Skip to content

Seasons/7 races

1955 season

  • Dropped scores
  • Title decided in round 6

‹ 19541956 ›

Points: 8-6-4-3-2 for the top five, plus one for the fastest lap. Only the best 5 results counted towards the championship.

In this season not every result counted towards the championship: only a driver's best races went into the standings, the rest were dropped. The championship standings therefore sit below the sum of the points scored in races.

The title was decided in round 6: British Grand Prix on 16 Jul 1955.

Points progression

0102030401234567RacesFANMOSCASFAR0102030402467Races
Championship standings after each round. Not every result counted in this season: the chart shows the official championship standings, not the sum of the race points.
Show every value as a table
Championship points after each round
Driver1234567
Juan Manuel Fangio9101019273340
Stirling Moss1117132223
Eugenio Castellotti06668812
Maurice Trintignant3.311.311.311.311.311.311.3
Nino Farina3.36.36.310.310.310.310.3
Piero Taruffi0000039
Bob Sweikert0088888
Roberto Mieres2223777
Jean Behra0223336
Luigi Musso0000466
Karl Kling1111155
Jimmy Davies0044444
Paul Russo0033333
Tony Bettenhausen0033333
Johnny Thomson0033333
Paul Frère0003333
José Froilán González2222222
Cesare Perdisa0222222
Carlos Menditéguy0000002
Luigi Villoresi0222222
Umberto Maglioli1.31.31.31.31.31.31.3
Hans Herrmann1111111
Bill Homeier0011111
Walt Faulkner0011111
Bill Vukovich0011111

Standings

Results grid

Every driver in every race: the finishing position, or why there was none. Gold, silver and bronze for the podium, green for points.

Results of every driver in every race of 1955
Driver1234567Pts
FAN (Juan Manuel Fangio)1FRetPF1F1P21P40
MOS (Stirling Moss)49221PFRetF23
CAS (Eugenio Castellotti)Ret2RetP56312
TRI (Maurice Trintignant)216RetRet811.3
FAR (Nino Farina)243DNS10.3
TAR (Piero Taruffi)8DNS429
SWE (Bob Sweikert)18
MIE (Roberto Mieres)5Ret54FRet77
BEH (Jean Behra)6356Ret46
MUS (Luigi Musso)7Ret735Ret6
KLI (Karl Kling)4RetRet3Ret5
DAV (Jimmy Davies)34
RUS (Paul Russo)23
BET (Tony Bettenhausen)23
THO (Johnny Thomson)43
FRE (Paul Frère)843
GON (José Froilán González)2P2
PER (Cesare Perdisa)382
MEN (Carlos Menditéguy)Ret52
VIL (Luigi Villoresi)Ret5DNS2
MAG (Umberto Maglioli)361.3
HER (Hans Herrmann)4DNQ1
HOM (Bill Homeier)51
FAU (Walt Faulkner)51
VUK (Bill Vukovich)25F1

Ret: retired. DNQ: did not qualify. P: pole position. F: fastest lap. S above a round: a sprint weekend. Hover or tap a round number for the race.

Race calendar

Entries

Who entered with which car, engine and tyres. The entrant is the organisation that entered the car – not always the team that built it.

