Skip to content

Seasons/8 races

1961 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 7

‹ 19601962 ›

Points: 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top six. Only the best 5 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 7: Italian Grand Prix on 10 Sept 1961.

Points progression

01020304012345678RacesHILMOSGIN0102030402468Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver12345678
Phil Hill410191925293434
Wolfgang von Trips312181827333333
Stirling Moss912121212212121
Dan Gurney2239991521
Richie Ginther68121216161616
Innes Ireland000333312
Jim Clark04488111111
Bruce McLaren111334811
Giancarlo Baghetti00099999
Tony Brooks00000026
Jack Brabham01114444
John Surtees00222444
Jackie Lewis00000033
Olivier Gendebien00333333
Graham Hill00011113
Jo Bonnier00002223
Roy Salvadori00001122
The constructors' championship, round by round
01020304012345678RacesFERLOTPORCOOBRM0102030402468Races
Constructors' championship standings after each round.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Team12345678
Ferrari614223038384040
Lotus812121616242432
Porsche223911111722
Cooper12469101314
BRM00011137

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1961
Driver12345678Pts
HIL (Phil Hill)32P1P9PF2P3PF134
VON (Wolfgang von Trips)412Ret12RetP33
MOS (Stirling Moss)1PF48RetRet1RetRet21
GUR (Dan Gurney)51062772221
GIN (Richie Ginther)2F53F1538Ret16
IRE (Innes Ireland)DNSRet410RetRet112
CLA (Jim Clark)103F123Ret4Ret711
MCL (Bruce McLaren)612Ret5863411
BAG (Giancarlo Baghetti)1RetRetF9
BRO (Tony Brooks)13913Ret9FRet536
BRA (Jack Brabham)Ret6RetRet4RetRetRetPF4
SUR (John Surtees)1175RetRet5RetRet4
LEW (Jackie Lewis)9RetRet943
GEN (Olivier Gendebien)DNQ4113
HIL (Graham Hill)Ret8Ret6RetRetRet53
BON (Jo Bonnier)1211775RetRet63
SAL (Roy Salvadori)86106Ret2

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
BRMOwen Racing OrganisationP48/57Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopGraham Hill, Tony Brooks
CooperBernard CollombT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopBernard Collomb
CooperCamoradi InternationalT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopIan Burgess, Masten Gregory
CooperCooper Car CompanyT55, T58Climax FPF 1.5 L4, Climax FWMV 1.5 V8DunlopBruce McLaren, Jack Brabham
CooperFred Tuck CarsT45Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopHap Sharp, Jack Fairman
CooperH&L MotorsT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopJackie Lewis
CooperHap SharpT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopHap Sharp
CooperJohn M. Wyatt IIIT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopRoger Penske
CooperMomo CorporationT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopWalt Hansgen
CooperPescara Racing TeamT45Maserati Tipo 6 1.5 L4DunlopRenato Pirocchi
CooperScuderia Centro SudT51, T53Maserati Tipo 6 1.5 L4DunlopLorenzo Bandini, Massimo Natili
CooperScuderia SerenissimaT51Maserati Tipo 6 1.5 L4DunlopMaurice Trintignant
CooperYeoman Credit Racing TeamT53Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopJohn Surtees, Roy Salvadori
De TomasoIsobele de TomasoF1/004Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.5 L4DunlopRoberto Bussinello
De TomasoScuderia SerenissimaF1/003Alfa Romeo Giulietta 1.5 L4DunlopNino Vaccarella
De TomasoScuderia SerenissimaF1/001OSCA 372 1.5 L4DunlopGiorgio Scarlatti
De TomasoScuderia SettecolliF1/002OSCA 372 1.5 L4DunlopRoberto Lippi
EmerysonEquipe Nationale Belge61Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopAndré Pilette
EmerysonEquipe Nationale Belge61Maserati Tipo 6 1.5 L4DunlopLucien Bianchi, Olivier Gendebien
FergusonR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamP99Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopJack Fairman, Stirling Moss
FerrariFISA156Ferrari 178 1.5 V6DunlopGiancarlo Baghetti
FerrariScuderia Ferrari SpA SEFAC156Ferrari 178 1.5 V6, Ferrari 188 1.5 V6DunlopOlivier Gendebien, Phil Hill, Ricardo Rodríguez, Richie Ginther, Willy Mairesse, Wolfgang von Trips
FerrariScuderia Sant'Ambroeus156Ferrari 178 1.5 V6DunlopGiancarlo Baghetti
GilbyGilby Engineering61Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopKeith Greene
JBWJ.B. Naylor59Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopBrian Naylor
LotusCamoradi International18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopIan Burgess
LotusEquipe Nationale Belge18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopLucien Bianchi, Willy Mairesse
LotusGaetano Starrabba18Maserati Tipo 6 1.5 L4DunlopGaetano Starrabba
LotusGerry Ashmore18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopGerry Ashmore
LotusJ. Frank Harrison18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopLloyd Ruby
LotusJ. Wheeler Autosport18/21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopPeter Ryan
LotusJim Hall18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopJim Hall
LotusLouise Bryden-Brown18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopTony Maggs
LotusR.R.C. Walker Racing Team18, 18/21, 21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopStirling Moss
LotusScuderia Colonia18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopMichael May, Wolfgang Seidel
LotusTeam Lotus18, 18/21, 21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopInnes Ireland, Jim Clark, Trevor Taylor, Willy Mairesse
LotusTim Parnell18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopTim Parnell
LotusTony Marsh18Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopTony Marsh
LotusUDT Laystall Racing Team18, 18/21Climax FPF 1.5 L4DunlopCliff Allison, Henry Taylor, Juan Manuel Bordeu, Lucien Bianchi, Masten Gregory, Olivier Gendebien
PorscheEcurie Maarsbergen718Porsche 547/3 1.5 F4DunlopCarel Godin de Beaufort, Hans Herrmann
PorschePorsche System Engineering718, 787Porsche 547/3 1.5 F4DunlopDan Gurney, Hans Herrmann, Jo Bonnier

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Phil Hill11834P1
2Wolfgang von Trips9833P2
3Dan Gurney8521P4
4Stirling Moss6621P3
5Richie Ginther6216P5
6Bruce McLaren5711P8
7Jim Clark4911P7
8Innes Ireland3812P6
9Jo Bonnier303P15
10Tony Brooks296P10
11John Surtees264P12
12Giancarlo Baghetti259P9

Amber: the position differs from the official result. In this season drivers shared a car. The points for a shared position are split, just as the era itself split them – 2 drivers are affected. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.