Skip to content

Seasons/8 races

1951 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 8

‹ 19501952 ›

Points: 8-6-4-3-2 for the top five, plus one for the fastest lap. Only the best 4 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 8: Spanish Grand Prix on 28 Oct 1951.

Points progression

01020304012345678RacesFANASCFARVIL0102030402468Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver12345678
Juan Manuel Fangio99101521272731
Alberto Ascari00699172525
José Froilán González000311152124
Nino Farina44121415151719
Luigi Villoresi004812151515
Piero Taruffi6666681010
Lee Wallard09999999
Felice Bonetto00003357
Mike Nazaruk06666666
Reg Parnell00035555
Luigi Fagioli00044444
Andy Linden03333333
Consalvo Sanesi33333333
Louis Rosier00333333
Jack McGrath02222222
Manny Ayulo02222222
Bobby Ball02222222
Emmanuel de Graffenried22222222
Yves Giraud-Cabantous00222222

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1951
Driver12345678Pts
FAN (Juan Manuel Fangio)1PF9PF1PF22FRetP1F31
ASC (Alberto Ascari)622Ret1P14P25
GON (José Froilán González)Ret21P32224
FAR (Nino Farina)315RetFRet3F319
VIL (Luigi Villoresi)Ret33344Ret15
TAR (Piero Taruffi)2Ret55Ret10
WAL (Lee Wallard)1F9
BON (Felice Bonetto)4Ret357
NAZ (Mike Nazaruk)26
PAR (Reg Parnell)45DNS5
FAG (Luigi Fagioli)14
LIN (Andy Linden)43
SAN (Consalvo Sanesi)4Ret1063
ROS (Louis Rosier)94Ret108773
MCG (Jack McGrath)32
AYU (Manny Ayulo)32
BAL (Bobby Ball)52
DEG (Emmanuel de Graffenried)5RetRetRet62
CAB (Yves Giraud-Cabantous)Ret57Ret8Ret2