ConstructorEntrantChassisEngineTyresDrivers
Arzani-VolpiniScuderia VolpiniF1Maserati 4CLT 2.5 L4PirelliLuigi Piotti
ConnaughtConnaught EngineeringBAlta GP 2.5 L4DunlopJack Fairman, Kenneth McAlpine
ConnaughtLeslie MarrBAlta GP 2.5 L4DunlopLeslie Marr
ConnaughtR.R.C. Walker Racing TeamBAlta GP 2.5 L4DunlopPeter Walker, Tony Rolt
CooperCooper Car CompanyT40Bristol BS1 2.0 L6DunlopJack Brabham
EpperlySouth California Muffler CoIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJim Rathmann
FerrariEquipe Nationale Belge625Ferrari 625 2.5 L4EnglebertJohnny Claes
FerrariScuderia Ferrari555, 625Ferrari 555 2.5 L4EnglebertEugenio Castellotti, Harry Schell, José Froilán González, Maurice Trintignant, Mike Hawthorn, Nino Farina, Paul Frère, Piero Taruffi, Umberto Maglioli
GordiniEquipe GordiniT16Gordini 23 2.5 L6EnglebertÉlie Bayol, Hermano da Silva Ramos, Jacques Pollet, Jean Lucas, Jesús Iglesias, Mike Sparken, Pablo Birger, Robert Manzon
HWME.N. Whiteaway53Alta GP 2.5 L4DunlopTed Whiteaway
Kurtis KraftCarl L. AndersonKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJohnnie Parsons
Kurtis KraftCars Inc.KK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneSam Hanks
Kurtis KraftChapman S. RootKK500DOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Daywalt, Johnny Boyd
Kurtis KraftFederal Auto AssociatesKK3000, KK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneChuck Weyant, Fred Agabashian
Kurtis KraftH.A. ChapmanKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestonePaul Russo, Tony Bettenhausen
Kurtis KraftHarry DunnKK500BOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestonePat Flaherty
Kurtis KraftJack HinkleKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJack McGrath
Kurtis KraftJohn ZinkKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBob Sweikert
Kurtis KraftJoseph Massaglia Jr.KK4000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneAndy Linden
Kurtis KraftLindsey HopkinsKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Vukovich
Kurtis KraftM. Pete WalesKK4000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneEd Elisian
Kurtis KraftMerz Engineering Inc.KK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneBill Homeier, Walt Faulkner
Kurtis KraftMurrell BelangerKK500COffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneArt Cross
Kurtis KraftPat ClancyKK500BOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Davies
Kurtis KraftRacing AssociatesKK500BOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneCal Niday
Kurtis KraftRay CrawfordKK500BOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneRay Crawford
Kurtis KraftRotary Engineering CorpKK500DOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestonePat O'Connor
Kurtis KraftSamuel W. Traylor IIIKK2000Offenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneAl Keller
Kurtis KraftTW & WT MartinKurtis KraftOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneAl Herman
KuzmaA.E. DeanIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Bryan
KuzmaE.R. CasaleIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneRodger Ward
KuzmaJ.C. AgajanianIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDuane Carter
KuzmaPeter SchmidtIndy RoadsterOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJohnny Thomson
LanciaScuderia FerrariD50Lancia DS50 2.5 V8EnglebertNino Farina
LanciaScuderia LanciaD50Lancia DS50 2.5 V8PirelliAlberto Ascari, Eugenio Castellotti, Louis Chiron, Luigi Villoresi
MaseratiAlberto UriaA6GCMMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6PirelliAlberto Uria
MaseratiEcurie Rosier250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6PirelliLouis Rosier
MaseratiGilby Engineering250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6DunlopRoy Salvadori
MaseratiGould's Garage Bristol250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6DunlopHorace Gould
MaseratiOfficine Alfieri Maserati250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6PirelliAndré Simon, Carlos Menditéguy, Cesare Perdisa, Clemar Bucci, Harry Schell, Horace Gould, Jean Behra, Luigi Musso, Peter Collins, Roberto Mieres, Sergio Mantovani
MaseratiOwen Racing Organisation250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6DunlopPeter Collins
MaseratiStirling Moss Ltd250FMaserati 250F1 2.5 L6DunlopJohn Fitch, Johnny Claes, Lance Macklin, Peter Walker
MercedesDaimler Benz AGW196Mercedes M196 2.5 L8ContinentalAndré Simon, Hans Herrmann, Juan Manuel Fangio, Karl Kling, Piero Taruffi, Stirling Moss
PankratzEmmett MalloyDOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJimmy Reece
PawlDr. R.N. SabourinPawlOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneEddie Russo
PhillipsBob EstesPhillipsOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneDon Freeland
SchroederJohn L. McDanielSchroederOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneKeith Andrews
StevensJim RobbinsStevensOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneJerry Hoyt
TrevisKalamazoo Sports Inc.IndycarOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneEddie Johnson
TrevisPete SalemiIndycarOffenhauser 4.5 L4FirestoneShorty Templeman
VanwallVandervell ProductsVW 55Vanwall 254 2.5 L4PirelliHarry Schell, Ken Wharton, Mike Hawthorn

What if – other points systems

The same finishing positions, scored under any points system used since 1950, with or without the dropped-scores rule of the time.

Scored 25-18-15-12-10-8-6-4-2-1 for the top ten, no fastest-lap point, every result counted.

The World Champion would be the same.

PosDriverPointsOfficial pointsOfficial position
1Juan Manuel Fangio11840P1
2Stirling Moss6723P2
3Maurice Trintignant4811.3P4
4Eugenio Castellotti4712P3
5Nino Farina3810.3P5
6Jean Behra36.56P9
7Luigi Musso336P10
8Roberto Mieres337P8
9Piero Taruffi329P6
10Bob Sweikert258P7
11Karl Kling195P11
12Jimmy Davies154P12

Amber: the position differs from the official result. In this season drivers shared a car. The points for a shared position are split, just as the era itself split them – 22 drivers are affected. A calculation, not a rewriting of history – drivers would have raced differently if different points had been at stake.