Skip to content

Seasons/12 races

1968 season

  • Title decided in round 12

‹ 19671969 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. The season was split in two: the best 5 of the first 6 races counted, and the best 5 of the rest.

The title was decided in round 12: Mexican Grand Prix on 3 Nov 1968.

Points progression

01020304050123456789101112RacesHILSTEHULICKMCL0102030405036912Races
Championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver123456789101112
Graham Hill61524242424243030333948
Jackie Stewart00031216172626273636
Denny Hulme2810101012151524333333
Jacky Ickx0004716202327272727
Bruce McLaren000999999151622
Pedro Rodríguez00061010101111151518
Jo Siffert00000099991112
John Surtees00000688881212
Jean-Pierre Beltoise1333999911111111
Chris Amon333344101010101010
Jim Clark999999999999
Jochen Rindt444444488888
Johnny Servoz-Gavin000000006666
Richard Attwood006666666666
Jackie Oliver000222222226
Ludovico Scarfiotti036666666666
Lucien Bianchi004555555555
Vic Elford000003333555
Brian Redman044444444444
Piers Courage000001114444
Dan Gurney000000000033
Jo Bonnier000000001113
Jack Brabham000000022222
Silvio Moser000022222222
The constructors' championship, round by round
020406080123456789101112RacesLOTFERBRMHON02040608036912Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team123456789101112
Lotus91827292929384444475362
Ferrari33371019252832323232
BRM006121617171821252528
Honda00000688881214
Cooper0489912121212141414
Brabham44446661010101010
Matra133666668888
McLaren222222223333

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1968
Driver123456789101112Pts
HIL (Graham Hill)211PRet9RetRetP2Ret42148
STE (Jackie Stewart)Ret41361FRet61F736
HUL (Denny Hulme)525RetRet54711RetRet33
ICK (Jacky Ickx)RetRet34134P3DNSRet27
MCL (Bruce McLaren)RetRet1Ret8713Ret26222
ROD (Pedro Rodríguez)RetRetRet23RetFRet6Ret3Ret418
SIF (Jo Siffert)7RetRet7Ret111FRetRetRetF56PF12
SUR (John Surtees)8RetRetRetFRet25RetRetPRet3Ret12
BEL (Jean-Pierre Beltoise)65FRet82F9RetRet5RetRetRet11
AMO (Chris Amon)4RetPRetP6P102RetRetRetRetRet10
CLA (Jim Clark)1PF9
RIN (Jochen Rindt)3RetRetRetRetRetPRet3RetRetPRetRet8
SER (Johnny Servoz-Gavin)RetRet2RetRet6
ATT (Richard Attwood)2FRet77Ret146
OLI (Jackie Oliver)Ret5RetDNSRet11RetFRetDNS36
SCA (Ludovico Scarfiotti)Ret446
BIA (Lucien Bianchi)36RetRetRetRetRet5
ELF (Vic Elford)4RetRetRet5Ret85
RED (Brian Redman)Ret3Ret4
COU (Piers Courage)RetRetRetRet6884RetRetRet4
GUR (Dan Gurney)RetRetRetRet9RetRet4Ret3
BON (Jo Bonnier)RetDNQRet8Ret6RetRet53
BRA (Jack Brabham)RetDNSRetRetRetRetRet5RetRetRet102
MOS (Silvio Moser)DNQ5RetDNSDNQ2

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
BRMBernard White RacingP261BRM P101 3.0 V12GoodyearFrank Gardner
BRMOwen Racing OrganisationP115, P126, P133, P138BRM P101 3.0 V12, BRM P75 3.0 H16GoodyearBobby Unser, Mike Spence, Pedro Rodríguez, Richard Attwood
BRMReg Parnell RacingP126BRM P101 3.0 V12GoodyearPiers Courage
BrabhamBrabham Racing OrganisationBT24, BT26Repco 740 3.0 V8, Repco 860 3.0 V8GoodyearDan Gurney, Jack Brabham, Jochen Rindt
BrabhamCaltex Racing TeamBT24Repco 740 3.0 V8DunlopKurt Ahrens, Jr.
BrabhamCharles Vögele RacingBT20Repco 620 3.0 V8GoodyearSilvio Moser
BrabhamScuderia ScribanteBT11Repco 620 3.0 V8FirestoneDave Charlton
BrabhamTeam GunstonBT20Repco 620 3.0 V8FirestoneJohn Love
BrabhamTeam PretoriaBT11Climax FPF 2.8 L4FirestoneJackie Pretorius
CooperCooper Car CompanyT86BBRM P101 3.0 V12FirestoneBrian Redman, Johnny Servoz-Gavin, Lucien Bianchi, Ludovico Scarfiotti, Robin Widdows, Vic Elford
CooperCooper Car CompanyT81B, T86Maserati 10/F1 3.0 V12FirestoneBrian Redman, Ludovico Scarfiotti
CooperJoakim Bonnier Racing TeamT81Maserati 9/F1 3.0 V12FirestoneJo Bonnier
CooperJohn LoveT79Climax FPF 2.8 L4FirestoneBasil van Rooyen
CooperRob Walker/Jack Durlacher Racing TeamT81Maserati 9/F1 3.0 V12FirestoneJo Siffert
EagleAnglo American RacersT1GWeslake 58 3.0 V12GoodyearDan Gurney
EagleCastrol Oils LtdT1FClimax FPF 2.8 L4GoodyearAl Pease
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC312/67, 312/67/68, 312/68Ferrari 242 3.0 V12, Ferrari 242C 3.0 V12FirestoneAndrea de Adamich, Chris Amon, Derek Bell, Jacky Ickx
HondaHonda RacingRA300, RA301, RA302Honda RA273E 3.0 V12, Honda RA301E 3.0 V12, Honda RA302E 3.0 V8FirestoneDavid Hobbs, Jo Schlesser, John Surtees
HondaJoakim Bonnier Racing TeamRA301Honda RA301E 3.0 V12FirestoneJo Bonnier
LDSTeam GunstonMk 3Repco 620 3.0 V8FirestoneSam Tingle
LolaBayerische Motoren Werke AGT102BMW M12/1 1.6 L4DunlopHubert Hahne
LotusRob Walker/Jack Durlacher Racing Team49, 49BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneJo Siffert
LotusTeam Lotus49, 49BFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8FirestoneBill Brack, Graham Hill, Jackie Oliver, Jim Clark, Mario Andretti, Moisés Solana
MatraMatra InternationalMS10, MS9Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8DunlopJackie Stewart, Johnny Servoz-Gavin
MatraMatra SportsMS7Ford Cosworth FVA 1.6 L4DunlopJean-Pierre Beltoise
MatraMatra SportsMS11Matra MS9 3.0 V12DunlopHenri Pescarolo, Jean-Pierre Beltoise
McLarenAnglo American RacersM7AFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearDan Gurney
McLarenBruce McLaren Motor RacingM5ABRM P101 3.0 V12GoodyearDenny Hulme
McLarenBruce McLaren Motor RacingM7AFord Cosworth DFV 3.0 V8GoodyearBruce McLaren, Denny Hulme
McLarenJoakim Bonnier Racing TeamM5ABRM P101 3.0 V12GoodyearJo Bonnier

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Graham Hill14348P1
2Jackie Stewart12436P2
3Denny Hulme11633P3
4Jacky Ickx9427P4
5Bruce McLaren7922P5
6Pedro Rodríguez6818P6
7Jo Siffert5512P7
8Jean-Pierre Beltoise5211P9
9John Surtees4712P8
10Chris Amon3910P10
11Richard Attwood306P13
12Jochen Rindt308P12

Amber: the position differs from the official result. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.