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
Alfa RomeoAlfa Romeo SpA159Alfa Romeo 158 1.5 L8 SPirelliConsalvo Sanesi, Emmanuel de Graffenried, Felice Bonetto, Juan Manuel Fangio, Luigi Fagioli, Nino Farina, Paul Pietsch
AltaJoe KellyGPAlta 1.5 L4 SDunlopJoe Kelly
BRMBRM LtdP15BRM P15 1.5 V16 SDunlopHans Stuck, Ken Richardson, Peter Walker, Reg Parnell
BrommeDeck ManufacturingBrommeOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneRodger Ward
DeidtHoward KeckTuffanelli DerricoOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMauri Rose
DeidtTuffanelli-DerricoTuffanelli DerricoOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMack Hellings
DeidtWilliam AnstedTuffanelli DerricoOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDuane Carter, Tony Bettenhausen
ERABob GerardBERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopBob Gerard
ERABrian Shawe-TaylorBERA 1.5 L6 SDunlopBrian Shawe-Taylor
FerrariEcurie Espadon212Ferrari 212 2.5 V12PirelliRudi Fischer
FerrariFrancisco Landi375Ferrari 375 4.5 V12PirelliChico Landi
FerrariG.A. Vandervell375Ferrari 375 4.5 V12PirelliPeter Whitehead, Reg Parnell
FerrariGraham Whitehead125Ferrari 125 1.5 V12 SDunlopPeter Whitehead
FerrariPeter Whitehead125Ferrari 125 1.5 V12 SDunlopPeter Whitehead
FerrariScuderia Ferrari375Ferrari 375 4.5 V12Englebert, PirelliAlberto Ascari, José Froilán González, Luigi Villoresi, Piero Taruffi
HWMHW Motors51Alta F2 2.0 L4DunlopGeorge Abecassis, Stirling Moss
HallKarl HallHallOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Mackey
Kurtis KraftAndy GranatelliKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneFred Agabashian
Kurtis KraftDan LevineKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneWalt Brown
Kurtis KraftEd WalshKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJohnnie Parsons
Kurtis KraftEugene CasarollKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCarl Forberg
Kurtis KraftH.A. ChapmanKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Schindler
Kurtis KraftJ.C. AgajanianKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneTroy Ruttman
Kurtis KraftJack HinkleKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJack McGrath, Manny Ayulo
Kurtis KraftJim RobbinsKK1000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneMike Nazaruk
Kurtis KraftLee ElkinsKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCarl Scarborough
Kurtis KraftLewis Welch3, 4Novi 3.0 L8 SFirestoneChet Miller, Dennis Nalon
Kurtis KraftLudson & MorrisKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCliff Griffith
Kurtis KraftM.A. WalkerKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCecil Green
Kurtis KraftMurrell Belanger327Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneLee Wallard
Kurtis KraftPeter SchmidtKK3000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneSam Hanks
Kurtis KraftVerlin BrownKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneGene Force
KuzmaGrant Piston RingIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneWalt Faulkner
LesovskyBlue Crown Spark PlugLesovskyOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneGeorge Connor
MarcheseBardahlChampionship RacerOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneChuck Stevenson
MaseratiAntonio Branca4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliToni Branca
MaseratiEnrico Platé4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliEmmanuel de Graffenried, Harry Schell, Louis Chiron, Paul Pietsch
MaseratiJohn James4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SDunlopJohn James
MaseratiPhilip Fotheringham-Parker4CLMaserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SDunlopPhilip Fotheringham-Parker
MaseratiPrince Bira4CLT/48OSCA 4500 4.5 V12PirelliBirabongse Bhanudej
MaseratiScuderia Ambrosiana4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SDunlopDavid Murray
MaseratiScuderia Milano4CLT/48Maserati 4CLT 1.5 L4 SPirelliJuan Jover, Paco Godia
MaseratiScuderia Milano4CLT/50Milano 1.5 L4 SPirelliOnofre Marimón
MaseratiW. + J.8CTFOffenhauser 3.0 L4 SFirestoneJohnny McDowell
MooreBlue Crown Spark PlugMooreOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneHenry Banks
O.S.C.A.OSCA Automobili4500GOSCA 4500 4.5 V12PirelliFranco Rol
PawlParks OffenhauserPawlOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Davies
SchroederBlakelySchroederOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBobby Ball
SchroederVerlin BrownSchroederOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDuke Dinsmore
ShermanGeorge LeitenbergerShermanOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneAndy Linden
Simca-GordiniEquipe GordiniT11, T15Gordini 15C 1.5 L4 SEnglebertAldo Gordini, André Simon, Maurice Trintignant, Robert Manzon
Talbot-LagoDuncan HamiltonT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopDuncan Hamilton
Talbot-LagoEcurie BelgeT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopJohnny Claes
Talbot-LagoEcurie BelgiqueT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopAndré Pilette, Jacques Swaters
Talbot-LagoEcurie RosierT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopHenri Louveau, Louis Chiron, Louis Rosier
Talbot-LagoEugène ChaboudT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopEugène Chaboud
Talbot-LagoGeorges GrignardT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopGeorges Grignard
Talbot-LagoJosé Froilán GonzálezT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopJosé Froilán González
Talbot-LagoPhilippe ÉtancelinT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopPhilippe Étancelin
Talbot-LagoPierre LeveghT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopPierre Levegh
Talbot-LagoYves Giraud-CabantousT26CTalbot 23CV 4.5 L6DunlopGuy Mairesse, Yves Giraud-Cabantous
TrevisCentral ExcavatingIndycarOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Vukovich
VeritasPeter HirtMeteorVeritas 2.0 L6PirelliPeter Hirt
WatsonBob EstesIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJoe James

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Juan Manuel Fangio94.331P1
2Alberto Ascari92.525P2
3José Froilán González80.524P3
4Nino Farina67.519P4
5Luigi Villoresi61.515P5
6Piero Taruffi3810P6
7Louis Rosier313P12
8Felice Bonetto29.57P8
9Lee Wallard259P7
10Consalvo Sanesi20.53P12
11Mike Nazaruk186P9
12Emmanuel de Graffenried182P17

Amber: the position differs from the official result. In this season drivers shared a car. The points for a shared position are split, just as the era itself split them – 8 drivers are affected. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.