvo Sanesi, Juan Manuel Fangio, Luigi Fagioli, Nino Farina, Piero Taruffi, Reg Parnell
AltaGeoffrey CrossleyGPAlta 1.5 L4 SDunlopGeoffrey Crossley
AltaJoe KellyGPAlta 1.5 L4 SDunlopJoe Kelly
CooperHorschell Racing CorporationT12JAP 1.1 V2DunlopHarry Schell
DeidtBlue Crown Spark PlugTuffanelli DerricoOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Holland, Tony Bettenhausen
DeidtHoward KeckTuffanelli DerricoOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMauri Rose
ERABob GerardA, BERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopBob Gerard
ERACuth HarrisonBERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopCuth Harrison
ERAPeter WalkerEERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopPeter Walker, Tony Rolt
ERAT.A.S.O. MathiesonEERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopLeslie Johnson
EwingPat ClancyEwingOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Davies
FerrariClemente Biondetti166SJaguar XK 3.4 L6PirelliClemente Biondetti
FerrariPeter Whitehead125Ferrari 125 1.5 V12 SDunlop, PirelliPeter Whitehead
FerrariScuderia Ferrari125, 166, 275, 375Ferrari 125 1.5 V12 S, Ferrari 166 2.0 V12, Ferrari 275 3.3 V12, Ferrari 375 4.5 V12PirelliAlberto Ascari, Dorino Serafini, Luigi Villoresi, Raymond Sommer
Kurtis KraftAndy GranatelliKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestonePat Flaherty
Kurtis KraftCummins DieselKK3000Cummins 3.0 L6 SFirestoneJimmy Jackson
Kurtis KraftErwin WolfeKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJoie Chitwood, Tony Bettenhausen
Kurtis KraftGeorge TuffanelliKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMack Hellings, Walt Brown
Kurtis KraftJ.C. AgajanianKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneWalt Faulkner
Kurtis KraftJack HinkleKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJack McGrath
Kurtis KraftKurtis Kraft Inc.KK1000, KK3000Offenhauser 3.0 L4 S, Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneFred Agabashian, Johnnie Parsons
Kurtis KraftLudson & MorrisKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJerry Hoyt
Kurtis KraftM. Pete WalesKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJohnny McDowell
Kurtis KraftM.A. WalkerKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCecil Green
Kurtis KraftMilt MartonKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneSam Hanks
Kurtis KraftVerlin BrownKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDuke Dinsmore
LangleyTroy OilLangleyOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneGene Hartley
LesovskyBlue Crown Spark PlugLesovskyOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneGeorge Connor
LesovskyGeorge BignottiLesovskyOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneTroy Ruttman
MarcheseBardahlChampionship RacerOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMyron Fohr
MaseratiAntonio Branca4CLMaserati 4CL 1.5 L4 SPirelliToni Branca
MaseratiEnrico Platé4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliBirabongse Bhanudej, Emmanuel de Graffenried
MaseratiFadely-Anderson8CTFOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneSpider Webb
MaseratiIndianapolis Race Cars8CTFOffenhauser 3.0 L4 SFirestoneFred Agabashian, Henry Banks
MaseratiJoe Fry4CLMaserati 4CL 1.5 L4 SDunlopBrian Shawe-Taylor, Joe Fry
MaseratiOfficine Alfieri Maserati4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliFranco Rol, Louis Chiron
MaseratiPaul Pietsch4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliPaul Pietsch
MaseratiScuderia Achille Varzi4CL, 4CLT/48Maserati 4CL 1.5 L4 S, Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliAlfredo Pián, José Froilán González, Nello Pagani, Toni Branca
MaseratiScuderia Ambrosiana4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SDunlopDavid Hampshire, David Murray, Reg Parnell
MaseratiScuderia Milano4CLT/50Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliFelice Bonetto
MaseratiScuderia Milano4CLT/50Milano 1.5 L4 SPirelliFelice Bonetto, Franco Comotti
MooreBlue Crown Spark PlugMooreOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneLee Wallard
NichelsPaul Russo & Ray NichelsNichelsOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestonePaul Russo
OlsonNorm OlsonSpecialOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJackie Holmes
RaeSampson ManufacturingRaeOffenhauser 3.0 L4 SFirestoneWalt Ader
Simca-GordiniEquipe GordiniT15Gordini 15C 1.5 L4 SEnglebertMaurice Trintignant, Robert Manzon
SnowbergerEugene CasarollSnowbergerOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Schindler
StevensMurrell BelangerBelanger Indy SpecialOffenhauser 3.0 L4 SFirestoneDuane Carter
Talbot-LagoAutomobiles Talbot-DarracqT26C, T26C-DA, T26C-GSTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopEugène Martin, Louis Rosier, Philippe Étancelin, Raymond Sommer, Yves Giraud-Cabantous
Talbot-LagoCharles PozziT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopCharles Pozzi
Talbot-LagoEcurie BelgeT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopJohnny Claes
Talbot-LagoEcurie BleueT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopHarry Schell
Talbot-LagoEcurie LutetiaT26C-DATalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopEugène Chaboud
Talbot-LagoEcurie RosierT26C, T26C-GSTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopHenri Louveau, Louis Rosier
Talbot-LagoGuy MairesseT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopGuy Mairesse
Talbot-LagoPhilippe ÉtancelinT26C, T26C-DATalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopEugène Chaboud, Philippe Étancelin
Talbot-LagoPierre LeveghT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopPierre Levegh
Talbot-LagoRaymond SommerT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopRaymond Sommer
WatsonCity of GlendaleIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDick Rathmann
WetterothPioneer Auto RepairWetterothOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJim Rathmann

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Nino Farina9330P1
2Luigi Fagioli8724P3
3Juan Manuel Fangio7527P2
4Louis Rosier5613P4
5Alberto Ascari3711P5
6Johnnie Parsons259P6
7Birabongse Bhanudej225P8
8Peter Whitehead214P9
9Philippe Étancelin193P18
10Bill Holland186P7
11Louis Chiron174P9
12Yves Giraud-Cabantous163P14

Amber: the position differs from the official result. In this season drivers shared a car. The points for a shared position are split, just as the era itself split them – 10 drivers are affected. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.